» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Facing the Music

by Simon Frith

About this title: An important addition to the Pantheon Guides, Facing the Music turns the critical screws on the music industry in five essays on every aspect of the business--and the pleasure.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Facing the Music: A Pantheon Guide to Popular Culture

by Simon Frith (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: Very good. 229 p. Includes essays by Simon Frith, Ken Barnes, Steve Perry, Jon Savage, and Mary Harron. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music

by Frith, Simon (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: Very Good. 039475185X SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music

by Simon Frith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: Good. Clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music

by Simon Frith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394558493 ISBN: 0394558499

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music

by Simon Frith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music

by Simon Frith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music

by Simon Frith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music

by Frith, Simon (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music: Pantheon Guide to Popular Culture

by Frith, Simon (Editor)

price: $3.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1988

Description: Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 039475185x. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music a Pantheon Guide to Popular Culture

by Frith, Simon

price: $3.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: Very Good. 039475185x. Softcover in Very Good condition, store stamp inside, paper is tanning with age, straight spine without creases, nice looking book, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music

by Simon Frith, Ed

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: Pub by Pantheon, 1989. Trade PB. Light shelf wear, fading. Binding good, pages clean. VG. ISBN: 0-394-75185-X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: Fine. 039475185X Pantheon trade paperback, immaculate/unread, remainder mark top edge...o/w as NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music: a Pantheon Guide to Popular Culture

by Frith, Simon, Ed

price: $4.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: wraps Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: 229pp, vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music: a Pantheon Guide to Popular Culture

by Frith, Simon (Ed. )

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: Good; 1989. 039475185X. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; Pantheon Books; NY; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 229 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Facing the Music

by Simon Frith

price: $4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: New. No marks, no wear, just brand new, unread and shelved flat here with the other new books. MendoPower Employment Services is happy to answer any questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music

by Simon Frith

price: $5.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: Very Good. Red remainder mark on to edge, othrerwise unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: 039475185X Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music a Pantheon Guide to Popular Culture

by Frith, Simon (Ed. )

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pantheon NY c.1988, 1st. trade paperbk. 229pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music

by Simon Frith

price: $6.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: Never been read. Size: 229 pp.; Lavender pictorial wraps w/ black lettering. Binding tight. Clean copy. Previous seller's stamp on facing page. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Text Exchange, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music

by Simon Frith

price: $9.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394558493 ISBN: 0394558499

Description: Very Good. Book has edgewear, staining to top edge, some underlining, and creasing to pages 127. DJ has edgewear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music: a Pantheon Guide to Popular Culture

by Frith, Simon (Editor)

price: $9.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394558493 ISBN: 0394558499

Description: Javier Romero (Jacket Illustration) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 309 pages, First printing; Textblock is tight with unmarked, undamaged pages. Boards are pink with a green spine and title in silver; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....('Facing the Music' turns critical pressure on the music industry, from the carpeted industry offices, to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music

by Frith, Simon (Ed. )

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: (1989)

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394558493 ISBN: 0394558499

Description: Very Good. 0394558499 REALLY CLEAN, YOU LIKE IT, SPEEDY SHIPPING ASAP, BLESSINGS 85-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLESSINGS-BOOKSTORE, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Facing the Music

by Simon Frith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780394751856 ISBN: 039475185X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor Cover wear; text in good condition. Some highlighting. (4586) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Isle Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.