» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Descent Into Death: A Second Chance at Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My Descent Into Death: A Second Chance at Life

by Howard Storm

About this title: Sharing details of his out-of-body experience, in which he was transported from a realm of darkness and death to one of light through prayer, a former atheist explains the consequences of a life lived for self alone, and recounts how this experience led to his becoming a minister.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

My Descent Into Death: and the Message of Love Which Brought Me Back

by Howard Storm

price: $8.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clairview Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781902636160 ISBN: 1902636163

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life used book

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life

by Howard Storm

price: $5.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Religion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life used book

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life

by Howard Storm

price: $5.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Religion Date Published: 2005-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: Very Good. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, typical light wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life used book

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life

by Howard Storm

price: $5.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Descent Into Death

by Storm, Howard

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clairview, London Date Published: 2000

Description: VG, Underlining & Notes. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Descent Into Death: and the Message of Love Which Brought Me Back

by Howard Storm

price: $6.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781902636160 ISBN: 1902636163

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Descent Into Death: and the Message of Love Which Brought Me Back

by Howard Storm

price: $6.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781902636160 ISBN: 1902636163

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life new book

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life

by Howard Storm

price: $7.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life new book

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life

by Howard Storm

price: $9.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life new book

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life

by Howard Storm

price: $9.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: New. New, unread hardback. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life new book

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life

by Howard Storm

price: $9.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: New in New jacket. New, unread copy. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

My Descent Into Death: A Second Chance at Life used book

My Descent Into Death: A Second Chance at Life

by Storm, Howard

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st US edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Religion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Century Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Descent Into Death: A Second Chance at Life new book

My Descent Into Death: A Second Chance at Life

by Storm, Howard

price: $10.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Religion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Logos Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life used book

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life

by Howard Storm

price: $11.53

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Religion Date Published: 2005-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First U.S. Edition. Hardback in very good condition with no markings. Dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Descent Into Death: A Second Chance at Life new book

My Descent Into Death: A Second Chance at Life

by Storm, Howard

price: $11.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Read Leaf, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life new book

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life

by Storm, Howard

price: $13.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: New. New Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

My Descent Into Death: A Second Chance at Life new book

My Descent Into Death: A Second Chance at Life

by Storm, Howard

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life new book

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life

by Howard Storm

price: $16.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life new book

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life

by Storm, Howard

price: $17.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385513760. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Descent Into Death: and the Message of Love Which Brought Me Back

by Howard Storm

price: $31.52

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clairview Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781902636160 ISBN: 1902636163

Description: Good. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life used book

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life

by Howard Storm

price: $4.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life used book

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life

by Howard Storm

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Religion Date Published: 2005-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: Like New. Clean crisp pages with shiny cover. Appears to be unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Deals, CO, USA

Reliability: High

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life [Hardcover] By Storm, Howard used book

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life [Hardcover] By Storm, Howard

price: $7.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text markings. We ship with a bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life used book

My Descent Into Death: a Second Chance at Life

by Howard Storm

price: $7.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Religion Date Published: 2005-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780385513760 ISBN: 0385513763

Description: Like New. Clean used copy, general use wear, intact, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Descent Into Death: and the Message of Love Which Brought Me Back

by Storm, Howard

price: $8.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CLAIRVIEW BK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781902636160 ISBN: 1902636163

Description: G; canting; sticker remainder; creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 25, 2009
By Claudia, Houston, TX

"Bait and switch. Big time. This book is pitched as a story about a man's near death experience. It turns out that it's really a synopsis of his theology. Once I got over the anger, I did read it for what it is. It took a big mindset change, however. Each paragraph was like a mini sermon related to some aspect of Storm's theology. For a brief rundown on one Christian's theology, it was very clear, concise, and thorough. There were some beliefs that I found interesting and thought-provoking. The story did make me curious about NDEs of peoples without a Western background and whether their NDEs have the same imagery. Not sure I'll ever be curious enough to find out, but I guess one day I'll know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Callie, Springville, UT

"Another NDE book, but I really loved this one, I'm not sure why. I'm going to buy it. It has a similar message and similar experiences, the life review, the love of Jesus, the return and the difficult adjustment to 'real' life. However, parts of it were so touching and the way he has drastically changed his life (from atheist to Christian minister) seems profound. What I learned from this book: I guess I learned what I learn from every NDE book I read except it came across very powerfully with this one. It made me look more closely at myself and want to be more fully present with my loved ones, esp. my kids and husband. It made me realize that all life is made up of is small moments and if you try to choose love in each moment despite what stresses you are experiencing then you will have led a successful life. (I know, I know I just wrote a bunch of meaningless New Age cliches...words fail) Harold Storm, the author, was a college professor and a sculptor and an atheist, but when he died and watched his life review with the angels and Jesus, he learned things that made him change his life. Now he is a Christian minister. The life review was illuminating in what was shown to him and what was eliminated. The parts that they watched were how his relationships with other people played out. The family he was born into and how they shaped him and then his own family and how his choices affected them. His career as an artist was not important. Jesus told him his job here on earth was simply to love the people he came in contact with. There are a lot of neat descriptions of what heaven is like. Also, a description of life on earth when Christ returns, which the angels told him won't happen for another 200 years, by the way. Personally I was rooting for 2012.

Check out the other reviews of this book, most people loved it as much as I did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Holly, Green Bay, WI

"This book had me really interested in the beginning, but then it turned pretty Godly, and I'm just not at that point in my life. I actually skipped quite a few pages. I wouldn't reccomend it if you're not already a complete believer or looking to "find" God. I was hoping it would shed some light for me, but only made me more skeptical, I'll have to keep searching for an answer!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Claire, Harker Heights, TX

"This book was amazing. It rises above every other Near Death Experience book that I've ever picked up, in that the author - who was an atheist when he died- came to love and accept totally the person of Jesus Christ through his experience. This is what makes me inclined to believe the claims he makes about the worlds after death. Having said that, I can't imagine any of the Christians I know who would like or accept the things he says, as he goes far out of the box of traditional thinking. You'll have to read it for yourself, and hold it up against Scripture to see whether you want to believe the things he says for yourself. It's an easy, single-afternoon read, and I can't recommend it enough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of My Descent Into Death: A Second Chance at Life by Howard Storm

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.