» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

More Than a Woman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

More Than a Woman

by James Spada

About this title: The author of Grace: The Secret Lives of a Princess now delivers the first truly definitive life story of Bette Davis--a life replete with scandal, sex, violence, courage and sacrifice. Based on intensive research and 150 interviews, Spada's book contains information never before revealed. 32 pages of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by Spada, James

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: Good. Copyright@1993. foxing to edges. stamp on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by Spada, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Phone number on first page. Tiny ink stain at the bottom corner of the pages. Light water stain on the page edges. Only affecting a few of the pages. Price stickers on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by James Spada

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Woman used book

More Than a Woman

by James Spada

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553568684 ISBN: 055356868X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by James Spada

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Woman used book

More Than a Woman

by James Spada

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553568684 ISBN: 055356868X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Woman used book

More Than a Woman

by James Spada

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553568684 ISBN: 055356868X

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by Spada, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: Good. 0553095129 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Woman used book

More Than a Woman

by James Spada

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553568684 ISBN: 055356868X

Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Woman used book

More Than a Woman

by Spada, James

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553568684 ISBN: 055356868X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by James Spada

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman

by Spada, James

price: $2.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Bantam, N. Y.

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ...Reading copy rated from good to very fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by Spada, James

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 514 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by Spada, James

price: $6.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: Very Good. 0553095129 Great Condition Hard Cover Book-FIRST EDITION ~ 1st Printing Hard Cover Book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, NO Writing in book, Dust jacket great with no tears-mild rub wear, Many Photos, A GREAT History of Bette Davis, A GREAT Book! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by Spada, James

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light bump at lower spine; otherwise a clean tight copy in a bright crisp jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis used book

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by Spada, James

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553568684 ISBN: 055356868X

Description: Very Good. First Printing, creases to spine, crease on front cover corner. no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by Spada, James

price: $10.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BANTAM 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by James Spada

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by Spada, James

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bantam Books-New York 1993. FN/FN. Unopened pages, Fine condition. No edition stated. no marks. covered in new broadart protector. Nice edition. Bette Davis-American Actress. With Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman-

by Spada, James

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, ..... Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: Photos. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An Intimate Biography of Bette Davis Book shows little sign of usage and dj has only a little edge wear. 514pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G W Jackson, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by Spada, James

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: ISBN 0-553-09512-9. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition price-clipped dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis used book

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by James Spada

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: BANTAM BOOKS, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553568684 ISBN: 055356868X

Description: Very Good. 4 1/4" x 6 7/8" 055356868X PAPERBACK 32 pages of B&W photos. The author offers the definitive biography of Bette Davis based on three years of research and more than 150 interviews-a life steeped in triumph and tragedy, sex and scandal, betrayal and heartache, violence and mystery. Wear at edges, reading creases, lightly rubbed, light interior browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman: an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by Spada, James

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: Hardcover; 1st Printing; Near Fine / Very Good++ DustJacket; 514 pages. ISBN 0553095129. Clean tight unmarked copy. Near-NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman; an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by Spada, James

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A near mint condition book. The jacket shows virtually no flaws and the book's binding and pages are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Woman; an Intimate Biography of Bette Davis

by Spada, James

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553095128 ISBN: 0553095129

Description: [0-553-09512-9] 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Photographs, notes, bibliography, index. (Biography, 20th Century, Actors, Hollywood, United States) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Michelle, Jenison, MI

"Ooooh she was a handful! Bette Davis was a STRONG woman! Great story of her life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 10, 2008
By Silverspringsrr, Long Pond, PA

"The definitive biography of Davis thus far. Spada truly captures the complexities of the legendary star, and manages to expose the dark side of Davis while balancing compassion and objectivity. A must read, even for non-fans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.