About this title: More than 50 knitters have contributed to this capacious guide, which provides extensive instruction on knitting techniques, yarns, tools, blocking and finishing, and knitting terminology. Chapters are color-coded for easy reference. Also included are a variety of chic sweater designs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1989-11-22
ISBN-13:9780394571867ISBN:039457186X
Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in dustcover has moderate wear. jacket. Illustrated. oversized book.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1989-11-22
ISBN-13:9780394571867ISBN:039457186X
Description: Fair. Ex Library, Clean, Unmarked Text, TightSquare Binding, Edges Rubbed Through to Boards, Dust Cover Protected by Mylar, Oversize book, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books Inc
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394571867ISBN:039457186X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: VG. Hardcover with Jacket. Very Good Condition, clean, tight and unmarked unless otherwise mentioned. Thank you! Norman&Betzy at Norbet. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1989-11-22
ISBN-13:9780394571867ISBN:039457186X
Description: New. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear to DJ. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1989-11-22
ISBN-13:9780394571867ISBN:039457186X
Description: Like New. Clean Unmarked Copy, Slight Edge Wear and Very tiny Tear on Edge of Cover, Oversize book, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394571867ISBN:039457186X
Description: Good+ in good jacket. The Ultimate Knitting Book. 4to: over 9 3/4"-12" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; one 1 1/4" closed tear at top back near spine; edges are starting to brown slightly; light scarring and shelf wear. Boards are dark blue with black cloth half binding, silver print on the spine and blue gilt print on the front; corners slightly bumped; has a book club indicator (star) blind stamped on bottom back near spine. Binding is ... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 11/22/1989
ISBN-13:9780394571867ISBN:039457186X
Description: Good. 039457186X Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 29, 706i. read more
"A wonderful reference book for beginners and intermediate knitters. It's especially useful for me since I have big chunks of time when I don't have time to knit - it's great for refreshing pattern reading skills. Nice illustrations and clear text explanations."
"After reading many reviews I decided to add this to my knitting library. Three words (for the knitter): best book ever. It's got a little bit of everything, from beginner to advanced. It won't have "this is how to knit a sweater or socks," but it does offer a mini stitchionary,knit care, finishing, etc.
I have several "how to" books and this is by far the best."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.