The Buffalo Creek disaster : the story of the survivors' unprecedented lawsuit
by
Gerald M. Stern
Synopsis not available.
Your search: Books » The Buffalo Creek disaster : the story of the survivors' unprecedented lawsuit
(20 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Stern, Gerald M
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. x, 274 p.; 22 cm. read more
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Gerald M. Stern
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Gerald M. Stern
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Gerald M. Stern
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Stern, Gerald M.
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: Fair. 0394403908 USED-Acceptable. read more
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Gerald M. Stern
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 1st Ed
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1/1/1976
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Stern, Gerald M.
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: Very Good. 0394403908 Nice Vintage Hardback In Original Dust Jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mediabazaar ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit (Pittston Company; Buffalo Creek, West Virginia)
by
Stern, Gerald M.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1976
Description: V. Good Hardcover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Junius Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Buffalo Creek disaster: the story of the survivors' unprecedented lawsuit
by
Stern, Gerald M.
Ships from
WV,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. light foxing on page edges; sound binding. x, 274 p.; 22 cm. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book Port ,
WV,
USA
Reliability:
The Buffalo Creek Disaster. the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Stern, Gerald M
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Book Club ed
Binding: clothbound
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: (1976)
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: very good copy in dj. x, 274pp Successful, public interest lawsuit against the Pittston Coal Group for the 1972 refuse-pile dam collapse in West Virginia. read more
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Stern, Gerald M.
Ships from
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: 1/2 cloth/ Papered Boards
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. x, 274pp. Or pale pink papered boards with brown cloth spine. Slight toning to endpapers. In 1972 a coal company's refuse pile dam collapsed, devastating the 16 towns in the Buffalo Creek Valley below, killing over 125 people and scarring the lives of the survivors. The coal company proclaimed it an act of God, the survivors knew better. A few hundred of the survivors banded together to launch a lawsuit. The lawyer who handled the case here presents a ... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lawrence Jones ,
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Gerald M. Stern
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Gerald M. Stern
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Gerald M. Stern
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Stern, Gerald M.
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House 1976 New York
Description: Near Fine-/Near Fine-, DJ in protective mylar 1st Edition Hardbound previous owners inscription on fep. read more
Buffalo Creek Disaster, the
by
Stern, Gerald M.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: First Edition. 274pp. 'The Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit'. Very good. No jacket. (loc 781) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Austin Book Shop ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Stern, Gerald M.
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: VG+/VG+ 0394403908. Signed and inscribed by Stern on front end page. read more
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Gerald M. Stern
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Stern, Gerald
Ships from
IL,
USA
Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) NY, 1976, 276p., West Virginia coal mine disaster litigation. read more
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit
by
Gerald M. Stern
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780394403908
ISBN: 0394403908
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Civil Action
by
Jonathan Harr
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $2.48!
Gideon's Trumpet
by
Anthony Lewis
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $4.97!
Legal research in a nutshell
by
Morris L. Cohen
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $1.99!
An Introduction to Legal Reasoning
by
Edward H Levi
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $9.39!
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--And Won
by
Professor Gerald M Stern
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $1.99!
Nature of the Judicial Process
by
Benjamin N Cardozo
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $4.35!