» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Remembrance of Things Past: Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Remembrance of Things Past: Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove

by Marcel Proust

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage) used book

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage)

by Marcel Proust

price: $4.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage) used book

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage)

by Marcel Proust

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1982-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: Very Good. Very good softcover book, mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage) new book

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage)

by Marcel Proust

price: $6.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1982-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (... used book

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (...

price: $7.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage) used book

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage)

by Marcel Proust

price: $9.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1982. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage) new book

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage)

by Marcel Proust

price: $13.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1982-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 443-309. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembrance of Things Past: Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove used book

Remembrance of Things Past: Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove

by Proust, Marcel

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. book tight clean, bright pages, slight wrinkles front cover. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1056 p. Remembrance of Things Past (Vintage Books Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembrance of Things Past: Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove new book

Remembrance of Things Past: Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove

by Proust, Marcel

list price: $23.00

our price: $20.70

you save: $2.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1056 p. Remembrance of Things Past (Vintage Books Paperback), 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Remembrance of Things Past: Swanns Way Within a Budding Grove new book

Remembrance of Things Past: Swanns Way Within a Budding Grove

by Proust, Marcel

price: $21.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1982-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394711829. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage) new book

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage)

by Marcel Proust

price: $22.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage) used book

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage)

by Marcel Proust

price: $4.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: Good. A FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage) used book

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage)

by Marcel Proust

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1982-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: Very Good. Minor wear along the edges of book cover. A minor amount of hand-writing on the end pages. Minor amount of soiling to page edges. Other than that in excellent condition with tight binding and clean, unmarked pages that have no highlighting, underlining and/or hand-written notes on the rest of the book. We usually ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ferbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage) used book

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume I-Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove (Vintage)

by Marcel Proust

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Remembrance of Things Past: Swanns Way Within a Budding Grove used book

Remembrance of Things Past: Swanns Way Within a Budding Grove

by Proust, Marcel

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: Fair. Some chewing to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Remembrance of Things Past: Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove new book

Remembrance of Things Past: Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove

by Proust, Marcel

price: $7.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new & unread inside cover is very good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1056 p. Remembrance of Things Past (Vintage Books Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Remembrance of Things Past: Swanns Way Within a Budding Grove used book

Remembrance of Things Past: Swanns Way Within a Budding Grove

by Proust, Marcel

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Remembrance of Things Past: Swanns Way Within a Budding Grove used book

Remembrance of Things Past: Swanns Way Within a Budding Grove

by Proust, Marcel

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. The first vol. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Swanns Way Remembrance of Things P Volume 1 used book

Swanns Way Remembrance of Things P Volume 1

by Proust, Marcel

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Swanns Way Remembrance of Things P Volume 1 new book

Swanns Way Remembrance of Things P Volume 1

by Proust, Marcel

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Swanns Way Remembrance of Things P Volume 1 new book

Swanns Way Remembrance of Things P Volume 1

by Proust, Marcel

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Swanns Way Remembrance of Things P Volume 1 new book

Swanns Way Remembrance of Things P Volume 1

by Proust, Marcel

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Remembrance of Things Past: Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove new book

Remembrance of Things Past: Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove

by Proust, Marcel

price: $13.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Remembrance of Things Past new book

Remembrance of Things Past

by Proust, Marcel

price: $14.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: BRAND NEW. 0394711823. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Remembrance of Things Past: Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove new book

Remembrance of Things Past: Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove

by Proust, Marcel

price: $16.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Remembrance of Things Past: Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove new book

Remembrance of Things Past: Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove

by Proust, Marcel

price: $17.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394711829 ISBN: 0394711823

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Matthew, Cedar Falls, IA

"June 2002
I tried starting Proust's "Swann's Way"... it is really amazingly written but very slow going... it doesn't help that the first few pages describe waking up from a dream state and not really remembering where one is...

April 2003
I started reading Proust. It's really wonderful. Deborah gave me a tip which was very effective: she advised reading "Swann in Love", the second book, before reading Combray. It worked... after attempting to begin Combray (which is really exquisite, but at first read, a bit difficult) several times, I have managed to delve full on into Proust.

May 2003
let me just say: reading Swann in Love while actually feeling yourself falling in love is a beautiful thing.

Proust has this way of saying something rather obvious, and then breaking it down so granularly that at the end, you're amazed that he's actually tracked his emotional and psychological state to that fine of a degree. He really is dogged about pursuing a thought to the very last, no matter where it may take him or over what terrain he must traverse to get there.

Some lovely bits-o-proust that read like poetry:

- - -

"...stripes of its gaudy tartan..."

"...the unresisting submissiveness of light and lifeless matter."

"...the last peals of thunder growling among our lilac trees."

"...thick crumpled leaves..."

"...ruddy brilliance of ripe apples."

"...dense thatch of leaves..."

"...especially enamored of their imagined blue."

"...feeling bound to annotate with a malicious yet affectionate wink..."

"...the obsequious and reticent advances, the abrupt scruples and restraints..."

- - -

Proust says that love is impossible, or rather, that an essential component of love is the impossible. That is, if we see the impossible in another, it is attractive to us... that it offers us a clear screen to project a very intimate part of ourselves onto... it allows us to access an intimate part of ourselves which we would otherwise be barred from knowing. The love we project often has little to do with the actual reality of our beloved. In fact, much of love is about subjective pleasure. Love makes us happy because it exposes a kind of happiness within ourselves. The loss of love means that our intimacy with these parts of ourselves is also closed off forthwith."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Emmie, Eugene, OR

"I loathe Proust and would never recommend his work to anyone. If only there were a way to give negative stars. I will tell you right now everything you need to know from this book. He eats a madeleine (shell shaped biscuit of sorts) dipped in tea and this sends him hurtling down memory lane. This scene probably gets referred to more than any other Proust moment so you can snobbishly refer to it and everyone will think you read the whole darn tome (since probably nobody else ever finished it either). How dare I be such a snot about a masterpiece? Oh well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Nikki, Beeville, TX

"I was first exposed to Marcel Proust in a world literature class in college. We had to read the Overture of Swann's Way, and I was hooked. While talking about the significance in literature of Proust tasting the Madeline cookie, I remained caught up in the drama. I wanted to know who this Swann character was and why exactly he'd be able to relate to the narrator's obsession for his mother and her bedtime kiss. My professor, perhaps in exasperation and perhaps because she thought I might actually enjoy it, told me Remembrance of Things Past read like a massive soap opera and maybe I was going to have to read the soap opera and find out for myself. Roughly two years later, that is exactly what I did.

It took me nearly six months to complete, and I had to have a dictionary handy most of the time. By the end of the six months and the end of the novel, I was sufficiently blown away as the final book came around full circle to meet the first. Now that I am reading Remembrance of Things Past for a second time, not only am I questioning my sanity a bit for taking on this mammoth of a tome yet again, but I'm also noticing themes and parallels that didn't jump out at me quite as readily the first time.

Obsession seems to be a major theme. In Swann's Way, Swann's obsession for Odette is framed beautifully by Proust's obsession for his mother's bedtime kiss at the beginning and his obsession with Swann's daughter Gilberte at the end. Within a Budding Grove continues with Proust's obsession for Gilberte during the first half and continues through the second as his obsession is transferred first to a friendship with Saint-Loup and then to his love for a group of girls on the shores of Balbec before finally resting on Albertine. Throughout the entire novel runs the thread of Proust's obsession with becoming a great writer, which, if memory serves, is realized in its final book.

As much as I am still blow away by Proust, I have to confess, his writing becomes tedious after a while. The man is positively neurotic and the king of digressions. It's not a novel to race through or to expect thrilling discoveries on every page; it's a novel to savor as Proust slowly reveals layer upon layer through its pages. Personally, my patience is not always up to the challenge Remembrance of Things Past presents, however, in the end, I feel greatly rewarded for my efforts regardless of how much I begrudged them in the interim."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Elizabeth, The United States

"This is why I thought I loved Proust. The first 2 books are magnificent. After that, it got to be a chore. But I still have fond memories of young Marcel and the hawthorns. And that tease, Gilberte.

The Swann and Odette episodes were also absorbing, though painful at times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Remembrance of Things Past: Swann's Way & Within a Budding Grove by Marcel Proust

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.