» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Road to Reality: A Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Road to Reality: A Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Roger Penrose

About this title: One of todays most accomplished scientists presents the only comprehensive and comprehensible account of the physics of the universe. Penrose examines the mathematical foundations of the physical universe, exposing the underlying beauty of physics and giving us one the most important works in modern science writing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe used book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Penrose, Roger

price: $13.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679776314 ISBN: 0679776311

Description: Fine. 0679776311 In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice Book! (mediumblue paperback) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe used book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Roger Penrose

price: $15.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679776314 ISBN: 0679776311

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe new book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Roger Penrose

price: $15.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679776314 ISBN: 0679776311

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe used book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Roger Penrose

price: $22.80

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780679454434 ISBN: 0679454438

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2005 HC Edition with DJ. Clean text, very minor wear to the dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tahoe Publishing, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe used book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

price: $23.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover... ISBN-13: 9780679454434 ISBN: 0679454438

Description: Very good. Very Good. 2005 hardcover//Unmarked pages, tight binding, moderate wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Reality: A Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe new book

The Road to Reality: A Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Penrose, Roger

list price: $26.00

our price: $23.40

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780679776314 ISBN: 0679776311

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1099 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe new book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Penrose, Roger

price: $23.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2007-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780679776314 ISBN: 0679776311

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679776314. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe new book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Roger Penrose

price: $25.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780679776314 ISBN: 0679776311

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe used book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Roger Penrose

price: $37.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780679454434 ISBN: 0679454438

Description: Like New. Great Book! ! DJ has tiny bit of shelf edgwear. Book is unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Megabella Treasures, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe used book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

price: $56.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679454434 ISBN: 0679454438

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Reality a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe used book

The Road to Reality a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Penrose, Roger

price: $58.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780679454434 ISBN: 0679454438

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe used book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Roger Penrose

price: $10.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780679454434 ISBN: 0679454438

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe used book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Roger Penrose

price: $11.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679454434 ISBN: 0679454438

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe used book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Roger Penrose

price: $16.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780679454434 ISBN: 0679454438

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with minimal markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. 3RD Edition... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe new book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Penrose, Roger

price: $16.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679776314 ISBN: 0679776311

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Reality new book

The Road to Reality

by Penrose, Roger

price: $16.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679776314 ISBN: 0679776311

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679776311. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Penrose, Roger

price: $16.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739458471 ISBN: 0739458477

Description: NF; Paperback in Near Fine condition. 0739458477. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 1099 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe new book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Penrose, Roger

price: $17.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679776314 ISBN: 0679776311

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Reality used book

The Road to Reality

by Penrose, Roger

price: $19.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679776314 ISBN: 0679776311

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23760371 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780679776314. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe, By Penrose used book

Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe, By Penrose

by Penrose, Roger

price: $19.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679776314 ISBN: 0679776311

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 25027172 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780679776314. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws new book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws

by Penrose, Roger

price: $19.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780679776314 ISBN: 0679776311

Description: New. One of todays most accomplished scientists presents the only comprehensive and comprehensible account of the physics of the universe. Penrose examines the mathematical foundations of the physical universe, exposing the underlying beauty of physics an... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe new book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Penrose, Roger

price: $20.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679776314 ISBN: 0679776311

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe used book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Penrose, Roger

price: $21.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780679454434 ISBN: 0679454438

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good hardcover, clean and tight, unmarked. Slight bump on upper corners. Very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe used book

The Road to Reality: a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

by Penrose, Roger

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780679454434 ISBN: 0679454438

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Nice bright copy with very minor corner edge bump in an edge worn dust jacket, pages clean & binding tight. 1099 pp. "Roger Penrose, one of the most accomplished scientists of our time, presents the only comprehensive and comprehensible account of the physics of the universe. From the very first attempts by the Greeks to grapple with the complexities of our known world to the latest application of infinity in physics, The Road to Reality carefully explores the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Reality a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe, Roger Penrose new book

The Road to Reality a Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe, Roger Penrose

price: $22.56

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679776314 ISBN: 0679776311

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Wayne, Washington, DC

"The math is really tough! Don't attempt this without a strong background. I had to quit 2/3rds of the way in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Eben, The United States

"has anybody EVER read the whole thing :-))"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Paul, Ottawa, ON, Canada

"A long read... good content and organization but I felt like I was reading the Physics equivalent of "War and Peace". ;^)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Michael, Traverse City, MI

"I desperately want to make it through this book. I might be crazy. I think part of my fascination with finishing it is to compensate for not finishing engineering school. I can tell you this... It would be a lot easier to read if I had attained my degree (and actually learned the material along the way). Nonetheless, this book opens in the most interesting and captivating fashion, which says a lot about a book that works to explain the universe by walking through the history of mathematics. A couple of years ago I saw a man reading it while on the treadmill at the gym. The book is 1000 pages long and after seeing the title I asked him about it. I asked him if one had to have a firm grasp on upper level mathematics to read it (which, despite going through Calculus 1-4, I do NOT). He said: "Oh no, I don't know much math but I am enjoying it anyhow". Well, it became apparent early on in the book that the guy at the gym was off his rocker (er, off his treadmill). After the opening attention grabber, the author details the beginnings of mathematics, the definitions of "proof", "theorem", and "postulates", and aims to start from "point A" and go through to what ever lies beyond mathematical "point Z". So, with an initial giddiness I started through the book. Soon I had a scratch pad handy. Then I was reading and re-reading sections to try and get a grasp before moving on. It was reminiscent of my struggles during my calculus classes while at Michigan Tech. I have a strong interest in the material and a desire to learn it but it hurts my little brain. In summary, I am still grappling with the first 100 pages, but would still highly reccommend this book, especially to those with an interest and aptitude for math & science. I'll keep at it.
~ Mike - February 2009"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Road to Reality: A Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe by Roger Penrose

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.