About this title: This reader collects and introduces important work in linguistics, computer science, artificial intelligence, and computational linguistics on the use of linguistic devices in natural languages to situate events in time: whether they are past, present, or future; whether they are real or hypothetical; when an event might have occurred, and how long it could have lasted. In focussing on the treatment and retrieval of time-based information it seeks to lay the foundation for temporally-aware natural language computer processing systems, for example those that process documents on the worldwide ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780199268542ISBN:0199268541
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 246x171 mm. (608) this reader collects and introduces important work in linguistics, computer science, artificial intelligence, and computational linguistics on the use of linguistic devices in natural languages to situate events in time: whether they are past, present, or future; whether they are real or hypothetical; when an event might have occurred, and how long it could have lasted. clear, self-contained editorial introductions to each area provide the necessary ... read more
Description: Fine. 0199268533 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. In House Upgrade to Expedited shipping for items valued at or totaling $40.00 or more! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA,
Date Published: 2005.
ISBN-13:9780199268535ISBN:0199268533
Description: Corners bumped, else very good plus unused condition with text clean & binding tight / ruffled edges on otherwise clean and sound dust jacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780199268542ISBN:0199268541
Description: Paperback. Used. Some Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21448099 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780199268542 Used. Some Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21448099 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780199268542ISBN:0199268541
Description: Paperback. Used. Slight Staining; Minimal Writing/Bent Pages. SKU: 21449983 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780199268542 Used. Slight Staining; Minimal Writing/Bent Pages. SKU: 21449983 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780199268542ISBN:0199268541
Description: Paperback. Used. Slight Staining; Minimal Writing; Frayed Corners. SKU: 21449198 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780199268542 Used. Slight Staining; Minimal Writing; Frayed Corners. SKU: 21449198 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780199268542ISBN:0199268541
Description: Paperback. Good Used. Minimal Writing. SKU: 21449119 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780199268542 Good Used. Minimal Writing. SKU: 21449119 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This reader collects and introduces important work in linguistics, computer science, artificial intelligence, and computational linguistics on the use of linguistic devices in natural languages to situate events in time: whether they are ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780199268542ISBN:0199268541
Description: Good. 0199268541 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780199268542ISBN:0199268541
Description: New. This book includes selected classic and contemporary papers in four areas: tense, aspect and event structure; temporal reasoning; the temporal structure of natural language discourse; and temporal annotation. Introductions to each area provide technicalbackground for the non-specialist, explaining the underlying connections across disciplines--Provided by publisher. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780199268542ISBN:0199268541
Description: New. 0199268541 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0199268533 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0199268533 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"In NLP research, this book provides a great state of the art information and future trends on temporal information treatment. Computational usage of temporal information is very important for many types of applications."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.