» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Honoring the Self: The Pyschology of Confidence and Respect

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Honoring the Self: The Pyschology of Confidence and Respect

by Nathaniel Branden

About this title: "Tell me how a person judges his or her self-esteem, " says pioneering psychologist Nathaniel Branden, "and I will tell you how that person operates at work, in love, in sex, in parenting, in every important aspect of existence - and how high he or she is likely to rise. The reputation you have with yourself - your self-esteem - is the single most important factor for a fulfilling life."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation used book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation used book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation used book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation used book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation used book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self: The Pyschology of Confidence and Respect used book

Honoring the Self: The Pyschology of Confidence and Respect

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self: The Pyschology of Confidence and Respect used book

Honoring the Self: The Pyschology of Confidence and Respect

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self: The Pyschology of Confidence and Respect used book

Honoring the Self: The Pyschology of Confidence and Respect

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation used book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Fine. 0553268147. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation used book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Good. Mass market paperback--general wear--pages lightly tanned, otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation used book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Fair. 0553268147 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation new book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation used book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $4.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Very Good. 0553268147 Used Book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self used book

Honoring the Self

by Brandenberg

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Very Good. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self: The Pyschology of Confidence and Respect used book

Honoring the Self: The Pyschology of Confidence and Respect

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $7.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+ condition. Clean text. Tight binding. Generalized/minor wear to cover. Pages tanning. Sturdy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self: The Pyschology of Confidence and Respect new book

Honoring the Self: The Pyschology of Confidence and Respect

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self-the Psychology of Confidence and Respect used book

Honoring the Self-the Psychology of Confidence and Respect

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, United States Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Fine. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self: the Psychology of Confidence and Respect used book

Honoring the Self: the Psychology of Confidence and Respect

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $14.21

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, U. S. A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Good. * Good-Very Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid, tight and clean copy with uncreased covers & spine, a hint of foxing on covers & edges and some browning of pages. Overall classified as good+ copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation used book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillIndustries_WSM, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation used book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation used book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation used book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation used book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation used book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation used book

Honoring the Self: Self-Esteem and Personal Tranformation

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553268140 ISBN: 0553268147

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Theresa, Lincoln, NE

"I LOVED this book. It's all the things you are told when things in life sort of suck "you had no control", and "who cares what others think" and "live your life for yourself"....but, for some reason, this book lays all those statements out there, and I actually believed in it.

I have seen myself change things in my life already. Like my job search...Yes, I'm doing everythign I can, and I'm qualified, and yadda yadda. I used to hate it when someone else would get hired above me, but now, I feel like I understand the whole process more. I'm me, and that's all I can take care of. Fight harder, work harder, and take care of my own self...I have no control over who the external (outside of myself) chooses to hire...all I have control over is who and what I am and who and what I stand for. "Ultimately, we are responsible for the life decisions we make. We are responsible for the conclusions we draw from our experiences" -pg. 49

Some of the great things about this book is how he talks about EVERY single aspect of our lives, and how we can become fulfilled in our lives by accepting areas in our lives in a selfish manner, rather than a selfless manner (which is what, he says, we are taught from birth to me...selfless and moral). He discusses selfish happiness in conjunction with love relationships, friendships, and everything in between. He discuses how the acceptance, and the teaching and research of DEATH will free us from fear. He discusses what fear really is, and what saying "i don't know" or "i don't care" ruins our ego, our self-esteem".

Some of the things I have written down in my journal from this book...so far (i'm going back through it now).
-"Self-responsibility means acceptance of my basic aloneness and acceptance of responsibility for attainment of my own goals"
-"To judge ourselves by that which is beyond our volitional control-for example, that which depends on the will and choices of others-is subversive to healthy self-esteem" pg50
-"to tie our self-assessment to the good opinion of others is to place ourselves at their mercy in the most humiliating way" pg50
and finally....
-Who am I, naked and alone, with only my mind and being and with none of the external supports or trappings by which I may seek to sustain my self-concept"

If nothing else, I would recommend a couple of the later chapters be read by EVERYONE...including the Death chapter, and the morality/ethical chapter. I'm definitely going to find more books by this guy...he has apparently written a lot of psychotherapy and self-esteem, and relationships."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Hermgirl, San Francisco, CA

"I think this book was one of the things that saved my life when I was really depressed once."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
How to Raise Your Self-Esteem: The Proven Action-Oriented Approach to Greater Self-Respect and Self-Confidence

How to Raise Your Self-Esteem: The Proven Action-Oriented Approach to Greater Self-Respect and Self-Confidence

by Nathaniel Branden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.27!

Psychology of Self Esteem

Psychology of Self Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $45.13!

Six Pillars of Self-Esteem

Six Pillars of Self-Esteem

by Nathaniel Branden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.24!

Taking Responsibility: Self-Reliance and the Accountable Life

Taking Responsibility: Self-Reliance and the Accountable Life

by Nathaniel Branden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Art of Living Consciously: The Power of Awareness to Transform Everyday Life

The Art of Living Consciously: The Power of Awareness to Transform Everyday Life

by Nathaniel Branden

see all from $2.73!

new only from $4.94!

Disowned Self

by Nathaniel Branden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.11!