New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Memory of Fire: Vol 1-Genesis

by Eduardo H Galeano

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Memory of Fire: Vol 1-Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, FW4-4 Date Published: September 12, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394548050 ISBN: 0394548051

Description: Collectible-Good. 0-394-54805-1 First American Edition. Good Condition. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire: Vol 1-Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo H

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394548050 ISBN: 0394548051

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Small tears throughout jacket, Slight shelf wear, Pages clear and unmarked. Text in Spanish, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Grove, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire: Vol 1-Genesis

by Eduardo Galeano; Cedric Belfrage (Translator)

price: $13.23

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1985-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780394548050 ISBN: 0394548051

Description: Fair. Former library book with usual markings, otherwise clean unmarked text. Sturdy binding. Good+ price-clipped dust jacket in worn mylar protector. Pages lightly tanned. ____________ Hardcover/dust jacket, Pantheon Books, 1985 stated first American edition, ISBN 0-394-54805-1, 293 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: forestreader, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire: Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394548050 ISBN: 0394548051

Description: VG- in Good jacket. Re-creates the turbulent saga of the conquest of the Americas, and above all Latin America. In 308 vignettes, Galeano's voice gives us a vast array of characters: conquistadors, popes, inquisitors, pirates, scholars and poets, European monarchs and native chiefs, Indian and African slaves, rebels and turncoats. Inscription fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire 1. Genesis

by Galeano

price: $18.92

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394548050 ISBN: 0394548051

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire: Genesis

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $27.00

Ships from NB, CANADA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394548050 ISBN: 0394548051

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Historical fiction. Translated by Cedric Belfrage. Dust jacket is rubbed, worn and chipped on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; several 1/2" to 1" closed tears on edges; two 1" horizontal closed tears on spine. Boards are brown with black cloth half binding and brown print on the spine and on device on front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Price, in pen, on ffep; otherwise pages ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire Vol. 1. Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $37.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394548050 ISBN: 0394548051

Description: Very Good. Book and DJ just shy of being like new. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jerry Prosser, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire Genesis [First Edition] 1st

by Galeano, Eduardo H.

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394548050 ISBN: 0394548051

Description: Very Good+ in a Good dust jacket, small piece of tape to rear panel, several chips and tears, small area of sticker removal to front paste down. Stated First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire: Vol 1-Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $95.99

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780394548050 ISBN: 0394548051

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st US Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. No dj. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire: I. Genesis (Part One of a Trilogy)

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition (U.S. ) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394548050 ISBN: 0394548051

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire: Vol 1-Genesis

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $23.65

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 12 September, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394548050 ISBN: 0394548051

Description: Acceptable. 0394548051. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire: Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394548050 ISBN: 0394548051

Description: New York. 1985. Pantheon. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Slightly Worn Dustjacket. Translated From The Spanish By Cedric Belfrage. pages: 297 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Carin Goldberg keywords: Literature Translated Latin America History. ISBN: 0394548051. October-85. A unique work, MEMORY OF FIRE: GENESIS is the extraordinary first volume of a great and ambitious project, a kind of historical fiction that resists categorization. In a voice stirring in its originality, Eduardo Galeano ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire I:

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $35.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394548050 ISBN: 0394548051

Description: VG+/VG+ Genesis-Part One of a Trilogy. Brown boards quarterbound in black cloth. Light bumping at the tail of the spine and at the tips of the lower corners. Dust Jacket-has light rubbing at its corners. Upper corner of the front inside flap has been price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire: Vol 1-Genesis

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $46.69

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394548050 ISBN: 0394548051

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0394548051 ISBN 13: 9780394548050 Not first printing. bk# 19.1. f45. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire: Vol 1-Genesis

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $47.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394548050 ISBN: 0394548051

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Memory of Fire: Vol 1-Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo H

price: $84.03

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394548050 ISBN: 0394548051

Description: New. Text in Spanish, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.