» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trickster: American Indian Myth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Trickster: American Indian Myth

by Paul Radin

About this title: Anthropological and psychological analysis by Radin Kereny and Jung of the voraciously uninhibited episodes of the Winnebego Trickster cycle.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Trickster: American Indian Myth used book

Trickster: American Indian Myth

by Radin, Paul

price: $3.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology used book

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Paul Radin

price: $3.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: Acceptable. 1988-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology used book

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Paul Radin

price: $6.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trickster a Study in American Indian Mythology W/ Commentaries By Kerenyi and Jung a New Intro. By S. Diamond used book

The Trickster a Study in American Indian Mythology W/ Commentaries By Kerenyi and Jung a New Intro. By S. Diamond

by Radin (Paul).

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paper edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: owners name cover wear otherwise very good. 211pp. octavo paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trickster a Study in American Indian Mythology used book

The Trickster a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Radin, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Second Printing Publisher: Schocken, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trickster a Study in American Indian Mythology used book

The Trickster a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Radin, Paul

price: $9.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Second Printing Publisher: Schocken, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: VG. Moderate edge wear. Mild soiling at page edges. Pages clean, binding solid.; 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trickster, a Study in American Indian Mythology used book

Trickster, a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Radin, Paul (Jung, Carl & Kerenyi, Karl)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 2nd ptg Publisher: Schocken Books Pub, NY Date Published: 1956, 1972 ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: Deer headed man cover art. VERY GOOD Condition, name foredge. 5x8" Paper Covers 211ps Culture. Indexed. (. commentaries by KK & C. JUNG). Stanley Diamond Introduction... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology used book

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Radin, Paul With Commentaries By Karl Kerenyl And C.G. Jung

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Schocken Books, 1972 ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: Oversize Paperback. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, crisp with no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trickster. a Study in American Indian Mythology used book

The Trickster. a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Radin, Paul

price: $11.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shocken Books., New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: First printing of this edition in trade paperback. 211 pp. Footnotes. Very minor wear. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Paul Radin. With Commentaries By Karl Kerenyi And C.G. Jung

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Publishing Company, Inc. 1956 Date Published: 1956

Description: ISBN. Hardback. Very Good condition book, with slight browning to edges of interior pages, in a Good Condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases to edges, heavy rubs to front jacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for bookplate on inside front cover. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Paul Radin. With Commentaries By Karl Kerenyi And C.G. Jung

price: $16.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Publishing Company, Inc Date Published: 1956

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Jacket intact but damaged. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trickster, a Study in American Indian Mythology used book

Trickster, a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Radin, Paul (Jung, Carl & Kerenyi, Karl)

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Bell Pub, NY Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 211ps Culture. Indexed. (. commentaries by KK & C. JUNG). Stanley Diamond Introduction... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trickster a Study in American Indian Mythology used book

The Trickster a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Radin, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken, New York, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: 0805203516. VG, minor edge wear only; An unread copy; First Schocken; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trickster: American Indian Myth new book

Trickster: American Indian Myth

by Radin, Paul

price: $20.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology new book

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Paul Radin

price: $23.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology used book

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Radin, Paul

price: $3.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: Fair. 0805203516 Stain to edge of last few pages. Tight binding. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: mediabusterbooks_com, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology used book

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Paul Radin

price: $5.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: Good. Text... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology used book

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Paul Radin

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Trickster: American Indian Myth used book

Trickster: American Indian Myth

by Radin, Paul

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Schocken Books ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology new book

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Paul Radin

price: $10.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1988-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Trickster used book

The Trickster

by Paul Radin

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCHOCKEN BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: Fair in N/A jacket. Soft cover in fair condition. Illustrated front cover. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean and yellowish with age. Book has smoke stains probably from a fire. Has 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Trickster: American Indian Myth used book

Trickster: American Indian Myth

by Radin, Paul

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Schocken Books ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Trickster: American Indian Myth new book

Trickster: American Indian Myth

by Radin, Paul

price: $14.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology used book

The Trickster: a Study in American Indian Mythology

by Radin, Paul; Jung, C. G.; Kerenyi, Karl

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. xxv [2] 211. some pencilling in the margins and text. 'Anthropological and psychological analysis by Radin Kereny and Jung of the voraciously uninhibited episodes of the Winnebego Trickster cycle" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Trickster: American Indian Myth new book

Trickster: American Indian Myth

by Radin, Paul

price: $18.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805203516 ISBN: 0805203516

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"The classic study of tricksters, I came to it through my engagement with Native literature. Radin uses a Eurocentric view of the trickster, one that doesn't always cohere with indigenous veneration, but his analysis is nevertheless valuable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.