» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--And Won

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--And Won

by Professor Gerald M Stern

About this title: "A must book for those interested in the continuing American battle between the corporations and the individual citizen".--Congressional Affairs Press.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won

by Stern, Gerald M, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won

by Stern, Gerald M, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won

by Stern, Gerald M, Professor

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company-and Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company-and Won

by Gerald M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Tight, square binding. Few page corners turned down. Clear, glossy softcover has minor wear and rubbing. Front cover lifts just a bit. Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Titles, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won new book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won

by Stern, Gerald M.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2/12/1977 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: New. 0394723430 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 10V. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won

by Gerald M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won

by Gerald M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Acceptable. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won

by Gerald M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won

by Gerald M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--And Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--And Won

by Stern, Gerald M, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won

by Gerald M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won

by Stern, Gerald M.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Very Good. 0394723430: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Wear to Cover: Pages Browning: Book Shows Signs of Aging: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won

by Gerald M. Stern

price: $2.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1977-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Good. Clean, unmarked pages, some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won

by Stern, Gerald M.

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--And Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--And Won

by Stern, Gerald M

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows minor wear at corners, spine uncreased, pages appear unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won

by Gerald M. Stern

price: $3.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1977-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Cover isgood w/ light corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won

by Gerald M. Stern

price: $3.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1977-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Fair. Text contains a little bit of highlighting and moderate shelf wear to cover. Spine is uncreased and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--And Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--And Won

by Stern, Gerald M, Professor

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. owner signature on fly. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won (Vintage) used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won (Vintage)

by Gerald M. Stern

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: TextbooksRus #8937644. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster. How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the

by Stern, Gerald M

price: $6.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper ed Binding: paperback Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House, New York Date Published: (1977)

Description: some ink underlining, foredge soiled, edges rubbed, good copy. x, 303pp [title cont] coal company--and won. [end title] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda K. Montemaggi, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Broughtsuit Against the Coal Company--And Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Broughtsuit Against the Coal Company--And Won

by Stern, Gerald M

price: $8.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear to covers and pages; pages are beginning to yellow with age. 303 p.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--and Won

by Stern, Gerald M.

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: Very Good + First Edition. 16mo. Very Good +; Paperback; 307 pp.; First Paperback Edition; light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Surviviors' Unprecedented Lawsuit (Vintage) new book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Surviviors' Unprecedented Lawsuit (Vintage)

by Gerald M. Stern

price: $9.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307388490 ISBN: 0307388492

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit used book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: the Story of the Survivors' Unprecedented Lawsuit

by Stern, Gerald M.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394723433 ISBN: 0394723430

Description: VG+/Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0394723430 Bound in rec covers. 307 pages. Light wear to edges. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company -- And Won new book

The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company -- And Won

by Stern, Gerald M, Professor

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.76

you save: $1.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307388490 ISBN: 0307388492

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Ryan, The United States

"Had to read it for school. It's okay."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Michael, The United States Minor Outlying Islands

"Read for a class. Interesting story, for sure, but the writing was pretty nondescript. Which is not to say that I prefer style over substance, but . . . I do?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Maria, Tucson, AZ

"I had to read this for my Civil Procedures class before the first day. The task seemed daunting with all the other reading I needed to do, but it was actually a pretty good book. It is a very interesting look at not only the industry, but how our country reacts in disaster. Not a lot has changed, I am sorry to say."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"My first required reading for law school. I really enjoyed it and learned a lot too. I feel much better informed about the options survivors have after an environmental disaster and it gives a neat window into a lawyer's work.

The book also left me with a big question about why survivors of Hurricanes Katrina in New Orleans haven't launched a suit against the Army Corps of Engineeers. I did a Google search and found out that a very small number of survivors actually have begun a lawsuit against the Army Corps, but I want to ask my professors, whenever school begins, why more people haven't and why that hasn't been a bigger deal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Buffalo Creek Disaster: How the Survivors of One of the Worst Disasters in Coal-Mining History Brought Suit Against the Coal Company--And Won by Professor Gerald M Stern

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.