» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Godel, Escher, Bach V502

by Douglas R Hofstadter

About this title: First published in 1979, this is a genuine interdisciplinary work of nonfiction, with dozens of historical references and subtexts. Critics and reviewers have summed up its meaning in varying ways, yet consistently with praise. A mixture of art, philosophy, music, math, technology, and cognitive science, the book's title only reflects one aspect ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Douglas Hofstadter

price: $3.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Good. Cover has been tape repaired. Aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: b/w Illustrations. Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0394745027 Used Good-in wraps [heavy wear, creasing, nicking to tips] 8vo xxi+777pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, tight, square, with uncreased spine. Cover edges slightly curled and worn. Text block edges faintly tanned. Glued binding. 777 p. 23 cm. Contains: 152 illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

price: $4.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Fair. 1980; Paperback; Contains highlighting; Clean pages; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Douglas Hofstadter

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Fair. Much read/shelf wear and light page tanning. Notations written in the book and light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: An eternal golden braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has minor wear, no folds or creases, pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 777 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Douglas Hofstadter

price: $4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Very Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, Minimal Underlining, Has A Paper Clip Indention On One Page. GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach V502

by Hofstadter, Douglas R

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 777 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover book in good condition, cover wear, spots on page deck. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 777 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Lower outside corner water damage. No odor. Yellow Used sticker on spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 777 p. Chapter notes; bibliography; index. 6.5x9.25in. B&W photos; diagrams; mathematical formulae. Audience: General/trade. Pulitzer Prize Winner: cover, " A metaphorical fugue on minds and machines in the spirit of Lewis Carroll". Reviewed as innovative, wondrous, a sprawling literary marvel, challenging, valuable, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Douglas Hofstadter

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Good. This copy states: Vintage Books Edition, September 1980 which is in very good condition. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Pages are sunned, this is due to age. No Dust Jacket. Top/Bottom of back Soft Cover has a light greyish mark with a crease to top spine. Minimum shelf/edge wear. Good reading copy, worth having at an affordable price. (L13-5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Paperback, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: VG Condition. 0394745027. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $7.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House,, NY: Date Published: 1980. ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: 777pp. VEry good condition with crease in front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $8.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Vintage, NY USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: B & w Drawings. G+, Pages Yellowed, Wear. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Very good. 613-Definition of conditions: New = Perfect like buying off the shelf at new bookstore; Like New = Very close to perfect; Very Good = Great shape perhaps with mild wear/creasing/bend; Good = Good reading copy with wear/creasing/bend, etc.; Acceptable = Much wear. May have loose binding or tear. Perfectly readable condition, but not pretty. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Douglas Hofstadter

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Good. Worn cover; minor pencil marking; smooth spine- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Octavo, softcover, large. Corner curl and light edgewear, pages starting to brown else VG. A metaphorical fugue on minds and machines in the spirit of Lewis Carroll. Winner of the PUlitzer Prize. 777 pgs with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Vintage Books edition, V502. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Single 5-in. back corner cover crease. Age-toning to paper edges. Trade paperback (US), 6x9.25in. Gold and Black glossy paper covers; white titles. Glued binding. 777 p. Bibliography. Index. Audience: General/trade. Pulitzer Prize Award. Metamathematics; Symmetry; Artificial Intelligence. Published first in 1979 by Basic Books, Inc. Overview to each chapter follows Contents. List of Illustrations. Word of Thanks, D.R.H., Bloomington and Stanford, January, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: VG/NONE. 0394745027. "A metaphorical fugue on minds and machines in the spirit of Lewis Carroll. "; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Creek Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas

price: $9.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Books ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 9/12/1980 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Fair. 0394745027 Small dampstain. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The interior is clean, good binding, minor wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing, No store stamps, marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $9.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Very Good. Truly very good large 1980 softcover, as pictured, no marks, no spine creases, clean, bright, square, tight, very reliable shipper(shelf#2223) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Douglas Hofstadter

price: $10.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780394745022 ISBN: 0394745027

Description: Great Condition. Softcover, Great Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Eliot, Berkeley, CA

"This isn't for everyone, but you get some serious nerd credibility for reading this I think. I really enjoyed the first half and would have given that five stars, but the second half seems to me to beat the reader over the head with its point. The book covers a lot of topics in science and math, often with analogies using fugues, Escher's art, and Hofstadter's own dialogues (which are an entertaining supplement to the main text).

Hofstadter suggests that "strange loops" or "tangled hierarchies" are at the root of all intelligence. He gives several examples: the interrelationships between DNA and proteins, variations on the Epimenides paradox ("This sentence is false"), and pretty much everything M.C. Escher ever did. He ties these things together, and spends a lot of the latter half of the book focusing on artificial intelligence (which he researches).

Overall, I'd say Hofstadter is a skillful and entertaining writer. There is a lot of wordplay, especially in his dialogues, that is unbelievably clever. I literally looked up a few of the names and facts that he uses because I didn't think they could be set up that perfectly to work for him, and they all checked out. Between the writing style and the variety of topics, which were mostly interesting to me, I found the 700 pages went by pretty quickly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Robert, Ripon, CA

"GEB: EGB is basically an exploration of the idea of intelligence, artificial and otherwise. Hofstader's goal is to shed some light on how intelligence / consciousness / self-awareness happens. Hofstader believes that self-awareness -- the "I" -- ultimately arises from recursion. To put it very simply, at the highest levels the brain is a system that deals with symbols, and the "I" is the symbol for the system itself.

There is much, much more to this book. There are lengthy tangents into mathematics, philosophy, biology (the section about the recursion that takes place in the copying of DNA is particularly fascination), etc.

Thankfully the book is organized into sections that alternate between straight exposition of some concept and a fictional dialogue that illustrates the concept. Still, it's not light reading, and I did wish at points that there was a Reader's Digest version that would just give me the main points without going off on a tangent for 30 pages about wasps or something.

Godel, Escher, Bach made me rethink a lot of my preconceptions about consciousness and artificial intelligence, and is well worth reading the next time you have three months to spare."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Rex, Easton, PA

"This book took me over 6 months to read. Not because I'm a slow reader, but because this book warrents that kind of time and devotion. I found my self going back and re-reading sections, sometimes whole chapters. The book builds on itself, making it nesissary to understand and absorb all the material fully before moving on.

That being said, Hofstadter is such a good writer and teacher, and has such a good understanding of just how difficult the subject matter in GEB is, that the book doesn't seem to feel like a burden. The deeper you get, the more and more you want to see where it is all going, and it's well worth the effort.

A lot of people ask what this book is about? My answer, is.. what isn't it about? GEB touches on everything from music, art, science, mathmatics, artificial intelegence, etc. In the end, it ties all these things together with what it means to be a conscious being observing and manipulating the world around us. It's analytical, philosophical, and spiritual all in one book. Whichever angle you choose to approach GEB, you are bound to learn something and come away with new and exciting ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Johnjbrantley, Okolona, MS

"This book offers substantial insight into formal systems and gives an overview of how they have manifested themselves in various disciplines in Western history. The reason I am still reading it is that it is pretty long. I find myself constantly wondering if it could have been shortened.

One issue I am having is that the approach doesn't work as well for art as it does for music and mathematics. I don't think Escher will ever have the status in art history that Bach did in music and Goedel did in logic. For all his technical skill and trippiness, his work has a certain coldness to it and it did not really engage any issues in art history that I am aware of. It would be interesting if the author had chosen something like mathematical perspective in the art department. It is possible, however, that art just doesn't lend itself to the same kind of abstraction that music and math do.

Nonetheless, I got a lot out of the sections on math and music. The TNT thing is pretty cool. And I started to really appreciate Bach along the way. I could have done without the sections with Achilles, Tortoise, and Co. It was clever, but awkward."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Godel, Escher, Bach V502 by Douglas R Hofstadter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.