|
available COPIES
About this title: Using personal experience as a way of addressing difficult social and political issues, these contributors look to their own lives to assess how assimilation, generational differences, racism, language, family, and stereotypes affect their identities as Americans. Amy Tan, Li-Young Lee, David Mura and Chang-rae Lee are among the contributors. Photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b
(21 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b
by
Garrett Hongo
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: 1995. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b
by
Garrett Hongo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b
by
Garrett Hongo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Acceptable. Underline/highlight, there is some pages that are creased otherwise the book is in generally good condition All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more
|
|
Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b
by
Hongo, Garrett
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 7/1/1995
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Very Good. 0385472390 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z03I. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b
by
Hongo, Garrett
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Used; Very Good. 0385472390 1995 trade. Tight, unmarked pages. Cover has very slight curl on front, shelfwear, else nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baybooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under Western Eyes: Personal Essays From Asian America
by
Hongo, Garrett, Editor
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback Original
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Very Good Plus. Out of print. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more
|
|
Under Western Eyes: Personal Essays From Asian America
by
Hongo, Garrett (Editor)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Fine. 6" x 9" 334 pp. First edition. read more
|
|
Under Western Eyes: Personal Essays From Asian America
by
Hongo, Garrett
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. U2-Book has some crease on the bottom and top corner pages. Book has a black line at the back page about.75" long. In the contents page, four names are underlined (black ink). Book has normal shelf wear otherwise good. "In Under Western Eyes, poet and essayist Garrett Hongo has gathered fifteen remarkable Asian American voices that use audiobiography as a way of addressing difficult social and politcal issues. These..." read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b
by
Garrett Hongo
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b
by
Garrett Hongo
Binding: Books
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1995-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Good. Good Condtion. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rhino,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b
by
Garrett Hongo
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Odyssey,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under Western Eyes Personal Essays Fro
by
Hongo, Garrett Kaoru
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: BANTAM DOUBLEDAY @ DELL
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under Western Eyes: Personal Essays From Asian America
by
Hongo, Garrett K. (Editor)
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 334 pgs. VG+ Condition. Only some very minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more
|
|
Under Western Eyes: Personal Essays From Asian America
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Anchor Books, 1995
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under Western Eyes: Personal Essays From Asian America
by
Hongo, Garrett K. (Editor)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by the Editor and One Other. read more
|
|
Under Western Eyes: Personal Essays From Asian America
by
Hongo, Garrett K. (Editor)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Minor bumps to cover edges. Slight crease at corner of spine. Pages clean and unmarked. 334 pp. Illustrated. Signed by Author on various pages. Also incribed and signed by one of the contibutors of this book. "In Under Western Eyes, poet and essayist Garrett Hongo has gathered fifteen remarkable Asian American voices that use autobiography as a way of addressing difficult social and political issues. These contemporary ... read more
|
|
Under Western Eyes; Personal Essays From Asian America
by
Hongo, Garrett, Ed
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: xiii, 334p., first printing, wraps. read more
|
|
Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b
by
Garrett Hongo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b
by
Garrett Hongo
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0385472390 ISBN 13: 9780385472395 not first printing bk# 20.3. e45. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Under Western Eyes-P355537/2b
by
Hongo, Garrett K (Editor)
Edition: Anchor Books ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 334 p. read more
|
|
Under Western Eyes: Personal Essays From Asian America
by
Hongo, Garrett
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385472395
ISBN: 0385472390
Description: Very Good. Very Good Very Good Text is clean and intact, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookfinderusa,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8393406&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|