About this title: Trafzer explores the roots of current Native American fiction in traditional tales in a mixture of beloved and rarely seen stories by premier Native American authors, including N. Scott Momaday, Louise Erdrich, Micahel Dorris, Leslie Marmon Silko, and others.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780385469609ISBN:0385469608
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0385469608 There is a note to a former owner on the front inside cover and the corners are a little bumped. This is a collection of short stories of the contemporary Native American Experience. There are 30 stories in this 495 page book. read more
Description: New. 0385469608 Cover has very little shelf wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2/4/1997
ISBN-13:9780385469609ISBN:0385469608
Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780385469593ISBN:0385469594
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in green cloth. Former owner's name inked inside. A clean, tight, sharp copy. xvi, 495 pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1st printing, 1993
Description: Very Good/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo, boards, 495pp. edgewear dust jacket. crease first page of introduction dwindling to a small pinch through page 53. short stories. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2/4/1997
ISBN-13:9780385469609ISBN:0385469608
Description: Very Good. FIRST ANCHOR BOOKS EDITION, FIRST PRINTING OF 1993 SOFTCOVER WITH ALL CLEAN TEXT PAGES. SLIGHT FANNING OF PAGES. LIGHT COVER EDGE WEAR. DAILY SHIPPING. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780385469609ISBN:0385469608
Description: 495 page Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 734'-934' tall. 30 Short stories by various Native American writers of the contemporary Native American Experience. read more
Edition: First Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780385469593ISBN:0385469594
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed By Editor 1st ed. NF/NF, very slight overall wear. Signed by the editor on the title page and inscribed by the editor on the first page of text. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780385469593ISBN:0385469594
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Signed By 2 Contributers at Their Chapter Signed by James Welch and Sherman Alexie. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.