» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Texts of Terror Paper

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Texts of Terror Paper

by Phyllis Trible

About this title: Professor Trible focuses on four variations upon the theme of terror in the Bible. By combining the discipline of literary criticism with the hermeneutics of feminism, she reinterprets the tragic stories of four women in ancient Israel: Hagar, Tamar, an unnamed concubine, and the daughter of Jephthah. In highlighting the silence, absence, and oppostition of God, as well as human cruelty, Trible shows how these neglected stories-interpreted in memoriam-challenge both the misogyny of Scripture and its use in church, synagogue, and academy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Texts of Terror Paper used book

Texts of Terror Paper

by Trible, Phyllis

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Shelf and cover wear. Pages clean and crisp in tight binding. 9/17/2009. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Overtures to Biblical Theology, 13. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts of Terror used book

Texts of Terror

by Trible, Phyllis

price: $3.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A sentence is underlined. Owner's name blanked out title page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Overtures to Biblical Theology, 13. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts of Terror Paper (Overtures to Biblical Theology) used book

Texts of Terror Paper (Overtures to Biblical Theology)

by Phyllis Trible

price: $3.11

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FORTRESS PRESS Date Published: 1984-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: Good. Small tear to cover, minor edge wear, otherwise great. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts of Terror Paper (Overtures to Biblical Theology) used book

Texts of Terror Paper (Overtures to Biblical Theology)

by Phyllis Trible

price: $4.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FORTRESS PRESS Date Published: 1984-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: Very Good. This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. Cover has a little wear. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts of Terror Paper used book

Texts of Terror Paper

by Trible, Phyllis

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding square and tight, pages are clean, cover is shiny with very slight edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Overtures to Biblical Theology, 13. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy the Book, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives used book

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives

by Trible, Phyllis

price: $11.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Pr, Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight. No apparent wear. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just review, this is the one. 128 pages, indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts of Terror Paper (Overtures to Biblical Theology) new book

Texts of Terror Paper (Overtures to Biblical Theology)

by Phyllis Trible

price: $12.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives used book

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives

by Phyllis Trible

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fortress Press ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: Very Good. Very minor shelfwear, price sticker on the back cover, has some underlining in pencil and a couple of pages have a few words highlighted, otherwise excellent. Photos available. "Tempting you to turn pages since 1991. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Cohen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives new book

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives

by Trible, Phyllis

price: $16.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Pr Date Published: 1984-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780800615376. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives (Overtures to Biblical Theology) new book

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives (Overtures to Biblical Theology)

by Phyllis Trible

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts of Terror Paper new book

Texts of Terror Paper

by Trible, Phyllis

price: $19.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Overtures to Biblical Theology, 13. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives (Overtures to Biblical Theology) used book

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives (Overtures to Biblical Theology)

by Phyllis Trible

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Texts of Terror (Overtures to Biblical Theology) used book

Texts of Terror (Overtures to Biblical Theology)

by Phyllis Trible

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FORTRESS PRESS Date Published: 1984-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives used book

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives

by Trible, Phyllis

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: pp. 128. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, front wrapper slightly dampwarped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives used book

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives

by Trible, Phyllis

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: pp. 128. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives used book

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives

by Trible, Phyllis

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: pp. 128. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives (Overtures to Biblical Theology) used book

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives (Overtures to Biblical Theology)

by Trible, Phyllis

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: Near Fine. 0800615379. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Texts of Terror Paper new book

Texts of Terror Paper

by Trible, Phyllis

price: $12.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Pub Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: New. Professor Trible focuses on four variations upon the theme of terror in the Bible. By combining the discipline of literary criticism with the hermeneutics of feminism, she reinterprets the tragic stories of four women in ancient Israel: Hagar, Tamar, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Texts of Terror Paper new book

Texts of Terror Paper

by Phyllis Trible

price: $13.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Texts of Terror new book

Texts of Terror

by Trible, Phyllis

price: $13.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Press ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: New. Texts of Terror. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Texts of Terror Paper new book

Texts of Terror Paper

by Trible, Phyllis

price: $18.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Pub Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: New. Professor Trible focuses on four variations upon the theme of terror in the Bible. By combining the discipline of literary criticism with the hermeneutics of feminism, she reinterprets the tragic stories of four women in ancient Israel: Hagar, Tamar, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Texts of Terror: Literary Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives new book

Texts of Terror: Literary Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives

by Phyllis Trible

price: $21.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives new book

Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives

by Trible, Phyllis

price: $21.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Texts of Terror Paper new book

Texts of Terror Paper

by Trible, Phyllis

price: $21.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780800615376 ISBN: 0800615379

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Overtures to Biblical Theology, 13. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.