» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Memory of Fire: V 3: Century of the Wind

by Eduardo H Galeano, Cedric Belfrage (Translator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Memory of Fire: V 3: Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire, Vol 3)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $3.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394757261 ISBN: 0394757262

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Century of the Wind

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $5.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394757261 ISBN: 0394757262

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cabbages and Kings, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memory of Fire: V 3: Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire, Vol 3)

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $8.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394757261 ISBN: 0394757262

Description: Fine. 0394757262 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memory of Fire III: Century of the Wind (Part Three of a Trilogy)

by Galeano, Eduardo; Belfrage, Cedric (Translator)

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394757261 ISBN: 0394757262

Description: Good+ 8vo. Good+, trade paperback, pen marks and margin notes throughout the first fourth of the text, edges slightly bumped. 316 pp. Fiction, historical, Latin America. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memory of Fire: V 3: Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire, Vol 3)

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $15.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394757261 ISBN: 0394757262

Description: Fine. 0394757262 NO creasing on covers or spine, covers crisp & clean. Pages are pristine, NO highlighting or markings in text. Overall condition is LIKE NEW Shipped promptly and packaged carefully, 100% satisfaction guarantee. 5 STARS! . read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memory of Fire: V 3: Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire, Vol 3)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394757261 ISBN: 0394757262

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memory of Fire: V 3: Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire, Vol 3)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394757261 ISBN: 0394757262

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memory of Fire: V 3: Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire, Vol 3)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394757261 ISBN: 0394757262

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Century of the Wind: Part Three of a Trilogy

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Pantheon Books, c1988 ISBN-13: 9780394757261 ISBN: 0394757262

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memory of Fire: V 3: Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire, Vol 3)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394757261 ISBN: 0394757262

Description: Fine. THIS IS A 1988 PAPERBACK BOOK IN NEW CONDITION UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harold's Book Store, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Memory of Fire: V 3: Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire, Vol 3)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $24.26

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394757261 ISBN: 0394757262

Description: New. Book ships next business day, satisfaction guaranteed. Free online USPS tracking and confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBarkingSpiderOnline, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memory of Fire: V 3: Century of the Wind

by Galeano, Eduardo H, and Belfrage, Cedric (Translated by)

price: $27.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394757261 ISBN: 0394757262

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This copy is in good to very fine condition with no internal or external marking. An unread copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Memory of Fire, III. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Bradley, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Century of Wind

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $27.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394757261 ISBN: 0394757262

Description: Very good. (Memory of Fire, 3). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memory of Fire: V 3: Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire, Vol 3)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $45.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394757261 ISBN: 0394757262

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Memory of Fire: V 3: Century of the Wind

by Galeano, Eduardo H, and Belfrage, Cedric (Translated by)

price: $13.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394757261 ISBN: 0394757262

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Memory of Fire, III. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Supercoolbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Jcrandspace, Memramcook, NB, Canada

"a very poetic account of the highs -some- and the lows -many- with which the various countries that make up south and central america, plus mexico endured in the twentieth century. if you happen to be a right wing prosletyzer this book might open your eyes or harden your heart as it slant is certainly socialist. but if your not moved by the manipulation, suffering, failed bravery of so many murdered visionaries than maybe you don't have a heart. i need to read the entire trilogy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 31, 2008
By Caitlin, Panama

"Great history written in a really interesting and different way. Beautiful and painful stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2008
By Zach, Tucson, AZ

"Probably my favorite book from Jane Miller's craft class at U of A (that I hadn't read at least). Educational too! I guess I'm reading the trilogy backwards, if I ever get around to the other two."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By Erica, New York, NY

"I'd give it 6 stars if I could. Beautiful, lyrical and important."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Memory of Fire: V 3: Century of the Wind by Eduardo H Galeano, Cedric Belfrage (Translator)

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis

by Eduardo H Galeano, Tom Engelhardt (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.90!

Open Veins of Latin America: Five Centuries of the Pillage of a Continent

Open Veins of Latin America: Five Centuries of the Pillage of a Continent

by Eduardo Galeano, Cedric Belfrage (Translator)

see all from $8.79!

new only from $12.41!

Memory of Fire

Memory of Fire

by Eduardo H. Galeano, Cedric Belfrage

see all from $7.00!

Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World

Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Eduardo H Galeano

see all from $5.00!

new only from $12.02!

Las venas abiertas de América Latina

Las venas abiertas de América Latina

by Eduardo H Galeano

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Memory of Fire V 2: Faces & Masks

by Eduardo H Galeano, Cedric Belfrage (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.00!