» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Taking Flight

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Taking Flight

by Anthony de Mello, S.J.

About this title: Divided into sections on Prayer, Awareness, Religion, Grace, the Saints, the Self, Love, and Truth, Taking Flight shares 250 stories that help individuals work through everyday problems and arrive at simple truths. The stories are derived from a variety of countries, but they share a common spiritual heritage and humor of the entire human race.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Taking Flight used book

Taking Flight

by Anthony De Mello

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385413718 ISBN: 0385413718

Description: Acceptable. Creased cover; stain on bottom edge- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations

by Anthony De Mello

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385235860 ISBN: 0385235860

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; stained and torn dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Flight used book

Taking Flight

by Anthony De Mello

price: $2.45

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1990-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780385413718 ISBN: 0385413718

Description: Like New. Like new book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oxford Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations

by Mello, Anthony De

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385235860 ISBN: 0385235860

Description: Very Good. 0385235860. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations

by Mello, Anthony De

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385235860 ISBN: 0385235860

Description: Very Good. 0385235860 wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations

by De Mello, Anthony

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385235860 ISBN: 0385235860

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners and spine slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations used book

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations

by De Mello, Anthony

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385413718 ISBN: 0385413718

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations

by De Mello, Anthony

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385235860 ISBN: 0385235860

Description: Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations used book

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations

by De Mello, Anthony

price: $6.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385413718 ISBN: 0385413718

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taking Flight

by De Mello Anthony

price: $6.60

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co 1988 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385235860 ISBN: 0385235860

Description: Hard Back. Good/Good. First American Ed. Religious. ISBN: 0-385-23586-0. prev owners name. underlining on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Flight new book

Taking Flight

by Anthony De Mello

price: $6.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1990-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780385413718 ISBN: 0385413718

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Flight new book

Taking Flight

by Anthony De Mello

price: $6.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1990-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780385413718 ISBN: 0385413718

Description: New. 1990 Paperback. Some tanning/toning w/ age. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations used book

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations

by De Mello, Anthony

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Image Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385413718 ISBN: 0385413718

Description: Near Fine. Tight and clean copy, 190 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations used book

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations

by De Mello, Anthony

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385413718 ISBN: 0385413718

Description: Very Good. Sticker on back cover, light creases and scratches on cover, pages are clean and in good readable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Taking Flight new book

Taking Flight

by Anthony De Mello

price: $7.24

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385413718 ISBN: 0385413718

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations new book

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations

by De Mello, Anthony

price: $7.37

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385413718 ISBN: 0385413718

Description: New. The pages are clean and unmarked. The spine is free of creases, however it is slightly bent from storage. Story meditations used as stepping stones toward a spiritual life. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Flight [Paperback] By De Mello, Anthony new book

Taking Flight [Paperback] By De Mello, Anthony

by Anthony De Mello

price: $7.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1990-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780385413718 ISBN: 0385413718

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Flight: A Book of Story Meditations used book

Taking Flight: A Book of Story Meditations

by de Mello, Anthony, S.J.

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385413718 ISBN: 0385413718

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light edge wear, light bumping and dinging. Clean and unmarked inside, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations

by Anthony De Mello

price: $9.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780385235860 ISBN: 0385235860

Description: Very Good. Minimal shelf wear that is primarily cosmetic. Text itself is in excellent condition. Name written on cover page. Otherwise, no internal markings. Missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taking Flight

by Anthony De Mello

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition us Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY Date Published: 1988-09

Description: Tight copy in GOOD jac ket jacket. Book on prdictions dj is good with minor wear and well illustrated covers good most of flysheet missing pages have a light foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Flight new book

Taking Flight

by de Mello, Anthony, S.J.

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385413718 ISBN: 0385413718

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations

by Anthony De Mello

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Image, US Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385235860 ISBN: 0385235860

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Taking Flight used book

Taking Flight

by de Mello, Anthony, S.J.

price: $12.19

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385413718 ISBN: 0385413718

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. Soft cover edition. 190 pages. About 5 1/4 by 8 inches. 250 stories on prayers, awareness, religion, grace, saints, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Sprager, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Taking Flight new book

Taking Flight

by Anthony De Mello

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385413718 ISBN: 0385413718

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations used book

Taking Flight: a Book of Story Meditations

by De Mello, Anthony

price: $12.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385413718 ISBN: 0385413718

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo @C. {011882} Taking Flight: A Book of Story Meditations by Anthony De Mello. ISBN 0385413718. Published by Doubleday in 1990. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo @C Philosophy 190pp. {Book Condition} NEAR-FINE {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor edge wear, minor creasing on Spine, minor rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2007
By Kiki, Japan

"I love it, here I share one story that I like from this book.
----
A man walked into a doctor's office and said, 'Doctor, I have this awful headache that never leaves me. Could you give me something for it?'
'I will', said the doctor, 'but I want to check a few things out first. Tell me, do you drink a lot of liquor?'
'Liquor?' said the man indignantly, 'I never touch the filthy stuff'.
'How about smoking?'
'I think smoking is disgusting. I've never in my life touched tobacco'.
'I'm a bit embarrassed to ask this, but - you know the way some men are - do you do any running around at night?'
'Of course not. What do you take me for? I'm in bed every night by ten o'clock at the latest'.
'Tell me,' said the doctor, 'this pain in the head you speak of, is a sharp, shooting kind of pain?'
'Yes,' said the man. 'That's it - a sharp, shooting kind of pain'.
'Simple, my dear fellow! Your trouble is you have your halo on too tight. All we need to do for you is loosen it a bit'.

The trouble with your ideals is that if you live up to all of them, you become impossible to live with.
----

How does it sound?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.