» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Buffalo War: The History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Buffalo War: The History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by James L Haley

About this title: The U.S. Army battles three powerful Indian tribes, the Comanches, Kiowas and Southern Cheyennes, in the Texas Panhandle. Originally published in 1976.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by James L Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385061490 ISBN: 0385061498

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by James L Haley

price: $3.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385061490 ISBN: 0385061498

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by James L. Haley

price: $4.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806119571 ISBN: 0806119578

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by Haley, James

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385061490 ISBN: 0385061498

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 290 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, and discoloration of cover, page sides. and inside the back cover. The DJ is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration of cover, and yellowing on flaps. This book tells the history of the Red River uprising of 1874, the final campaign of the white man versus the Southern Plains Indians. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Buffalo War: The History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by Haley, James L

price: $9.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780806119571 ISBN: 0806119578

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 290 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by Haley, James

price: $16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780806119571 ISBN: 0806119578

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black and red lettering on the white spine with a white and color illustrated cover. The history of the red river Indian uprising of 1874. 290 pages. Illustrated. Pull-out map. Tight binding. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo War used book

The Buffalo War

by James, L. Haley

price: $16.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TX A&M-McWhiney Foundation Date Published: 1976-04-04 ISBN-13: 9781880510599 ISBN: 1880510596

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by Haley, James L.

price: $17.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806119571 ISBN: 0806119578

Description: Texas A&M, 1985, 1st prtg., softcover, very good condition (covers lightly soiled), native american, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Buffalo War

by Haley, James

price: $19.97

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dustcover. Pages are clean and unmarked. First page has spotting. Dustcover shows minor wear with foxing and spotting. Edging is slightly soiled. The history of the Red River uprising of 1874.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by Haley, James, L.

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385061490 ISBN: 0385061498

Description: Good in Good jacket. 290 pp., illus., maps, some light foxing to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo War: The History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874 new book

The Buffalo War: The History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by Haley, James L

price: $21.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: State House Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9781880510599 ISBN: 1880510596

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

the buffalo war

by james l. haley

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780806119571 ISBN: 0806119578

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 1st oklahoma paperback edition read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by Haley, James L.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: GARDEN CITY DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY, INC. 1976 xii, 290pp DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, YELLOW BOARDS QUARTER-BOUND IN RUST CLOTH WITH YELLOW TITLES ON SPINE. 1ST EDITION (STATED) REMAINDER SPRAY ON BOTTOM EDGES, DJ WITH SMALL TEARS AT HEAD OF SPINE AND SMALL CHIP CENTER REAR SPINE FOLD VG/G+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by Haley, James L.

price: $35.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780806119571 ISBN: 0806119578

Description: Near Fine. Inscribed by Author No defects to note on this paperback. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, to a sometimes book reviewer: " At last! R--N--gets the idea-that if you get a review copy, you review the book. (That's more like it). Best wishes, Jim Haley". The first complete history of the Buffalo War of 1874 fought by the U. S. with warriors of the Cheyenne, Comanche, and Kiowa Indian tribes on the southern plains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by Haley, James

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385061490 ISBN: 0385061498

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing. NF/NF. Hardcover, quarter maroon cloth with yellow boards and yellow spine titles, DJ, 290 pp, 58 photo illustrations, slight edgewear to price clipped DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Buffalo War

by Haley, James L.

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385061490 ISBN: 0385061498

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library No underlining, highlighting, or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Green Jacket, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by Haley, James

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385061490 ISBN: 0385061498

Description: Very Good. Very good clean tight copy. Text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Buffalo War used book

The Buffalo War

by James, L. Haley

price: $9.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TX A&M-McWhiney Foundation Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9781880510599 ISBN: 1880510596

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by Haley, James L.

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr ISBN-13: 9780806119571 ISBN: 0806119578

Description: Good. 0806119578 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by James Haley

price: $11.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed, so stated. Binding: Hardback with DJ. Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385061490 ISBN: 0385061498

Description: First Ed, so stated. Very Good in Good DJ: Book shows indications of light use: light wear to extremities; slight spine lean. Binding remains quite secure; text clean. DJ shows fairly heavy wear; minor loss to chipping and rubbing at extremities; faint soiling; several short, closed tears at the outside edges; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains an attractive reading copy in a somewhat tatty DJ. REMAINDER, showing spray at the bottom edge. Not a Book-Club or Ex-Library. vo. 290pp ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Buffalo War. the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by Haley, James L

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday 1976 Stated first edition. ISBN-13: 9780385061490 ISBN: 0385061498

Description: VG/no dj. 8vo quarterbound rust/gold ex-lib hardcover with a tight and bright 290 pg text. Does not appear to have been put into circulation. Name marked out on pastdown. "The history of the Red River uprising of 1874, the final campaign of the white man versus the Southern Plains Indians. Illustrated with 32 pages of rare photographs". 290 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by James L Haley

price: $14.24

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385061490 ISBN: 0385061498

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by Haley, James L.

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780806119571 ISBN: 0806119578

Description: NF; Paperback in Near Fine condition. 0806119578. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 290 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by Haley, James

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover (x-library) Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385061490 ISBN: 0385061498

Description: Very Good. DJ Very Good. Octavo. Ex-library with usual markings and labels, card pocket remnant rear. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indi new book

The Buffalo War: the History of the Red River Indi

by Haley, James L.

price: $16.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MCWHINEY FOUND PR Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9781880510599 ISBN: 1880510596

Description: New. The U.S. Army battles three powerful Indian tribes, the Comanches, Kiowas and Southern Cheyennes, in the Texas Panhandle. Originally published in 1976. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.