About this title: The acclaimed author of the bestselling "Fire in the Belly" presents an exhilarating memoir of his late-blooming love affair with the flying trapeze. 16 line drawings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13:9780767901765ISBN:0767901762
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13:9780767901765ISBN:0767901762
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13:9780767901765ISBN:0767901762
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 05/1999
ISBN-13:9780767901765ISBN:0767901762
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, NY U.S. A
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780767901765ISBN:0767901762
Description: Worden, Jon. Very Good in very good jacket. 1ST ED., 1999, EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, MINOR DJ EDGE WEAR, 244 pp. read more
Description: Very Good. 0767901762 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780767901765ISBN:0767901762
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780767901765ISBN:0767901762
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. sticker on dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780767901765ISBN:0767901762
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner's name sticker on ffep. Gift inscription on half-title page. No other marks or writing. Not price clipped. No tears. Second printing or the first edition. read more
"This is Sam Keen's wonderful memoir of taking up the flying trapeze at age 60. It is beautifully written, inspiring and insightful. I highly recommend it."
"A friend recommended this book to me. I thought it was nice. I knew several of the characters in it- so that was neat, but I didn't love it like my friend did."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.