» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

About this title: The dark side of the ice princesses and pixies who fascinate Olympic fans: eating disorders, weakened bones, stunted growth, debilitating injuries, and damaged psyches.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Good. 284-X-Add: Dust jacket has wear & tear. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Good. Very slight wear, clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 5/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $7.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Ryan, Joan

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Very Good. 0385477902 Hardcover with dust jaqcket. Pages like new. Dust cover shows moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes: The Making and Breaking of Elite Gymnasts and Figure Skaters used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes: The Making and Breaking of Elite Gymnasts and Figure Skaters

by Ryan, Joan

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First printing-DJ has slight edgewear at top--text itself is "as new"--no remainder or other marks! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes; the Making and Breaking of Elite Gymnasts and Figure Skaters used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes; the Making and Breaking of Elite Gymnasts and Figure Skaters

by Ryan, Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Sports. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 9-1/4" x 6", 243 pages, illustrated. A very good copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes new book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Ryan, Joan

price: $17.70

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Fine in very good jacket. The Making and Breaking of Elite Gymnasts and Figure Skaters read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Ryan, Joan

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1995 Date Published: 1995

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. the making and breaking of elite gymnasts and figure skaters 243p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $20.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes (the Making and Breaking of Elite Gymnasts and Figure Skaters) used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes (the Making and Breaking of Elite Gymnasts and Figure Skaters)

by Joan Ryan

price: $23.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 in. / 243 Pages / 1.3 Lbs. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "A sports reporter investigates the training of girls as professional gymnasts and figure skaters, arguing that the pressure to succeed and to look beautiful results in mental and physical harm, from eating disorders to psychological trauma. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Ryan, Joan

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Taylor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes: the Making and Breaking of Elite Gymnasts and Figure Skaters used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes: the Making and Breaking of Elite Gymnasts and Figure Skaters

by Ryan, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Foxing to pp edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes used book

Little Girls in Pretty Boxes

by Joan Ryan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385477901 ISBN: 0385477902

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Monique, The United States

"When you think ice skating or gymnastics, I'm sure you think of small girls gracefully flipping and jumping around in pretty leotards. The stories of Julissa Gomez, Christy Henrich, Karen Tierney, Erica Stokes, Kathy Johnson, Nicole Bobek, Amy & Karen Grossman, Holly Bragg, Kim Zmeskal and the many other girl athletes mentioned in 'Little Girls in Pretty Boxes' by Joan Ryan prove you wrong. The real world of these man-eating sports is actually starvation, hours and hours with harsh guru coaches, and extreme injuries. I relate to this book very well because I was an ice skater in the past and I am currently a gymnast. This book really tells the true dangers of the personal lives, health, and family of athletes by telling the stories of young girls lives that were torn apart by the sports. I think that any girl that is interested in taking their gymnastics or ice skating career further or is aiming towards the olympics should truly read this book so they're aware of what this lifestyle really does to you. Also, any athlete that is dedicated to a sport should read this, it shows how dedication affects a persons life. I believe that the author did a great job with using the stories of these girls to help prove her point. Overall, this was a fantastic book that shows awareness of what people never really saw behind the scenes of ice skating and gymnastics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Jim, Walnut Creek, CA

"really amazing book. anyone w/a daughter going into competitive sports needs to read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Cindy, Mechanicsburg, PA

"An informative and eye-opening look at the behind-the-scenes and after-the-medals world of gymnasts and figure skaters. America's obsession with young, small, beautiful girls has allowed formerly women's sports to take advantage of girls too young to know better. Very well written - informative with the right mix of statistics and personal accounts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Teri, Gaithersburg, MD

"This was written before Tara Lipinksi won her gold medal. It was terrifying to read about the anorexia cases of the girls who come out of the Karoyli (sp?) gym. I couldn't watch gymnastics for years after reading this book. The breaking part of the book is truly heartbreaking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Little Girls in Pretty Boxes by Joan Ryan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.