» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oh Say Can You Seed?: All about Flowering Plants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oh Say Can You Seed?: All about Flowering Plants

by Bonnie Worth, Aristides Ruiz (Illustrator)

About this title: With the able assistance of Thing 1 and Thing 2--and a fleet of Rube Goldbergian vehicles--the Cat in the Hat examines various parts of plants, seeds and flowers; basic photosynthesis and pollination; and seed dispersal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library) used book

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library)

by Bonnie Worth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Say Can You Seed?: All about Flowering Plants used book

Oh Say Can You Seed?: All about Flowering Plants

by Worth, Bonnie, and Jonaitis, Alice (Editor)

price: $3.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: Ruiz, Aristides. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cat in the Hat Learning Library (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants (Cat in the Hat S Lrning Libry) new book

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants (Cat in the Hat S Lrning Libry)

by Bonnie Worth

price: $4.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Say Can You Seed new book

Oh Say Can You Seed

by Bonnie Worth; Illustrator-Aristides Ruiz

price: $6.20

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2001-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants (Cat in the Hat's Lrning Libry) new book

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants (Cat in the Hat's Lrning Libry)

by Bonnie Worth

price: $8.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Say Can You Seed?: All about Flowering Plants new book

Oh Say Can You Seed?: All about Flowering Plants

by Worth, Bonnie, and Jonaitis, Alice (Editor)

price: $8.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: Ruiz, Aristides. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cat in the Hat Learning Library (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Oh Say Can You Seed?: All about Flowering Plants new book

Oh Say Can You Seed?: All about Flowering Plants

by Worth, Bonnie, and Jonaitis, Alice (Editor)

price: $8.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: Ruiz, Aristides. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cat in the Hat Learning Library (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library) used book

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library)

by Bonnie Worth

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library) used book

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library)

by Bonnie Worth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library) used book

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library)

by Bonnie Worth

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All about Flowering Plants new book

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All about Flowering Plants

by Worth, Bonnie, and Jonaitis, Alice (Editor)

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: Ruiz, Aristides. New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cat in the Hat Learning Library (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Seneca Falls Book Nut, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library) used book

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library)

by Worth, Bonnie

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: Very Good. 0375810951 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Say Can You Seed? new book

Oh Say Can You Seed?

by Worth, Bonnie

price: $5.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375810951. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants new book

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants

by Worth, Bonnie

price: $5.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants new book

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants

by Worth, Bonnie

price: $5.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants new book

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants

by Worth, Bonnie

price: $7.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants new book

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants

by Worth, Bonnie; Jonaitis, Alice And Ruiz,

price: $7.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE INC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: New. With the able assistance of Thing 1 and Thing 2--and a fleet of Rube Goldbergian vehicles--the Cat in the Hat examines the various parts of plants, seeds, and flowers; basic photosynthesis and pollination; and seed dispersal. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Plants (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library) used book

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Plants (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library)

by Worth, Bonnie

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Plants (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library) used book

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Plants (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library)

by Worth, Bonnie

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library) new book

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library)

by Bonnie Worth

price: $9.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants new book

Oh Say Can You Seed? : All About Flowering Plants

by Bonnie Worth, Alice Jonaitis, Aristides Ruiz

price: $15.78

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Oh Say Can You Seed: All About Flowering Plants used book

Oh Say Can You Seed: All About Flowering Plants

by Worth, Bonnie, Ruiz, Aristides

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: Acceptable-Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Oh Say Can You Seed? All About Flowering Plants used book

Oh Say Can You Seed? All About Flowering Plants

by Worth, Bonnie

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375810954 ISBN: 0375810951

Description: Illustrated by Aristides Ruiz. Very Good. 0375810951. Cat in the Hat's Learning Library; 0.3 x 9.1 x 6.6 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Miranda, Sioux Falls, SD

"The Cat in the Hat, Dr. Seuss's classic character, returns for more educational fun in this book about plants. Thing 1 and Thing 2 also make appearances bearing various charts, diagrams, and facts about plants. I found myself wondering what age level the book would be appropriate for--it seems too complex and contains too much information for the younger grades, but the characters and sing-song rhyme may not appeal to the middle grades either. It would require careful planning to incorporate the book as a learning material for a class, but may work better on an individualized basis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.