» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Icon and Axe: An Interpretative History of Russian Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Icon and Axe: An Interpretative History of Russian Culture

by James H Billington

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture used book

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture

by James Billington

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture used book

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture

by James Billington

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1970-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: Good. Paperback, Minor cover wear, EX-Library with usual markings SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 7 days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Icon and Axe: An Interpretative History of Russian Culture used book

Icon and Axe: An Interpretative History of Russian Culture

by Billington, James H

price: $6.80

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good condition; Printed Text VG; light tanning to pages; a crease at the bottom left corner of the back cover & the bottom left corner of the last 20 pages of the book; (shelf b124); 786 pages; A rich introduction to the whole sweep of Russian cultural history; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture used book

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture

by Billington, James H.

price: $7.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House,, NY: Date Published: 1970. ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: 786pp. Good condition, with paper yellowing slightly and mark on bottom edge, though text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture used book

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture

price: $8.31

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: Reader copy. Softcover; sticker on spine; previous owner stamp on inside of cover; some visible wear on cover; RTB605. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture used book

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture

by Billington, James

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: Very Good. No creases to spine, cover is rubbed and some cover illus rubbed away; interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Icon & the Axe, an Interpretive Histoy of Russian Culture used book

Icon & the Axe, an Interpretive Histoy of Russian Culture

by Billington, James H.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage v-620 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Vintage Press, NY Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: Map...Illustrated.. GOOD+ Condition, several pages pencil, ink underlined. 5x8" THICK paper covers 786+33pg Kiev; Muscovite Ideology; Aristocratic Culture..; Cursed Questions; Social Thought...Bibliog. Indexed.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture new book

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture

by Billington, James

price: $13.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: New. 0394708466 Cover has very light shelf wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Icon and Axe: An Interpretative History of Russian Culture used book

Icon and Axe: An Interpretative History of Russian Culture

by Billington, James H

price: $13.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A Fine Copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 880 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture used book

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture

by Billington, James

price: $18.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: Very Good. 0394708466 Excellent condition, paperback 1970, no marks, great cover, readit, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian new book

Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian

by Billington, James H.

price: $21.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1970-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394708461. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Icon and Axe: An Interpretative History of Russian Culture new book

Icon and Axe: An Interpretative History of Russian Culture

by Billington, James H

list price: $24.00

our price: $21.60

you save: $2.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 880 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture new book

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture

by James Billington

price: $23.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Icon and Axe: an Interpretative History of Russian Culture

by James H. Billington

price: $49.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture used book

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture

by James Billington

price: $4.55

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1970-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture used book

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture

by James Billington

price: $4.55

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture used book

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture

by Billington, James

price: $5.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: Good. 0394708466 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Icon and the Axe an Interpretive History of Russia Culture

by Billington, James H.

price: $5.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Good. B001MWXUAM Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 30, 680. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian used book

Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian

by Billington, James H.

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian used book

Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian

by Billington, James H.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture used book

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture

by James Billington

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture used book

The Icon and the Axe: an Interpretive History of Russian Culture

by Billington, James

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: Very Good. 0394708466 Very mild shelf wear. Previous owner's name inside front cover. No other marking found in text. Older book, pages beginning to tan. Binding solid. No creases in spine or covers. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Icon and Axe: an Interpretative History of Russian Culture used book

Icon and Axe: an Interpretative History of Russian Culture

by Billington, James H

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Icon and Axe: an Interpretative History of Russian Culture new book

Icon and Axe: an Interpretative History of Russian Culture

by Billington, James

price: $14.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Icon and Axe: an Interpretative History of Russian Culture used book

Icon and Axe: an Interpretative History of Russian Culture

by Billington, James H

price: $14.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394708461 ISBN: 0394708466

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Mark, New York, NY

"Remains, I imagine, the final word on the subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Christian, Yorba Linda, CA

"I am ashamed to admit that I have only read this book in part, but since Russia has a history that is endlessly fascinating to me, this book is high on my "to read" list."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By Aaron, Tbilisi, 19, Georgia

"First learned about how Orthodox Christianity had always been beholden to the state."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 12, 2008
By Elizabeth, Berkeley, CA

"Well, what can I really say; it was informative. I enjoy histories and this one is quite readable. I came away from this book with a better handle on Russia. The book itself is pretty and has a pleasant weight in one's hand. Annoyingly, it has endnotes instead of footnotes. Still, it's a 597 page history of Russia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Icon and Axe: An Interpretative History of Russian Culture by James H Billington

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.