New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

J Beard Thery&prac Ckg

by James A Beard

About this title: JAMES BEARD'S THEORY AND PRACTICE OF GOOD COOKING is one of America's great classic cookbooks. Dating from the 1960s, it provides a guide to basic cooking techniques as well as practical advice on the selection of pots and pans, knives, and other kitchen essentials. Each recipe comes with variations so that the cook can easily expand his or her repertoire.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

James Beard's Theory & Practice of Good Cooking

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Theory & Practice of Good Cooking

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: 1977. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Theory & Practice of Good Cooking

by James Beard

price: $3.11

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Theory & Practice of Good Cooking

by James Beard

price: $7.18

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1977-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Very Good. Book was donated by Library and is in very good condition. We serve thousands of customers. Same day shipping USPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sterling Media Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Theory & Practice of Good Cooking

by James Beard

price: $7.34

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1977-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Very Good. No folded pages. Inscription on 1 page but no other writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Theory and Practice of Good Cooking

by Beard, James. And Jose Wilson

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Knopf. 1977. BCE ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Karl Stuecklen. Octavo, hardcover, VG, yellow boards in VG dj. b/w illustrations, illustrated frontispiece. 468 pp. including index. The dean of American cooking gives us fundamentals, hows and whys, techniques, basics and subtle nuances. More than 300 recipes and variations that put hteory into practice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Theory & Practice of Good Cooking

by Beard, James

price: $24.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Fifth printing of the first trade edition hardcover. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Lightly rubbed at spine ends. 468 pp. Index. Illustrations by Karl Stuecklen. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Theory & Practice of Good Cooking

by Beard, James

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: VG in VG jacket. Signed by Author Hardcover first printing (as stated on the copyright page) with dustjacket, this copy is inscribed "Good Appetite" and signed by the author, his signature is written partially over the former owner's bookplate, pages 16, 18 and 49 have a small amount of underlining in ink, all other pages are fine, cover is clean and bright, binding is tight and square, the dustjacket has two short edge-tears and is very slightly faded on the spine, the original price (12.95) ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Theory & Practice of Good Cooking

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1977-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Good. Clean pages. Very nice book. Dust jacket torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Dork, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

James Beard's Theory & Practice of Good Cooking

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Acceptable. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

James Beard's Theory & Practice of Good Cooking

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

James Beard's Theory & Practice of Good Cooking

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

James Beard's Theory & Practice of Good Cooking

by Beard, James

price: $5.94

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Good. 0394484932 Good 1977 Hardcover no dj in good condition. Moderate wear on cover. Tan/drk brown cover some soiling due to use. 468 pages clean and square. Free Tracking #. ch. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deloris Brown, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

James Beard's Theory and Practice of Good Cooking

by Beard, James-In Collaboration With Jose Wilson

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Stuecklen, Karl. Good in Very Good jacket. 6x9. COO 022983 Retired from the library of the Philadelphia Athenaeum, with expected stamps, pockets, and tape residue and roughing. Pictorial cloth hard cover, solid and the text is clean, though there is a group of about ten pages with puckering of there bottom edges, resulting from moisture exposure Heavy bumps to head and foot of the spine, and foxing on the top fore edge. The jacket has a few nicks around its edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greg Williams, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

James Beard's Theory and Practice of Good Cooking

by Beard, James

price: $10.52

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Stuecklen, Karl. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light wear and rubbing to illustrated boards. tight binding. Light soiling to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

James Beard's Theory & Practice of Good Cooking

by James Beard

price: $21.23

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0394484932 ISBN 13: 9780394484938 bk# 35.2. f35. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

James Beard's Theory & Practise of Fine Cooking

by Beard, James

price: $24.95

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394484932. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

James Beard's Theory & Practice Of Good Cooking

by Beard, James A

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Karl Steuklen. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Excellent copy. Book Near Fine Dust Jacket not far behind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Records, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

James Beard's Theory & Practice of Good Cooking

by James Beard, Jose Wilson

price: $50.00

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Very good, vg dj. EX-library Copy ISBN#0394484932. RFT12-08-02. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-Of-Printbooks.CC, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

James Beard's Theory and Practice of Good Cooking

by Beard, James

price: $89.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394484938 ISBN: 0394484932

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. Inscribed & Signed By Author On first free fly page book is inscribed Good Cooking-James Beard. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TREASURED BOOKS, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.