» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Fire in the Mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Fire in the Mind

by Stephen Larsen, Robin Larsen

About this title: Joesph Campbell forged an approach to the study of myth and legend that made ancient traditions and beliefs immediate, relevant and universal. His work as a teacher and author, and his immensely popular interviews with Bill Moyers, made him an icon to those who look to the ancient understanding embodied in myth for guidance in their encounter with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Stephen Larsen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fire in the Mind used book

A Fire in the Mind

by Larsen, Stephen, and Larsen, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 636 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Larsen, Stephen; Larsen, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Good. 0385266359 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell By Stephen Larsen; Robin Larsen used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell By Stephen Larsen; Robin Larsen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Good. Ex-libary item. Hardcover with jacket in plastic cover. [Listed by Mia] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Stephen Larsen, Robin Larsen

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Stephen Larsen; Robin Larsen

price: $4.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Very Good. No known flaws. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Mind, a used book

Fire in the Mind, a

price: $5.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Good. Edges browned with age. Has Some--> Binding Slight Slant / Have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fire in the Mind the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Larsen, Stephen.; Larsen, Robin

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 636 p. [24] p. of plates ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Mind, a [Hardcover] By Larsen, Stephen used book

Fire in the Mind, a [Hardcover] By Larsen, Stephen

by Stephen Larsen

price: $9.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean, un-clipped dust jacket with light curl at top and bottom edges. Binding tight and pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Larsen, Stephen And Robin Larsen

price: $10.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Larsen, Stephen And Robin Larsen

price: $11.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Immaculate, pages clean and crisp, new and unread. Dust cover unclipped and in excellent condition, no tears or marks. From private collection. A comprehensive blography of mythologist, teacher, and storyteller Joseph Campbell, based on heretofore untapped primary sources. It is destined to stand next to Campbell's own classics as essential reading for his legions of fans and admirers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarx Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Larsen, Stephen; Larsen, Robin

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A candid and comprehensive biography of mythologist, teacher, and storyteller Joseph Campbell, written with the authorization of his widow, Jean Erdman Campbell. A sensitive and fascinating exploration of the extraordinary personal life from which he spun the jeweled net of his writings and lectures. This book is in great shape and so is the jacket. The jacket is in new clear protective covering and is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Larsen, Robin; Larsen, Stephen

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket is price-clipped and offered in new mylar cover. 636pp., index, photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fire in the Mind used book

A Fire in the Mind

by Larsen, Stephen

price: $20.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Doubleday, 1991. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fire in the Mind: The Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: The Life of Joseph Campbell

by Larsen, Stephen, and Larsen, Robin

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor edge soiling. xx, 636 p. Illustrations. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Joseph Campbell sought to distill the essence of the world's religions and mythologies and find their common truths. In doing so, he lived his life with all the courage, passion, and vitality of the mythic heroes he studied. The Larsens--who knew Campbell for over 25 years--provide an intimate and fascinating account of this great teacher, writer, and man. A candid and comprehensive ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Larsen, Stephen And Robin

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with minor soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Larsen, Stephen; Larsen, Robin

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed & Inscribed By Widow of Joseph Campbell Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Stephen Larsen, Robin Larsen

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Larsen, Stephen; Larsen, Robin

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Good. 0385266359 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Larsen, Stephen & Robin Larsen

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0385266359. First edition. Dj has light rubbing, overall very nice. Book has lightly softened spine ends, internally pristine with tight binding and NO markings. Religion. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2.2 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 636 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Larsen, Stephen; Larsen, Robin

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0385266359. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Campbell; Larsen, Stephen; Larsen, Robin

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Larsen, Stephen; Larsen, Robin

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Larsen, Stephen; Larsen, Robin

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Stated, New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: Good in very good dj; covers tight, clean; small smudge on bottom edge; previous owner's name, date on free front endpaper; text block tight, clean, very good. Biography of the pre-eminent scholar and teacher of the study of mythology. Hardback; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; black & white photo illus; bibliography; 636 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: High

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell used book

A Fire in the Mind: the Life of Joseph Campbell

by Larsen, Stephen; Larsen, Robin

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385266352 ISBN: 0385266359

Description: b&w Photo Illus. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0385266359 Unmarked Minor Shelfwear Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.