New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thinking in Pictures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thinking in Pictures

by Temple Grandin

About this title: The captivating subject of Oliver Sacks' An Anthropologist on Mars gives her personal account of living with autism, and tells how her extraordinary gift of animal empathy has transformed her world. of photos & line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism By Temple... used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism By Temple...

by Temple Grandin

price: $2.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Good. Has a small amount of highlighting. In very good shape otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: allysbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thinking in Pictures used book

Thinking in Pictures

by Grandin, Temple

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library: mylar cover, markings, card pocket, ex-libris sticker. Text is unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 8 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: janice willson, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Grandin, Temple

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. 222 pp. with references. Black and white photos and illustrations. No writing or marks. Binding is tight, spine is not creased. Wraps are clean, slight edge and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Grandin, Temple

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thinking in Pictures, Expanded Edition: My Life With Autism [Paperback] By...

by Grandin Temple

price: $15.49

Ships from IL, USA

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thinking in Pictures used book

Thinking in Pictures

by Grandin, Temple

price: $15.49

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 8 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gustafous Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thinking in Pictures and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Grandin, Temple

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Tape repair on back cover. Smudge on copyright page. 2 corners of cover and adjacent pages bumped and flared. No writing in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Franklin, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thinking in Pictures used book

Thinking in Pictures

by Grandin, Temple

price: $21.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps have minor edge wear. Trade paperback. 222 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Grandin, Temple

price: $21.75

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition {First Printing} Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Temple Grandin's autism has brought her both pain and privileges, Her technical skills and extraordinary gift for melding her feelings into those of frightened animals and children have allowed her to ease the suffering of millions of misunderstood beings. Her legacy is the invaluable gift of compassion. This is a journey of courage, determination, and, above all, worth. " This book has 222 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thinking in Pictures new book

Thinking in Pictures

by Grandin, Temple

price: $21.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: New in new dust jacket. New 1st Edition...Stated......No remainder marks/unread condition.....Tight......Gift worthy condition.....Smoke/pet free....USPS D.C. at no additional charge. ****Please read all listings carefully, it's your responsibility to know what you are purchasing at the time of your order. **** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Once Read Twice Sold, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Temple...

price: $22.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Very good; Collectible. First Edition. Has library sticker and stamp inside. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thinking in Pictures new book

Thinking in Pictures

by Grandin, Temple

price: $24.49

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: New in new dust jacket. 1st ed with full # line. NOT an x-library. NO remainder marks. DustJacket protected with new (Brodart) crystal clear polyester cover which lengthens DJ life, is archival-safe and UV-resistant. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Barrett, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports from My Life with Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports from My Life with Autism

by Grandin, Temple

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 8 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Temple...

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated 1st Edition, 1st printing with full 10 number line. New book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Temple Grandin

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Grandin, Temple

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Good in Good jacket. Signed by Author(s) G/G, hardcover w. dj, signed by author, 1st Ed., 4th printing, 222 pages, text is clean and unmarked, water damage to top edge of both book and jacket, light bumping to top and bottom of spine of both book and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Temple Grandin

price: $15.29

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Good. Books may have highlighing or writings. Will pull best book from store stock. All orders processed within 24 hours excluding weekends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rebelbooks II, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Thinking in Pictures

by Temple Grandin

price: $16.87

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747585329 ISBN: 0747585326

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher Booksellers Ltd, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Thinking in Pictures

by Grandin, Temple

price: $17.87

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747585329 ISBN: 0747585326

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Temple...

price: $22.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Temple Grandin

price: $22.95

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 1995 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: As New in As New jacket. Gift conditon hardbound with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Temple...

price: $22.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism used book

Thinking in Pictures: and Other Reports From My Life With Autism

by Temple Grandin

price: $24.09

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780385477925 ISBN: 0385477929

Description: Very Good. Very good; No writing or marks; Sealed in a protective polybag. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeVaBooks, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Thinking in Pictures

by Grandin, Temple

price: $24.44

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747585329 ISBN: 0747585326

Description: New. 0747585326. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7