» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-49

by Siegfried Knappe, Charled T. Brusaw

About this title: A dutiful soldier and a decent man, Siegfried Knappe served as a German officer on all fronts of World War II in Europe. His uncommonly reflective, historically detailed memoir provides a fresh perspective on the war and helps us to understand how ordinary people became the pawns of an unspeakably brutal regime. 45 photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-49

by Siegfried Knappe

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Very Good in Vg++ jacket. VG in VG+ Dj. some juvenile highlighter marks to ffep, no other markings, very nice copy. Orion Books Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Solider, 1936-1949

by Knappe, Siegfried; Brusaw, Charles T.

price: $5.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: NF in NF jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book offers a unique inside look at the German side of World War II. This copy in is very nice condition, no owner markings. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition. (NOTE: this book was purchased from a smoking home and has a cigarette odor. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-49

by Knappe, Siegfried, And Brusaw, Charled T

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Solider, 1936-1949

by Knappe, Siegfried; Brusaw, Charles T.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Orion Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owners name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-1949

by Knappe, Siegfried And Ted Brusaw W/ Susan Davis McLaughlin

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: F/F; Orion (1992), 8vo., xv, 384 pp., illus., index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-49

by Knappe, Siegfried, and Brusaw, Charled T

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-1949

by Knappe, Siegfried, And Ted Brusaw

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 384 pp., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-1949

by Knappe, Siegfried & Ted Brusaw

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: NF in NF jacket. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, "An uncommonly reflective and illuminating memoir by a German officer who served on virtually all fronts in Europe...offers a unique inside look at the German side of World War II and a world in ruins, " illustrated with photos, former owner's name is on the front end-paper, no other remarkable flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Solider 1936-1949

by Knappe, Siegfried; Brusaw, Ted

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Lower board edges lightly bumped, else a clean, tight, fine copy. xv, 384 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-1949; Soldat:

by Knappe, Siegfried; Brusaw, Ted

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0517588951. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition, too Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-1949

by Knappe, Siegfried/Brusaw, Ted

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Fine/Fine. xvi, 384 p., photos, map, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

SOLDAT: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-49

by Knappe, Siegfried

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: FINE/FINE. Not a Nazi, but a dutiful soldier. Shows how Hitler took advantage of such good and decent young men. No marks or wear, clean, straight, and bright. 1992, Orion Books hardbound, 1st ed and 1st printing (stated), 384 pp. ISBN 0517588951 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-1949

by Knappe, Siegfried; Brusaw, Ted

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, New Brunswick, New Jersey Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-49

by Knappe, Siegfried, and Brusaw, Charled T

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-1949

by Knappe, Siegfried, And Brusaw, Ted, With McLaughlin, Susan Davis

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Second Publisher: Orion Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: good, very good. 384, illus., map, chart, glossary, index, small stains to edges, name & address of previous owner blacked out inside front board. A unique inside look at the German side of World War II. Siegfried Knappe was operations officer to General Helmut Weidling. He describes Operation Barbarosa and the experience of frontline soldiers during the invasion of Russia, as well as the desperate defense of Berlin. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-49

by Knappe, Siegfried, and Brusaw, Charled T

price: $2.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-49

by Siegfried Knappe

price: $2.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-49

by Siegfried Knappe

price: $2.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-49

by Siegfried Knappe

price: $5.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Good. The dj has light edge wear, writing on page inside of cover, rest of pages are neat and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-1949

by Knappe, Siegfried And Ted Brusaw

price: $6.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: 0517588951. Hardcover with light cover soil. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. DJ crisp, glossy with mild wear (no tears). Not a former library copy.; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Soldat Reflections of a German Soldier 1936-1949

by Knappe, Siegfried

price: $6.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. VG+ in VG+ dj. Bookseller's sticker on paste down endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Soldat Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-49

by Knappe, Siegfried

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0517588951. Dustjacket and book both show very light shelfwear. A very good copy. No markings. Book Club Edition. WWII. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Soldat Reflections of a German Soldier 1936-1949

by Knappe, Siegfried

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine in near fine lighlty scuffed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Solider, 1936-1949

by Knappe, Siegfried; Brusaw, Charles T.

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-517-58895-1 Military pictorial dustjacket. 384pp including index. Illustrated with vintage photographs of his family and the military in WWII. Previous owners name on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Soldat: Reflections of a German Solider, 1936-1949

by Brusaw, Charles T.; Knappe, Siegfried

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517588956 ISBN: 0517588951

Description: Like New/Like New. 0517588951. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2008
By Alfredo, The United States

"Once of the best WW2 books I have ever read. The movie "downfall" was based on this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 27, 2008
By Derrick, North Kingstown, RI

"This is a great autobiography that illustrates what it was like fighting for the Fatherland during WWII. It's amazing that this guy fought in so many thaters of war and still survived. This gives you good perspective on WWII from a proud/patriotic German."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2008
By Martin, Chicago, IL

"One of the best autobiographical novels from the perspective of a German soldier. Knappe served as "assistant" to a general on the Eastfront and describes in detail the occurrence of his military career starting from his education and personal background to his advancement to France and his final campaign in Russia and Berlin. The beauty of this books lies in the perspective, that this not black and white and focuses on the war, not the occurrences surrounding it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2007
By David, Canada

"A interesting look at the second world war form a different perspective that usual: a German soldier. It follows the life a artillery man as he fights all the way from the invasion of Sudetenland to the battle of Berlin. By the end I found myself cheering for the Germans and disappointed with their defeat, as you learn that for most of the soldiers it was not about the evil things such as holocaust, it was about serving their country."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-49 by Siegfried Knappe, Charled T. Brusaw

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.