» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Buford the Little Bighorn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Bill Peet

About this title: Buford's oversized horns force him to leave his home, but they make him a hero on the ski slopes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Buford the Little Bighorn new book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Bill Peet

price: $4.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395340677 ISBN: 0395340675

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Buford the Little Bighorn used book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Bill Peet

price: $4.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395203378 ISBN: 0395203376

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Buford the Little Bighorn used book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Peet, Bill

price: $4.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395203378 ISBN: 0395203376

Description: Fair. 0395203376 Former Library, withdrawn. Covers and edges of boards are worn. Shows lots of use. Pages are unmarked. Still usable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M Conner Selections, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Buford the Little Bighorn new book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Bill Peet

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 23 March, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395340677 ISBN: 0395340675

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Buford the Little Bighorn new book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Peet, Bill

price: $7.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780395340677 ISBN: 0395340675

Description: New. New pictorial paperback. No reader's marks. Smooth spine. Clean. in stdy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NedSparrowBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Buford the Little Bighorn new book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Bill Peet

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395340677 ISBN: 0395340675

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Buford the Little Bighorn new book

Buford the Little Bighorn

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395340677 ISBN: 0395340675

Description: Peet, Bill. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 46 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Buford the Little Bighorn new book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Peet, Bill / Peet, Bill (Illustrator)

price: $9.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1983-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780395340677 ISBN: 0395340675

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395340677. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Peet, Bill

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Date Published: 1967

Description: Peet, Bill. Good softcover Over 8x9". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Bill Peet

price: $14.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967

Description: Bill Peet. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Children's. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ExLib: usual markings. No DJ. Book is tight and clean with unmarked text and minor edgewear. Corners are rubbed. Light general soiling to back board. Pages are bright and clean and crisp with vivid illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Buford the Little Bighorn used book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Peet, Bill

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston: Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395203378 ISBN: 0395203376

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0395203376. Illustrated by the author. Twenty-second printing (library binding-NOT ex-library). Very good in a very good (edge worn with a few small chips) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Peet, Bill

price: $48.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Fair. B00133CB46 Thanks ZD07. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Peet, Bill

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA USA Date Published: 1967

Description: Peet, Bill. Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to. 4TO HARDCOVER. 1ST EDITION. THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. THE DUSTJACKET IS PRICE CLIPPED. SOME SHELFWEAR/CHIPPING AND DISCOLORATION OF THE EDGES, ONE CHIP AND ONE TEAR APPROX. 3/8 INCH EACH ON THE BACK COVER, A 1.5 INCH CRAYON MARK ON THE FRONT. CLOTH COVER GREEN/BLACK. DUSTJACKET WHITE/RED/BROWN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buford the Little Bighorn used book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Bill Peet

price: $4.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395203378 ISBN: 0395203376

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Buford the Little Bighorn used book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Peet, Bill

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 1/8/1975 ISBN-13: 9780395203378 ISBN: 0395203376

Description: Good. 0395203376 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 46, 136. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Buford the Little Bighorn new book

Buford the Little Bighorn

price: $5.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395340677 ISBN: 0395340675

Description: BRAND NEW. 0395340675. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Buford the Little Bighorn new book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Peet, Bill

price: $5.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395340677 ISBN: 0395340675

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Buford the Little Bighorn new book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Peet, Bill

price: $7.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395340677 ISBN: 0395340675

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Buford the Little Bighorn, Bill Peet new book

Buford the Little Bighorn, Bill Peet

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395340677 ISBN: 0395340675

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Buford the Little Bighorn new book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Peet, Bill

price: $7.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395340677 ISBN: 0395340675

Description: New. The creator of whimsical fantasies featuring a bevy of lifelike and lovable creatures, Bill Peet consistently combined excellent storytelling with enduring illustrations, becoming one of the most popular picture book creators of our time. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Buford the Little Bighorn new book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Bill Peet

price: $9.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395340677 ISBN: 0395340675

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Bill Peet

price: $13.64

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable. Previous library copy/pages good/ cover worn on edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse About Book Exchange, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Buford the Little Bighorn used book

Buford the Little Bighorn

by Bill Peet

price: $54.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395203378 ISBN: 0395203376

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Cyndi, Florence, KY

"A sweet little book about a perceived weakness that turns out to be a great strength."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2008
By McKay, Prosser, WA

"My favorite picture books as a kid."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2008
By Amanda, Missoula, MT

"My absolute favorite childhood "picture" books!! If you have kids, I highly recommend this author...I love Bill Peet!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 18, 2008
By Buddy, Alexandria, VA

"It is kind of funny because he uses his horns for skis. He won the ski competion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Buford the Little Bighorn by Bill Peet

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.