About this title: Anthropological and psychological analysis by Radin Kereny and Jung of the voraciously uninhibited episodes of the Winnebego Trickster cycle.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. 1988-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: 2nd ptg
Publisher: Schocken Books Pub, NY
Date Published: 1956, 1972
ISBN-13:9780805203516ISBN:0805203516
Description: Deer headed man cover art. VERY GOOD Condition, name foredge. 5x8" Paper Covers 211ps Culture. Indexed. (. commentaries by KK & C. JUNG). Stanley Diamond Introduction... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing Company, Inc. 1956
Date Published: 1956
Description: ISBN. Hardback. Very Good condition book, with slight browning to edges of interior pages, in a Good Condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases to edges, heavy rubs to front jacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for bookplate on inside front cover. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing Company, Inc
Date Published: 1956
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Jacket intact but damaged. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Bell Pub, NY
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13:9780805203516ISBN:0805203516
Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 211ps Culture. Indexed. (. commentaries by KK & C. JUNG). Stanley Diamond Introduction... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780805203516ISBN:0805203516
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SCHOCKEN BOOKS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780805203516ISBN:0805203516
Description: Fair in N/A jacket. Soft cover in fair condition. Illustrated front cover. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean and yellowish with age. Book has smoke stains probably from a fire. Has 211 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York,
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780805203516ISBN:0805203516
Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. xxv [2] 211. some pencilling in the margins and text. 'Anthropological and psychological analysis by Radin Kereny and Jung of the voraciously uninhibited episodes of the Winnebego Trickster cycle" read more
"The classic study of tricksters, I came to it through my engagement with Native literature. Radin uses a Eurocentric view of the trickster, one that doesn't always cohere with indigenous veneration, but his analysis is nevertheless valuable."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.