New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b

by Garrett K Hongo (Editor)

About this title: Using personal experience as a way of addressing difficult social and political issues, these contributors look to their own lives to assess how assimilation, generational differences, racism, language, family, and stereotypes affect their identities as Americans. Amy Tan, Li-Young Lee, David Mura and Chang-rae Lee are among the contributors. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b

by Garrett Hongo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: 1995. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b

by Garrett Hongo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b

by Garrett Hongo

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Acceptable. Underline/highlight, there is some pages that are creased otherwise the book is in generally good condition All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b

by Hongo, Garrett

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 7/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Very Good. 0385472390 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z03I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b

by Hongo, Garrett

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Used; Very Good. 0385472390 1995 trade. Tight, unmarked pages. Cover has very slight curl on front, shelfwear, else nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Western Eyes: Personal Essays From Asian America

by Hongo, Garrett, Editor

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Original Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Very Good Plus. Out of print. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Western Eyes: Personal Essays From Asian America

by Hongo, Garrett (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Fine. 6" x 9" 334 pp. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Western Eyes: Personal Essays From Asian America

by Hongo, Garrett

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. U2-Book has some crease on the bottom and top corner pages. Book has a black line at the back page about.75" long. In the contents page, four names are underlined (black ink). Book has normal shelf wear otherwise good. "In Under Western Eyes, poet and essayist Garrett Hongo has gathered fifteen remarkable Asian American voices that use audiobiography as a way of addressing difficult social and politcal issues. These..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b

by Garrett Hongo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b

by Garrett Hongo

price: $4.34

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Books Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Good. Good Condtion. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhino, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b

by Garrett Hongo

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under Western Eyes Personal Essays Fro

by Hongo, Garrett Kaoru

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: BANTAM DOUBLEDAY @ DELL ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under Western Eyes: Personal Essays From Asian America

by Hongo, Garrett K. (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 334 pgs. VG+ Condition. Only some very minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring The Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under Western Eyes: Personal Essays From Asian America

price: $7.29

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Anchor Books, 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under Western Eyes: Personal Essays From Asian America

by Hongo, Garrett K. (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by the Editor and One Other. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wrigley-Cross Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under Western Eyes: Personal Essays From Asian America

by Hongo, Garrett K. (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Minor bumps to cover edges. Slight crease at corner of spine. Pages clean and unmarked. 334 pp. Illustrated. Signed by Author on various pages. Also incribed and signed by one of the contibutors of this book. "In Under Western Eyes, poet and essayist Garrett Hongo has gathered fifteen remarkable Asian American voices that use autobiography as a way of addressing difficult social and political issues. These contemporary ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harbor Isle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under Western Eyes; Personal Essays From Asian America

by Hongo, Garrett, Ed

price: $21.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: xiii, 334p., first printing, wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b

by Garrett Hongo

price: $38.38

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b

by Garrett Hongo

price: $24.04

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0385472390 ISBN 13: 9780385472395 not first printing bk# 20.3. e45. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

new book

Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b

by Hongo, Garrett K (Editor)

price: $64.70

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 334 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Under Western Eyes: Personal Essays From Asian America

by Hongo, Garrett

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385472395 ISBN: 0385472390

Description: Very Good. Very Good Very Good Text is clean and intact, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookfinderusa, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.