» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Al Perkins, Philip Wende (Illustrator)

About this title: Illus. in full color. The adventures of Dr. Dolittle, the veterinarian who
can talk to his patients, have been charming children the world over since
1920. This edition offers the only text especially adapted for beginning
readers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Travels of Doctor Dolittle used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Perkins, Al

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 8/12/1967 ISBN-13: 9780394800486 ISBN: 0394800486

Description: Very Good. 0394800486 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z44N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels of Doctor Dolittle used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Perkins, Al

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 8/12/1967 ISBN-13: 9780394800486 ISBN: 0394800486

Description: Very Good. 0394800486 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z50U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hugh Lofting's Travels of Doctor Dolittle used book

Hugh Lofting's Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Al Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback ISBN-13: 9780394800486 ISBN: 0394800486

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emma's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Hugh Lofting

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beginner Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of edge wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels of Doctor Dolittle used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Al Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394800486 ISBN: 0394800486

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Al Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Philip Wende. Poor/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Spine broken, general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels of Doctor Dolittle used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Al Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800486 ISBN: 0394800486

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hugh Lofting's Travels of Doctor Dolittle (I Can Read It All By Myself)

by Hugh Lofting

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beginner Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable. Binding is loose. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels of Doctor Dolittle used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Perkins, Al

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800486 ISBN: 0394800486

Description: Fine. 0394800486. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hugh Lofting's Travels of Doctor Dolittle (I Can Read It All By Myself)

by Hugh Lofting; Adapter-Al Perkins; Illustrator-Philip Wende

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beginner Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Very nice hardcover. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Light soiling. Binding is tight and square. Reading pages are clean except for an occasional stamping. No DJ. Nice! Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Travels of Doctor Dolittle (Beginner Books)

by Hugh Lofting

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780001713284 ISBN: 0001713280

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Travels of Doctor Dolittle (Beginner Books)

by Hugh Lofting

price: $3.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780001713284 ISBN: 0001713280

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels of Doctor Dolittle used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Perkins, Al

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394800486 ISBN: 0394800486

Description: Wende, Philip. Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover book in good condition, cover wear, marks on title page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels of Doctor Dolittle used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Perkins, Al

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800486 ISBN: 0394800486

Description: Good. 0394800486 moderate cover wear, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels of Doctor Dolittle used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Perkins

price: $6.26

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beginner Books, Philadelphia Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394800486 ISBN: 0394800486

Description: Wende. Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS HEAVILY BUMPED, BUMPED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. FIRST PAGE TOP CORNER CLIPPED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels of Doctor Dolittle used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Perkins

price: $6.27

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394800486 ISBN: 0394800486

Description: Wende. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels of Doctor Dolittle used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Perkins

price: $6.52

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beginner Books, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394800486 ISBN: 0394800486

Description: Wendell Minor. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING AND SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS), LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels of Doctor Dolittle used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Perkins, Al

price: $6.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800486 ISBN: 0394800486

Description: Fine. 0394800486. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels of Doctor Dolittle used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Perkins, Al

price: $6.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800486 ISBN: 0394800486

Description: Fine. 0394800486. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hugh Lofting's Travels of Doctor Dolittle used book

Hugh Lofting's Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Al Perkins

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394800486 ISBN: 0394800486

Description: Philip Wende. Very Good. This book is in Very, Very Good condition. The binding is tight and pages are very clean. The cover has some bumps and scuffs. There is the original price stiecer on the front cover near the right edge. Charming, wonderfully illustrated book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Al Perkins

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Beginner Books, Inc Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 1967--This ex lib hard bound book has a pictorial cover, full color illustrations, illustrated title page, clean tight pages, tears, end page removed, few smudges, discard written on cover/title page, worn corners/spine ends, and usual lib markings. -Third Printing-Ex-Library Illustrated by Philip Wende Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Hugh Lofting's

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Beginner Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780001713284 ISBN: 0001713280

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beginner Bks, Rand Hse, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Juv Adapted by Al Perkins, col eps, col ills, Vg ins in pict bds w some wr ar bds edges-2 copies Illustrated By: Philip Wende. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masters Handcrafters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Perkins, Al

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: pictorial bds. Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Philip Wende. VG+, blu. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels of Doctor Dolittle

by Hugh Lofting

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beginner Books/Random Houae, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Philip Wende. VG+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Adapted for Beginning Readers by Al Perkins. Pictorial Cover, 63 color illus pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean w/minor spine edge rub/cover soil as shown. "I Can Read All By Myself' Beginner Books. Juvenile/animals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. C. Fabiani, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.