» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dictionary of the Khazars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dictionary of the Khazars

by Milorad Pavic

About this title: Somewhere on the borders of what is now Russia, in the late 9th century A.D., the great Khan, ruler of the Khazars, summons the three leading scholars to determine which religion--Christian, Jewish, Moslem--his people will adopt. The tribe is utterly destroyed in the immediate aftermath of this event.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Dictionary of the Khazars

by Pavic, Milorad

price: $3.65

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: American Male ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394571836 ISBN: 0394571835

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of the Khazars: a Lexicon Novel in 100, 000 Words (Male Edition) used book

Dictionary of the Khazars: a Lexicon Novel in 100, 000 Words (Male Edition)

by Milorad Pavic

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724612 ISBN: 0679724613

Description: Good. BOOK ONLY. Moderate shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of the Khazars (M) used book

Dictionary of the Khazars (M)

by Milorad Pavic

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Vintage International Ed Male Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date published: 10/23/1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724612 ISBN: 0679724613

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of the Khazars (M) used book

Dictionary of the Khazars (M)

by Milorad Pavic

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724612 ISBN: 0679724613

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of the Khazars (M) (Vintage International) used book

Dictionary of the Khazars (M) (Vintage International)

by Milorad Pavic

price: $2.42

Ships from OH, USA

Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724612 ISBN: 0679724613

Description: TextbooksRus #9478793. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of the Khazars

by Milorad Pavic

price: $2.88

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: American Male ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394571836 ISBN: 0394571835

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of the Khazars: a Lexicon Novel used book

Dictionary of the Khazars: a Lexicon Novel

by Milorad Pavic

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage International Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724612 ISBN: 0679724613

Description: Fair. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Ex-Library Book With Library Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of the Khazars

by Pavic, Milorad

price: $3.58

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: American Male ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 11/5/1988 ISBN-13: 9780394571836 ISBN: 0394571835

Description: Fine. 0394571835 VERY minor wear on dust jacket, otherwise book itself is NEW! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of the Khazars (F) used book

Dictionary of the Khazars (F)

by Milorad Pavic

price: $3.86

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679727545 ISBN: 067972754X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of the Khazars (F) used book

Dictionary of the Khazars (F)

by Milorad Pavic

price: $3.87

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date published: 1989-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780679727545 ISBN: 067972754X

Description: Good. Small edge chips and small corner frays. Remainder mark and corner of flyleaf clipped. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Books and Crafts, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of the Khazars: a Lexicon Novel in 100, 000 Words (Male Edition) used book

Dictionary of the Khazars: a Lexicon Novel in 100, 000 Words (Male Edition)

by Milorad Pavic, Translated From The Serbo-Croation By Christina Pribicevic-Zoric

price: $4.55

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Not Indicated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Date published: 1989-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679724612 ISBN: 0679724613

Description: Very Good + Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of the Khazars (F) used book

Dictionary of the Khazars (F)

by Pavic, Milorad, and Pribichevich-Zoric, Christina (Translated by)

price: $4.80

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679727545 ISBN: 067972754X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wynne Creek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of the Khazars. a Lexicon Novel in 100, 000 Words. Female Edition

by Pavic, Milorad

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Vintage, New York Date published: 1988

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). Octavo. 338 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of the Khazars Male Edition

by Pavic, Milorad

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: American Male ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394571836 ISBN: 0394571835

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. Hard cover. Male edition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of the Khazars

by Milorad Pavic

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: American Male ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1988-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780394571836 ISBN: 0394571835

Description: Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Minor shelf wear; Mild bumped corners on DJ; DJ has light edge and cover wear; DJ has very small tear and creases on bottom front; DJ has a couple of small tears on bottom and side; DJ has some moderate wear at the top 1/4"; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of the Khazars used book

Dictionary of the Khazars

by Pavic, Milorad

price: $5.24

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679727545 ISBN: 067972754X

Description: Very Good. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of the Khazars Male Edition

by Pavic, Milorad;

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. ": -: -: Trade Paperback, Very Good. : -: " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of the Khazars the Female Edition

by Pavic, Milorad

price: $5.80

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dereta Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9788681283875 ISBN: 8681283871

Description: Near Fine. A very nice copy, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BridgeTown Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of the Khazars (M) used book

Dictionary of the Khazars (M)

by Pavic, Milorad

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724612 ISBN: 0679724613

Description: Fine. 0679724613 Near fine minor crease to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of the Khazars (M) (Vintage International) used book

Dictionary of the Khazars (M) (Vintage International)

by Milorad Pavic

price: $6.29

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date published: 1989-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679724612 ISBN: 0679724613

Description: Like New. Male Version. Mint condition. Fine copy. One owner copy, read once. Minor spine creasing/spine wear. Owners name neatly inscribed in front. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of the Khazars (M) used book

Dictionary of the Khazars (M)

by Pavic, Milorad, And Pribichevich-Zoric, Christina (Translated By)

price: $6.40

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Vintage Intl Ma Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724612 ISBN: 0679724613

Description: Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New. No writing, No ex-library. 352 p.; 0.76" x 8.41" x 4.87". Vintage International (Paperback). Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of the Khazars: a Lexicon Novel. Female Ed. Trans. By Christina Pribicevic-Zoric

by Pavic, Milorad

price: $6.60

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, NY Date published: 1988

Description: Fine in like dj but for 2 short tears at folds. 8vo. Illustrations. 338 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of the Khazars: a Lexicon Novel in 100, 000 Words/Female Edition used book

Dictionary of the Khazars: a Lexicon Novel in 100, 000 Words/Female Edition

by Milorad Pavic

price: $6.75

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date published: 1989-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780679727545 ISBN: 067972754X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of the Khazars: a Lexicon Novel used book

Dictionary of the Khazars: a Lexicon Novel

by Pavic, Milorad; Pribicevic-Zoric, Christina (Translator)

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724612 ISBN: 0679724613

Description: Very Good. 0679724613. Small rubbed portion at spine edge near bottom, else a clean and tight book.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of the Khazars

by Pavic, Milorad

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: American Male ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394571836 ISBN: 0394571835

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 338 pp. 5 x 8 3/4. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Brown dj, sunned at spine. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 13, 2009
By Tyas, Ciputat, Indonesia

"Word of warning:
This book does not try to explain using any historical reference as why the Khazars (yes, they were real people) disappeared.
This is more like an exercise in language and form, at the expense of a story, in my opinion. Well, there is a story in it, if you can really get through the confusing maze - no matter where you started, because it's built like a dictionary, the back cover said; as long as you read the appendices, I said - but still I was left with a hanging feeling of "So what is this all supposed to mean?"

I'm sorry if I fail to read the 'other levels' of this novel, but there, although it entertained me enough, often times the words felt just like a jumbled collection of words that ended up rather meaningless. Comparison works by evoking our memories about similarities; you can't just pick up words from your vocabulary, making comparisons that you hope will work but are just totally... not understandable. Just... strings of words.

Maybe I'm just confused.
Hmh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Terence, Covina, CA

"I should also mention that I've read the Female Edition of this book but can't seem to find a separate entry for it.

The Khazars are my favorite once-important, now-forgotten Medieval kingdom (fl. c. AD 600-800)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By h_tanzil, Bandung, Indonesia

"Ingin mencoba menikmati pengalaman baru dalam membaca sebuah novel ? Silahkan mencobanya dengan membaca novel leksikon Kamus Khazar karya Milorad Pavic, profesor sejarah kesusasteraan Universitas Beograd dan salah satu penyair kenamaan Yugoslavia. Walau novel ini diberi judul "Kamus Khazar" (Dictionary of The Khazars) namun ini adalah novel. Tepatnya novel berbentuk kamus atau mungkin lebih tepatnya novel berbentuk ensiklopedia. Nah bagaimana mungkin?

Inilah keunikan buku ini, walau berbentuk seperti ensiklopedia namun ini bukanlah buku yang dapat dijadikan buku referensi karena ini adalah sebuah karya fiksi yang mencampuradukkan sejarah, budaya, dongeng, mimpi dan imajinasi penulisnya tentang sebuah bangsa yang bernama bangsa Khazar.

Bangsa Khazar sendiri pada kenyataannya memang pernah ada. Sejarah mencatat bahwa pada puncak kejayaannya mereka menguasai sebagian besar dari wilayah Rusia selatan sekarang, Kazakhstan barat, Ukraina timur, dan sebagian besar Kaukasus (termasuk Dagestan, Azerbaijan, Georgia, dll.) Bangsa Khazar memasuki catatan sejarah ketika mereka memerangi bangsa Arab dan berrsekutu dengan Kekaisaran Bizentium pada 627 M.

Walau Bangsa Khazar pernah menguasai sebagian besar wilayah Rusia sekarang dan pernah memerangi bangsa Arab namun ironisnya hingga kini sedikit sekali yang dapat kita ketahui tentang bangsa ini, seluruh jejak mereka musnah, tidak menyisakan apa pun yang bisa dipakai untuk mengetahui asal-usul bangsa ini. Konon bangsa Khazar lenyap dari panggung sejarah setelah mereka mengalami peristiwa yang akan menjadi bahasan utama buku ini.

Peristiwa tersebut dikenal dengan istilah 'Polemik Khazar' . Sebuah peristiwa besar ketika bangsa Khazar hendak melakukan perpindahan keyakinan dari keyakinan asli mereka ke salah satu dari tiga agama yang telah dikenal pada masa itu yaitu Yahudi, Islam, dan Kristen. Keruntuhan Imperium Khazar terjadi tidak lama setelah perpindahan agama itu saat Kekaisaran Rusia menghancur leburkan bangsa ini (965 - 970 M).

Tidak hanya bangsa ini yang lenyap, tapi kebudayaan, tulisan, dan artefak-artefak budaya merekapun hancur, nyaris lenyap dan hanya menyisakan sedikit bahan yang sangat sulit untuk dijadikan acuan untuk mempelajari kebudayaan Bangsa yang telah punah ini.

Namun minimnya bahan yang bisa diperoleh mengenai bangsa Khazar rupanya tak menyurutkan Milorad Pavic untuk membuat novel mengenai bangsa ini. Hal ini malah memberinya ruang imajinasi yang tanpa batas untuk mengisahkan bangsa Khazar menurut versinya. Dalam hal ini Pavic secara sastrawi mencoba menjajaki dan menyingkap Polemik Khazar ke dalam novelnya secara menarik dan tidak biasa, yaitu dengan cara penyajian layaknya sebuah ensiklopedi.

Dari mana Pavic memperoleh idenya ini? dalam catatan pendahuluannya yang terdapat dalam novel ini, ia mengungkapkan bahwa novelnya ini adalah rekonstruksi ulang dari edisi orisinal kamus Khazar karya Daubmannus yang terbit pada tahun 1691 dan dimusnahkan secara barbar pada tahun 1692 karena dianggap sebagai buku sesat. Untungnya masih ada halaman-halaman atau fragmen-fragmen yang tersisa dari kamus edisi orisinalnya. Berdasarkan lembar-lembar yang tersisa inilah Pavic mencoba merekonstruksi seperti apa kira-kira wujud dan isi dari kamus yang telah lenyap itu.

Sama dengan edisi Daubmannus 1691, Pavic menyajikan bukunya ini dalam tiga bagian utama berdasarkan tiga sudut pandang agama yang saling merebut simpatik penguasa Khazar agar memilih agamanya. Pembagian bab buku ini masing-masing diistilahkan sebagai 'buku' , yaitu Buku Merah (perspektif Kristen), Buku Hijau (perspektif Islam), dan Buku Kuning (perspektif Yahudi) yang masing-masingnya memberikan penjelasan tentang bangsa Khazar beserta polemiknya.

Karena setiap bagian disajikan menggunakan sudut pandangnya masing-masing maka tentunya akan ada beberapa bagian yang saling bertentangan, namun ada juga yang memiliki persamaan, atau saling melengkapi satu bagian dengan bagian lainnya.

Tidak hanya polemik Khazar yang dibahas dalam buku ini namun ada berbagai lema lainnya mengenai bangsa Khazar seperti dongeng, anekdot, sejarah, sejarah kamus Khazar karya Daubmannus, dll, bahkan kisah tentang para peneliti bangsa Khazar di masa kini pun ikut mewarnai buku ini.

Dengan gaya penyajian novel seperti halnya sebuah kamus/ensiklopedia yang terususun berdasarkan alfabetikal maka jangan harap kita akan mendapatkan gambaran dan sejarah mengenai bangsa khazar secara kronologis. Akibatnya jika novel ini dibaca secara berurutan dari halaman pertama hingga terakhir, maka pembaca akan dibawa terlempar bolak-balik dari satu masa ke masa lainnya.

Bukan hal yang mudah memang untuk membaca novel ini. Pembaca yang tidak sabaran dan tidak telaten kemungkinan akan menyerah dan mogok di tengah jalan sebelum menamatkannya. Untungnya di awal buku ini, penulis memberikan pendahuluan yang berisi sejarah bangsa Khazar beserta polemiknya secara runut sehingga walau pembaca menyerah di tengah jalan, setidaknya ia bisa memperoleh gambaran umum mengenai bangsa Khazar dan polemiknya.

Seperti halnya ketika kita membaca sebuah ensiklopedia, tentunya kita tak harus membaca buku ini secara berurutan dari halaman pertama hingga akhir. Kita bisa membacanya dari mana saja. Bisa saja kita membacanya berdasarkan lema-lema yang kita sukai atau topic yang ingin kita ketahui. Karena ada tiga bagian yang mungkin akan memiliki lema yang sama, rasanya akan lebih mengasyikan jika kita memilih satu lema di bagian pertama lalu membandingkannya dengan lema yang sama di bagian yang lain.

Jadi memang diperlukan usaha kreatif dari pembacanya agar dapat menikmati novel dan menyatukan cerita yang tercerai berai ini dengan baik. Pavic sendiri sadar akan kesulitan yang mungkin akan dialami pembaca dalam memahami bukunya ini, karenanya dalam catatan pendahulaunnya ia memberikan sub bab tersendiri yang berisi cara penggunaan/pembacaan buku ini.

Namun Pavic juga menegaskan bahwa ia memberikan kebebasan pada pembacanya untuk mencerna buku ini. Ia menyarankan agar pembaca menemukan dan membuat jalannya sendiri bagaimana cara terbaik untuk membaca buku ini. Dan bagaimanapun cara memabacanya pastinya masing-masing cara akan memberikan sensasi sendiri pada pembacanya. Jadi Novel ini memang menantang kita untuk tidak bersikap pasif ketika membaca, tetapi berpartisipasi aktif menyatukan cerita yang terbagi-bagi.

Sebagaimana sebuah kamus atau endiklopedia, maka sangat wajar jika buku ini tidak perlu dibaca seluruhnya ; orang bisa membaca setengah, atau satu bagian saja. Namun harus pula diingat bahwa semakin banyak orang membaca dan mencari maka semakin banyak pula yang didapatkan di buku ini.

Semua berpulang pada pembacanya. Novel ini bisa saja menjadi buku yang membosankan, atau bisa juga membuat pembacanya merasa tertantang untuk menuntaskannya dengan caranya sendiri dan mengurai semua lema yang ada, menyatukan kisah-kisah yang tercerai berai untuk memperoleh gambaran yang utuh mengenai Bangsa Khazar, sebuah bangsa besar yang kini telah punah dari peta kebudayaan dunia.
@h_tanzil"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Brian, New York, NY

"I wanted to like this book more than I did. The book is set up as three dictionaries - Christian, Jewish, and Islamic - and focuses on various people and events related to the Khazars, a mysterious and long-vanished civilization. Although there are interesting aspects to the presentation (perspective is a main concern), the related entries never really seemed to gel into a complete work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Dictionary of the Khazars by Milorad Pavic

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.