About this title: Illus. in full color. The adventures of Dr. Dolittle, the veterinarian who can talk to his patients, have been charming children the world over since 1920. This edition offers the only text especially adapted for beginning readers.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beginner Books
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of edge wear to the dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780394800486ISBN:0394800486
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780394800486ISBN:0394800486
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beginner Books
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. Very nice hardcover. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Light soiling. Binding is tight and square. Reading pages are clean except for an occasional stamping. No DJ. Nice! Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780394800486ISBN:0394800486
Description: Wende, Philip. Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover book in good condition, cover wear, marks on title page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beginner Books, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780394800486ISBN:0394800486
Description: Wende. Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS HEAVILY BUMPED, BUMPED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. FIRST PAGE TOP CORNER CLIPPED. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780394800486ISBN:0394800486
Description: Wende. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beginner Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780394800486ISBN:0394800486
Description: Wendell Minor. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING AND SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS), LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780394800486ISBN:0394800486
Description: Philip Wende. Very Good. This book is in Very, Very Good condition. The binding is tight and pages are very clean. The cover has some bumps and scuffs. There is the original price stiecer on the front cover near the right edge. Charming, wonderfully illustrated book! read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Beginner Books, Inc
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. 1967--This ex lib hard bound book has a pictorial cover, full color illustrations, illustrated title page, clean tight pages, tears, end page removed, few smudges, discard written on cover/title page, worn corners/spine ends, and usual lib markings. -Third Printing-Ex-Library Illustrated by Philip Wende Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beginner Bks, Rand Hse, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. Juv Adapted by Al Perkins, col eps, col ills, Vg ins in pict bds w some wr ar bds edges-2 copies Illustrated By: Philip Wende. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.