» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Hear a Symphony

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: An illustrated collection of letters, poetry, fiction, and essays that communicate the many dimensions of Black love.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

by Woods, Paula L, and Liddell, Felix H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

by Felix H. Liddell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475037 ISBN: 0385475039

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

by Felix H. Liddell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

by Felix H. Liddell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385475037 ISBN: 0385475039

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385475037 ISBN: 0385475039

Description: Good. 0385475039 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

by Felix H. Liddell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385475037 ISBN: 0385475039

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

by Felix H. Liddell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

by Felix H. Liddell

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

by Woods, Paula L, and Liddell, Felix H (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. Mylar cover, clean, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcents, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

I Hear a Symphony: African Americans Celebrate Love used book

I Hear a Symphony: African Americans Celebrate Love

by Woods, Paula L.; Liddell, Felix H.

price: $7.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 334 pages. Clean like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

by Liddell, Felix H.

price: $9.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

Description: Very Good. 0385475020 ex-lib-mylar cover-same day shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Hear a Symphony (African Americans Celebrate Love) used book

I Hear a Symphony (African Americans Celebrate Love)

by Paula L. Woods And Felix H. Liddell

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 7.5 X 9.5. Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==No writing or marks in book-==325 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Filbert Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Hear a Symphony: African Americans Celebrate Love used book

I Hear a Symphony: African Americans Celebrate Love

by Woods, Paula L. And Felix H. Liddell

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Anchor Ed. Binding: Whit/copper Publisher: Doubleday/Anchor Books, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

Description: Color illustrations. Hardcover. Very good in very good dust cover. In mylar., Whit/Red/gold. Wide octavo, 334 pp., Anthology of written word and drawings that are a testament to the legacy, range and promise of African Amer. Love. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Hear a Symphony; African Americans Celebrate Love

by Woods, Paula C. And Felix H. Liddell

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: xiii, 334p. incl. illus., first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

by Woods, Paula L. And Liddell, Felix H.

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books (Doubleday), New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by both editors as well as contributors, Marilyn Waniek Nelson, Elizabeth Anderson, Lucille Clifton, Toi Derricotte, Naomi Long Madgett, and Quincy Troupe. African Americans celebrate love. Selections include text and art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

by Felix H. Liddell

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

by Felix H. Liddell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

by Felix H. Liddell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

Description: Good. Somewhat worn dust jacket1st Anchor Books ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385475037 ISBN: 0385475039

Description: Very good. ISBN: 0385475039; Pub. : Anchor; Pub. Date: 1995-11-01; Media: Paperback; Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! ISBN: 0385475039; Pub. : Anchor; Pub. Date: 1995-11-01; Media: Paperback; Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shepherd Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

by Paula L. Woods And Felix H. Liddell

price: $3.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday and Co., Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385475037 ISBN: 0385475039

Description: Near Fine. 6 3/4" x 9 1/2" Tall. I Hear A Symphony African Americans Celebrate Love, Paula L. Woods & Felix H. Liddell, 334 pp., Trade Paperback, Doubleday 1994 Stated First Anchor Books Edition: October 1994. A very attractive copy. Numerous full-color artwork throughout. Softcovers are clean and binding is tight. Book has never been read! "NEAR FINE" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knights Of The Roundtable, IL, USA

Reliability: High

I Hear a Symphony used book

I Hear a Symphony

by Woods, Paula L (Editor), and Liddell, Felix H (Editor)

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385475037 ISBN: 0385475039

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Non-smoker nice; Hardly Used-Xlg Softcvr Book, some shelfwear, dings, clean, tight, unmarked text/book K209J104. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tedd or Roberta Powers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

I Hear a Symphony: African Americans Celebrate Love used book

I Hear a Symphony: African Americans Celebrate Love

by Woods, Paula L. / Liddell, Felix H.

price: $6.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

I Hear a Symphony: African Americans Celebrate Love used book

I Hear a Symphony: African Americans Celebrate Love

by Woods, Paula L

price: $8.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Anchor Books, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385475020 ISBN: 0385475020

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.