» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Buffalo Woman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Buffalo Woman

by Dorothy M Johnson

About this title: Dorothy M. Johnson's "use of the woman's point of view is a rare contribution to the western...["Buffalo Woman" is a] powerful novel presenting the dilemma of the displaced Indian in a white man's world, written from the Indian point of view ...[and] characterized by conciseness of prose style and accuracy of detail." - Judy Alter in "Twentieth-Century Western Writers". Whirlwind belonged to the Oglala Sioux, the people of Crazy Horse. Born in 1820 near the Black Hills, she knew prosperity-her father could afford an expensive Buffalo Maiden ceremony-and eventually tragedy. The Indian woman ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson, Dorothy M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780396074236 ISBN: 0396074235

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 247 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson, Dorothy M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780396074236 ISBN: 0396074235

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 247 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson, Dorothy M

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780396074236 ISBN: 0396074235

Description: Good. 247 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson, Dorothy M

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780396074236 ISBN: 0396074235

Description: Good. 247 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Buffalo Woman (G K Hall Large Print Book Series) used book

Buffalo Woman (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Dorothy M. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780783882352 ISBN: 0783882351

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Large Print edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Woman

by Dorothy M. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780396074236 ISBN: 0396074235

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson, Dorothy M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780396074236 ISBN: 0396074235

Description: Good. 247 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buffalo Woman used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson, Dorothy M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803275836 ISBN: 0803275838

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780396074236 ISBN: 0396074235

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780396074236 ISBN: 0396074235

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. "DISCARD" WRITTEN IN INK INSIDE OF BOOK. FRONT END SHEET CUT OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $10.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780396074236 ISBN: 0396074235

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library marks & attachments. Spine-slant. Binding is worn & frayed at edges. Pages have occasional light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 247pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Buffalo Woman new book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $18.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803275836 ISBN: 0803275838

Description: New. 0803275838 New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Stanton, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Buffalo Woman new book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson, Dorothy M

price: $21.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803275836 ISBN: 0803275838

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson

price: $33.77

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780396074236 ISBN: 0396074235

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DODD, MEAD., NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Faint trace of shelsoiling at edges. A few short edge nicks & tiny spots of shelfsoiling to dj. ) (LC) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buffalo Woman used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead ISBN-13: 9780396074236 ISBN: 0396074235

Description: Very Good. 0396074235 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson, Dorothy M

price: $43.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 01 March, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780396074236 ISBN: 0396074235

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 247 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Woman

by Dorothy M. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780396074236 ISBN: 0396074235

Description: Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buffalo Woman

by Dorothy M. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead ISBN-13: 9780396074236 ISBN: 0396074235

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Buffalo Woman used book

Buffalo Woman

by Dorothy M. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780803275836 ISBN: 0803275838

Description: Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buffalo Woman

by Dorothy M. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780396074236 ISBN: 0396074235

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $6.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780396074236 ISBN: 0396074235

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Ex-Library Mylar covered jacket lightly rubbed, usual library markings, jacket taped to boards pages clean and binding tight, ranked Fair condition because of tape remains on endpapers but is closer to a Good rating. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Buffalo Woman used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803275836 ISBN: 0803275838

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Buffalo Woman used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lincoln NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803275836 ISBN: 0803275838

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/2 x 8. [native americans-black/red and yellow letters] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Buffalo Woman used book

Buffalo Woman

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803275836 ISBN: 0803275838

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.