» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thinking in Pictures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thinking in Pictures

by Temple Grandin

About this title: The captivating subject of Oliver Sacks' An Anthropologist on Mars gives her personal account of living with autism, and tells how her extraordinary gift of animal empathy has transformed her world. of photos & line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Thinking in Pictures used book

Thinking in Pictures

by Grandin, Temple

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grandin, Temple Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 8 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Black marker markings are present behind front cover. Book has minor shelf and edge wear, no markings or highlighting. Cover has some scuffing and minor scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manuel V. Hernandez, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Grandin, Temple

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. 222 pp. with references. Black and white photos and illustrations. No writing or marks. Binding is tight, spine is not creased. Wraps are clean, slight edge and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Pictures used book

Thinking in Pictures

by Grandin, Temple

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 8 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Grandin, Temple

price: $11.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 222 page book is in good condition with edgewear, discoloration on page sides, library stamps on dedication page, on page sides, and inside the back cover along with the date due sheet and the remains of the library card pocket. The DJ is in good condition with slight edgewear, library label on spine, and protected by a scuffed clear cover secured to the book with glue. In the author's own words, she tells the story of what it is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking in Pictures

by Temple Grandin

price: $14.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747585329 ISBN: 0747585326

Description: Fine. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking in Pictures

by Temple Grandin

price: $14.92

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747585329 ISBN: 0747585326

Description: Very Good. Bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Grandin, Temple

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Pictures used book

Thinking in Pictures

by Grandin, Temple

price: $21.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps have minor edge wear. Trade paperback. 222 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Grandin, Temple

price: $21.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition {First Printing} Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Temple Grandin's autism has brought her both pain and privileges, Her technical skills and extraordinary gift for melding her feelings into those of frightened animals and children have allowed her to ease the suffering of millions of misunderstood beings. Her legacy is the invaluable gift of compassion. This is a journey of courage, determination, and, above all, worth. " This book has 222 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Temple...

price: $22.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Very good; Collectible. First Edition. Has library sticker and stamp inside. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Pictures, and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures, and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Grandin, Temple

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Second printing. Briefly inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Grandin, Temple

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: G+ in G+ jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; The story of what it is like to live with autism; describes her painful isolation growing up "different" and her discovery of visual symbols to interpret the "ways of the natives". Blue cloth cover shows only mild edge wear, as does the dj. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Temple...

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated 1st Edition, 1st printing with full 10 number line. New book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism new book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Temple...

price: $95.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: New. New, collectible stated 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Temple Grandin

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1995 stated 1st Ed. HdCvr w/DJ-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited is chosen/available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Grandin, Temple

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Good in Good jacket. Signed by Author(s) G/G, hardcover w. dj, signed by author, 1st Ed., 4th printing, 222 pages, text is clean and unmarked, water damage to top edge of both book and jacket, light bumping to top and bottom of spine of both book and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Thinking in Pictures

by Grandin, Temple

price: $13.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747585329 ISBN: 0747585326

Description: New. A gifted and successful animal scientist, the author, who is autistic, tells us what it was like to grow up perceiving the world in an entirely concrete and visual way-somewhat akin to how animals think. She gives an insight into autism and its chal... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Grandin, Temple

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Thinking in Pictures

by Temple Grandin

price: $18.62

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747585329 ISBN: 0747585326

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Thinking in Pictures new book

Thinking in Pictures

by Grandin, Temple

price: $22.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Pristine. Tight. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Carefully Packed in Bubble wrap. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 8 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality. Pristine. Tight. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Carefully Packed in Bubble wrap. 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Temple...

price: $22.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Temple...

price: $22.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Thinking in Pictures

by Temple Grandin

price: $24.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC ISBN-13: 9780747585329 ISBN: 0747585326

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Temple Grandin

price: $24.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: N, SLIGHT SHELF TIME. N, SLIGHT SHELF TIMEMails out in 24 to 48hrs. APO/FPO shipments! Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Totally Booked, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Temple Grandin

price: $27.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1995th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: As New in As New jacket. Gift conditon hardbound with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Erin, Oakland, CA

"Good book, but I enjoyed "Animals Make Us Human" better. I was worried there would be a lot of repetition between the two books, but while there were some familiar stories they were told in a differnt context or with different details so I wasn't bored. At times I did get bored with her technical details (even though I'm a psych major and was familiar with what she was talking about) and it read like a text book, but those sections were few and far between so that on a whole to book was really enjoyable. What I enjoyed most about this book was learning more about the autistic experience and how Temple's mind works. It was very interesting and enlightening. She does a really good job at illustrating the amazing success that can result from an autistic mind and gives several famous examples."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Lynn, The United States

"An insider's look at autism. In my work I am always encouraging people not to pathologize; and I love this book for many reasons, foremost among them that she is able to look at her limitations as strengths. Grandin not only gives us a roadmap to autistic thinking and behavior but gives quick biographies of many geniuses and artists who were/are very likely autistic. This is an important book for every teacher and therapist, for anyone who works with people who are or feel like they are "outsiders". Reading any of Grandin's books can help us all develop a greater level of understanding of those who don't think in a linear fashion.

Also, I absolutely love the emphasis placed on understanding animals. I find that this is a trait that is common in those who are "different", whether because of a so-called disorder like autism or because of being a "sensitive". There are in fact many similarities between the thinking and response systems of people who have head injuries, who are sensitive/psychics, or who have any number of brain anomalies. With few exceptions, our educational systems are designed to create linear thinkers who are productive members of a capitalist society. We have lost a great deal as a result."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Roberta, Bisbee, AZ

"Temple Grandin makes some amazing connections in her book about living as an autistic person. Not only has she made the jump to give a verbal account of herself, she brings along everybody else diagnosed with various levels of autism.
Her connection with animals and how they feel and think taught me concepts I've never before thought about. The idea of a slaughterhouse just always made me ill, but in her world, they become approachable and humane. I am grateful to her for her insights."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Brian, Anchorage, AK

"Something about this book rubs me, as a reader, the wrong way. Perhaps it is the way that the author presents ideas or feelings that she has experienced as a person who has autism as universally the case for all autistic people that makes her sound a bit more preachy or prescriptive than I like to hear from biographies. The personal bits of story-telling in this book is really interesting and well-written, but the other suggestive portions of her writing that talk about her ideas (forcefully and matter-of-factly written) about the WAY to raise children with autism. Perhaps this is what she means when she mentions the lack of her ability to emotionally communicate, or she really believes that there are very specific ways that all autistic people should be raised. Perhaps I am just being touchy about this, but it was the impression that I got from this work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Thinking in Pictures by Temple Grandin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.