» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon, Professor Moses Hadas (Editor)

About this title: A modern abridgment of what is perhaps the greatest history ever written, Edward Gibbon's "The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Moses [Editor] Hadas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Publications Date Published: 1966

Description: 1969. A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449300565 ISBN: 0449300560

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449300565 ISBN: 0449300560

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward (Edited And Abridged By Moses Hadas)

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780449300565 ISBN: 0449300560

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mass market paperback. 312pp. Near Fine copy. NO library stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $4.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449300565 ISBN: 0449300560

Description: Fine. 0449300560 Great condition. Pages slightly browned from age. Fawcett paperback; s. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire: a Modern Abridgement

by Gibbon, Edward; Hadas, Moses

price: $5.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Putnam [1962], New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 320 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Hadas, Moses (Editor)

price: $5.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780449300565 ISBN: 0449300560

Description: Very Good. 0449300560. Pb, light wear/soil, crease starting at spine, name on 1st pg, 8th printing; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire: a Modern Abridgment

by Edward Gibbon; (Abridgment) Moses Hadas

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in None jacket. 1962 G.P. Putnam's Sons (NY). Missing dustjacket. Black cloth with gilt spine printing. Initials and date very small in corner of endpaper and a small amount of foxing on top page edges. Otherwise tight and clean, with square binding, sharp corners. 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire: a Modern Abridgment

by Edward Gibbon; (Abridgment) Moses Hadas

price: $7.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $8.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE AND COMPANY Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. LITE CORNER BUMP-SPINE COVER FADED-EXCOLLEGE LIB-PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward, and Hadas, Moses, Professor (Editor)

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780449300565 ISBN: 0449300560

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 320pgs. 8vo hardcover with dust jacket. Book Club Edition with original owner's name inked. Clean text with firm binding. Near fine condition black boards with gilt lettering. No dust jacket tears, light overall wear from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon Hadas, Moses [Editor]

price: $16.23

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449300565 ISBN: 0449300560

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 311pp. Paperback in good condition, very minor wear. This is the Modern Abridgement by Moses Hadas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon; Editor-D.M. Low

price: $19.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co Date Published: 1960-01-01

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Corners are bumped. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Gibbon's: the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire: a One Volume Abridgment used book

Gibbon's: the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire: a One Volume Abridgment

by Gibbon, Edward, Abridged By D M Low

price: $19.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Publisher: BCA [Book Club Associates-Guild Publishing] Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. in Worn jacket. Wrapper has considerable edge wear and chipping. Pages beginning to yellow. 924pp including bibliography, chronology and comprehensive index. Map endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward; Low, D. M. (Abridger)

price: $20.55

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 924 pp. dj with title on front cover, red edging to top edge; vg clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire an Abridgement

by Gibbon, Edward; Low, D. M.

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, brace and Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor soiling to inner covers.; 924 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire: a Modern Abridgement

by Edward; Hadas, Moses Gibbon

price: $57.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Putnam [1962] Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Very Good. B001BPFE3G Excellent condition, hardback 1962, ex-lib /w usual marks, great cover, readit, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449300565 ISBN: 0449300560

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449300565 ISBN: 0449300560

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon

price: $3.02

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE AND COMPANY Date Published: 1960

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket is missing, pages are in great condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillIndustries_WSM, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $3.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE AND COMPANY

Description: Fair. B000NR6IXS HARDCOVER. NO DJ. Boards show shelf and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward, and Hadas, Moses, Professor (Editor)

price: $3.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449300565 ISBN: 0449300560

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good rack paperback in square, tight, unmarked condition. Some slight edge wear and corner fray to cover; minimal spine crease. Carefully wrapped, and shipped in a durable mailer by a conscientious seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LDC Designs-Book Division, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Hadas, Moses

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780449300565 ISBN: 0449300560

Description: FINE. Paperback-0449300560 [HADAS, MOSES] GIBBON'S DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire: a One Volume Abridgement By D.M. Low

by Low, D.M.; Gibbon

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good Plus jacket. A near fine hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Jacket has edge wear. Copyright 1960. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Gibbon's-the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, edward

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: harcourt and brace

Description: New. Hard cover tight pages dust jacket shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JM BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 19, 2008
By Mateo, The United States

"Not without reason is Gibbon considered one of the masters of prose style in English. His elegant, supple, and nuanced writing has influenced writers in English for hundreds of years. (Churchill, for example, was an impassioned devotee who used Gibbon's style to burnish his own writing.)

So call me a Philistine, call me uneducated, call me a cab, but I found this book to be, frankly, tedious. Yes, Gibbon's sly, understated manner can be a marvel of polished prosody, but it can also be rococo and impenetrable. (It's no coincidence that Gibbon reminds me of no one so much as the late journalist Murray Kempton, whose prose--probably derived from equal parts Gibbon and Damon Runyon--was equally outfitted with serpentine bangles, although Kempton mostly wrote about mobsters and pugs.) On numerous occasions I found myself rereading paragraphs simply to figure out what Gibbon's subject was. Is he talking about the Goths? The Romans? The plebeians? Who knows? On to the next paragraph!

Thus, even with this extremely truncated abridgment, my enthusiasm began to flag after a hundred or so pages and I barely dragged myself across the finish line, unable to remember one dictator from another or, for that matter, to care. It didn't help that the book pales by my modern standards of historiography; it's highly tendentious, idiosyncratic, and poorly referenced.

So, yes, I am a Philistine. Now, where's Phyllis?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 3 (33%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.