About this title: Etcoff expands the discussion of beauty beyond the notion of a "Madison Avenue conspiracy," and in so doing, provides fascinating scientific perspectives from across time and cultures.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1999-02-16
ISBN-13:9780385478540ISBN:0385478542
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385478540ISBN:0385478542
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps, scuffs and rubs. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385478540ISBN:0385478542
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. book is in very good condition, dust jacket is in fine condition, pages are bright and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 2nd ptg
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: c1999
ISBN-13:9780385478540ISBN:0385478542
Description: Jean Traina dj. near fine, fine dj, black & lavender bds. Tight, solid. 325 pgs, ISBN: 0-385-47854-2. Matt Ridley blurb. Only faults: inked name verso front cover & embossed bkplate FEP. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1999-02-16
ISBN-13:9780385478540ISBN:0385478542
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, Christian business. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385478540ISBN:0385478542
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (usa) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj with tiny 1/8" tear to top edge of front panel. 325pp, index. No illus. This book argues that beauty is not a cultural artifact but response to human beauty is rooted in our genes. (2.0 JM FO 4/2. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: February 16, 1999
ISBN-13:9780385478540ISBN:0385478542
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.1 inches. Very good plus/Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges lightly worn; in mylar; spine cocked; boards lightly worn; foredges lightly soiled. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1999-02-16
ISBN-13:9780385478540ISBN:0385478542
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1999-02-16
ISBN-13:9780385478540ISBN:0385478542
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1999-02-16
ISBN-13:9780385478540ISBN:0385478542
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"Interesting. I agree with most of what was said. But I am skeptical of some of the conclusions. For example, I don't buy the reason given for why women lose fertility in old age while all other species remain fertile until death. But I found other things insightful and interesting. For example, I liked the reasons given for why men don't care about their body hair except for on their chest. (The book postulates that a bare, chiseled chest resembles body armor and therefore is a show of strength and power, rather than beauty.)"
"A very entertaining and informative read. The author, arguing that there is evolutionary basis to what we perceive as beauty, presents the material in a way that makes it approachable to the reader regardless of their background. You do not have to and may not agree with every point that is presented, but in the end, this book is effective in challenging and raising awareness of what beauty means to us."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.