New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This delightful treasury of poetry features marbled endpapers, an elegant slipcase, and a silk-ribbon bookmark, scented this time with Penhaligon's delicate Elizabethan Rose. Poems by Shakespeare, Wilde, and others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Sheila Pickles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: 1988. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BOOK COMES IN SLIPCASE. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Sheila Pickles

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Pickles, Sheila

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 051757098X book is in excellent condition; slipcase has some edge wear, rubbing; Like 'A Victorian Posy', this delightful treasury of poetry features marbled endpapers, an elegant slipcase, and a silk-ribbon bookmark, scented this time with Penhaligon's delicate Elizabethan Rose. Poems by Shakespeare, Wilde, and others. 45 full-color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Sheila Pickles, Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Slipcase Good jacket. Love. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Very Good. Minor wear. Slipcase: Good. Minor wear. 112 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "Selecting these passages has given me time to reflect on the different ways one loves during the course of a lifetime and relive my own experiences. In childhood one takes the love one receives for granted. Maternal love, I feel, is the purest form of love..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MG Books & More, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Sheila Pickles

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love

by Pickles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1988. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. PUBLISHER N/A. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Sheila Pickles

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love used book

Love

by Pickles, Sheila

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: NY: Harmony 1988, HB, 111p., 1st US edition, slipcase, fine condition, pictorial laminated cover hardbound in slipcase, all fine condition, color illustrations celebrating love and flowers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Sheila Pickles

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: Like New. Slipcased Hardcover. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. NO DJ; slipcase in nf to vg. No remainder mark. 1st ed. 1988. Slipcased Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love [Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose] used book

Love [Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose]

by Pickles, Sheila, Editor

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 8th ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harmony, New York Date Published: c1987, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: color art repros. very good+, navy cloth w/ pict. bds, tight. Vg+ slipcase. 112 pgs, ISBN: 0-517-57098-X. Ribbon bkmark. Address label & "finalist" gold sticker verso front cover, else clean. Still scented. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love, Edited By Sheila Pickles (Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose) used book

Love, Edited By Sheila Pickles (Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose)

by Penhaligon's Limited

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 5th ptg Binding: hard Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: c1987, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: color art repros. near fine, nf glossy slipcase, navy cloth w/ pict. bds. 111 pgs, ISBN: 0-517-57098-X. Bound-in ribbon bkmark. No names, clean. Texts by Oscar Wilde, Edmund Spenser, Coleridge, et al. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Pickles, Sheila (Edited By)

price: $7.95

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: Hardcover, 111 pp, NEAR FINE BOOK IN VERY GOOD PLUS SLIPCOVER. Solid and square with clean text pages. Color illustrations. Light rose scent. Ribbon bookmark. Decorative end papers. Slipcover has corner bumps and slight edge wear. Not an ex-library book., 051757098X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love used book

Love

by Pickles, Sheila

price: $9.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: HB N/DJ Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books NY 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: Good. Slight rubs on corner, else tight clean very good copy with colour illustrations. Penhaligon's scented treasury of verse and prose. 112pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Pickles, Sheila (Edited By)

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: Octavo. 111pp. Illustrated throughout with full color reproductions. Quarter blue cloth over illustrated paper boards. Housed in the publishers illustrated slipcase. Previous owner's name blacked out on the Ex Libris, else Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Pickles, Sheila (Boxed)

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: Fine/Fine slipcase box. Scented lightly with "Elizabethan Rose, " with color illusts. Intro by Pickles. No marks, clean, straight, bright copy in like slipcase box. Nice for gift. Harmony hardbound, 1988. ISBN 0-517-57098-X read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love used book

Love

by Penhaligon And (Edited By Pickles, Sheila)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: NF/NONE. 051757098x. Penhaligon's scented treasury of verse and prose. Lavishly colorful illustrations. Very attractive boards, with matching slipcase, in VG+ condition, very light extremity rubbing. Prev owner's name on pep. Out of print.; Color Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love--Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

Love--Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Pickles, Sheila (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Harmony Books/Crown Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back SEVENTH PRINTING. BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION. IT IS IN A SLIPCASE WHICH IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. The book has a marbelized cover with an Elizabethan Rose in the center, marbelized around the rose panel; black spine with gilt lettering and design, which lettering is rubbed. Blue silk page marker. Pages are glossy and of heavier weight than usual. Beautiful book, with verses and poems from the writings of classic authors, each verse ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love-Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

Love-Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Sheila Pickles (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Publishers, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book condition is like new. Slip-cased. Printed on slick paper. Silk ribbon marker. Slip-case condition is very good. Minor shelfwear. Tail edge slightly scuffed. Else fine. 111 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Y & B Martin, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love used book

Love

by Sheila Pickles

price: $20.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has slip cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love/Penhaligion's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

Love/Penhaligion's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Shelia Pickles, Editor

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: Fine As New in Slipcover--Fine as New jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo. Unread and flawless! The ideal gift for a lover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love; Penhaligon's scented treasury of verse and prose new book

Love; Penhaligon's scented treasury of verse and prose

by Pickles, Shelia, and Pickles, Sheila (Editor), and Browning, Robert, and Keats, John, and Browning, Elizabeth Barrett et al.

price: $29.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! Silk marker overhangs out of mint presentation box, and is slightly frayed at end. Book is unused, mint. Awaits your dedication and a... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. An exquisite love gift in high gloss presentation slip this book has a marbelized cover with an Elizabethan Rose in the center, marbelized around the rose ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Sheila Pickles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: Good. Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Pickles, Sheila

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780517570982 ISBN: 051757098X

Description: Fine. 051757098X Looks just like a brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Boat Anchor Books!, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Sheila Pickles