» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Survival of the Prettiest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Survival of the Prettiest

by Nancy Etcoff, Nancy Elcoff

About this title: Etcoff expands the discussion of beauty beyond the notion of a "Madison Avenue conspiracy," and in so doing, provides fascinating scientific perspectives from across time and cultures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Survival of the Prettiest new book

Survival of the Prettiest

by Etcoff, Nancy, and Elcoff, Nancy

price: $8.41

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantasy Reader, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest used book

Survival of the Prettiest

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The science of beauty. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest used book

Survival of the Prettiest

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1999-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest used book

Survival of the Prettiest

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $10.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1999-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: Very Good. DJ. Very good hardcover book with DJ, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps, scuffs and rubs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest used book

Survival of the Prettiest

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $11.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1999-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: Like New. #676 Brand new and unread. Touch of shelf wear to dustjacket. NEW. I appreciate your business. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest used book

Survival of the Prettiest

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. book is in very good condition, dust jacket is in fine condition, pages are bright and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $14.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: c1999 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: Jean Traina dj. near fine, fine dj, black & lavender bds. Tight, solid. 325 pgs, ISBN: 0-385-47854-2. Matt Ridley blurb. Only faults: inked name verso front cover & embossed bkplate FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $15.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Doubleday Publishing, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: Hard Cover. Near Mint/Very Good+. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mint except for a price sticker on flylear, dj lightly handled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest used book

Survival of the Prettiest

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $16.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1999-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $19.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (usa) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj with tiny 1/8" tear to top edge of front panel. 325pp, index. No illus. This book argues that beauty is not a cultural artifact but response to human beauty is rooted in our genes. (2.0 JM FO 4/2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Prettiest new book

Survival of the Prettiest

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $8.62

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1999-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: New. New copy with general shelf-wear, intact, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest used book

Survival of the Prettiest

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 325 p. Contains: Illus., index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest used book

Survival of the Prettiest

by Etcoff

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: February 16, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.1 inches. Very good plus/Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges lightly worn; in mylar; spine cocked; boards lightly worn; foredges lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest used book

Survival of the Prettiest

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $19.66

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1999-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest: the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday Books ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest the Science of Beauty used book

Survival of the Prettiest the Science of Beauty

by Etcoff, Nancy

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & COMPANY, LONDON Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: VG/NF. Small 4to; 325 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest used book

Survival of the Prettiest

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $26.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1999-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Prettiest used book

Survival of the Prettiest

by Nancy Etcoff

price: $26.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1999-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780385478540 ISBN: 0385478542

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Caitlin, The United States

"Some interesting points, but nothing really new. Read like a really long term paper that with redundancies to drive home points."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Roisu, Ireland

"It's absolutely fantastic! Very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Heather, Salt Lake City, UT

"Interesting. I agree with most of what was said. But I am skeptical of some of the conclusions. For example, I don't buy the reason given for why women lose fertility in old age while all other species remain fertile until death. But I found other things insightful and interesting. For example, I liked the reasons given for why men don't care about their body hair except for on their chest. (The book postulates that a bare, chiseled chest resembles body armor and therefore is a show of strength and power, rather than beauty.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Christine, Canada

"A very entertaining and informative read. The author, arguing that there is evolutionary basis to what we perceive as beauty, presents the material in a way that makes it approachable to the reader regardless of their background. You do not have to and may not agree with every point that is presented, but in the end, this book is effective in challenging and raising awareness of what beauty means to us."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Survival of the Prettiest by Nancy Etcoff, Nancy Elcoff

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.