» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain

by Ralph M Kovel, Terry H Kovel

About this title: All the important marks of American, English, and European porcelain and pottery, listed alphabetically and by a unique descriptive cross-reference index.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain

by Kovel, Ralph M, and Kovel, Terry H

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Reference Publishing Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Only defect is owner's name/address stamped inside the front cover. Very minor yellowing. Other than that, the book looks new. The DJ has very minor wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia A Beck, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880) used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880)

by Ralph Kovel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Reference ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880) used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880)

by Ralph Kovel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880) used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880)

by Ralph Kovel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880) used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880)

by Ralph Kovel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery and Porcelain used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery and Porcelain

by Ralph Kovel

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Good. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings-No Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery and Porcelain used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery and Porcelain

by Kovel, Ralph M. And Terry H.

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Hardback. 31st prinitng. Near Fine in Very good-dust jacket. Minor edge and tears to dust jacket. 278pp with i ndex. Numerous B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880) used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880)

by Ralph Kovel

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1953-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Great Condition in Great Condition jacket. Hardcover, Great Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, notation on endpage, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery & Porcelain used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery & Porcelain

by Kovel, Ralph & Terry H.

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Near Fine/VG. Appears unread. In lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery and Porcelain, used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery and Porcelain,

by Kovel, Ralph M.

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. A real nice informative 278 page hardcover with dust jacket. Both very nice with just a touch of wear. Picture showing is a scan our book. All the important marks of American, English, and European porcelain and pottery, listed alphabetically with examples of the marks and by a unique descriptive cross-reference index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks-Pottery and Porcelain used book

Dictionary of Marks-Pottery and Porcelain

by Kovel, Ralph M. And Kovel, Terry H.

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: (1973) 33rd ptg ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: B&W ill of marks. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 278pp. ISBN 0517001411 First published in 1953. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery and Porcelain used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery and Porcelain

by Kovel, Ralph M.; Kovel, Terry H.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Very Good/Very Good DJ/Very Good. 0-517-001411 Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880) used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880)

by Kovel, Ralph

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Reference ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Very Good. 0517001411 1978 Hardback copy. Book has p.o. name inside cover, text is clean, binding is tight. minor d/j wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery and Porcelain, used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery and Porcelain,

by Kovel, Ralph M.

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 21st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Blue cloth with black lettering on spine, corners and spine bumped, edges rubbed. DJ-edges rubbed, small closed tear along top. 278 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks--Pottery and Porcelain used book

Dictionary of Marks--Pottery and Porcelain

by Kovel, Ralph M., And Terry H. Kovel

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 31st ptg. Black 1/4 cloth, olive-gray paper covered boards. As issued. x, 278 pp., illus. Light edge wear to dust jacket, approx. 1/4" closed tear with associated crease along top front edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain

by Kovel, Ralph M., and Kovel, Terry H.

price: $6.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 34th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD Condition HARD COVER. Written by Ralph M. and Terry H. Kovel, published by Crown Publishers, New York, 1953, assumed first edition, 34th printing, 176pp. Not library, not remainder. The text is like-new, it is very clean, crisp and bright with no folds, no marginal notes, no dog-ears, no tears, no underlines, no highlighting, no stains. The binding is exceptionally tight and appears as though ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HoffmanStudios, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880). used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880).

by Kovel, Ralph M. And Terry H.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, N.Y. U.S. A: Crown Publishers, 1965 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Octavo, hardcover, originally published in 1953. 10th printing. Writing on enddpapers else VG cond. in edgeworn dj. 278 pages. Index. Good reference book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: (on) Pottery and Porcelain used book

Dictionary of Marks: (on) Pottery and Porcelain

by Kovel, Ralph M., And Terry H. Kovel

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers;, N. Y. : Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 0517001411. 278 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Teal-blue cloth. Index. Explanation of various systems of date codes. Thousands of marks shown in b/w, with brief notes on makers.; Reprint of 1953 edition.; Jacket lightly sunned, edges have a few small chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks-Pottery and Porcelain used book

Dictionary of Marks-Pottery and Porcelain

by Kovel, Ralph M. & Terry H.

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: TWELVTH PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CROWN PUB, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. REFERENCE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CROWN PUB. 20TH PRINT, OCT. 278 PAGES. BLUE CLOTH LIGHTLY SOILED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery and Porcelain used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery and Porcelain

by Kovel, Ralph M. ; Kovel, Terry H.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: VG/VG. 0517001411 Later printing. VG in price-clipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John H. Maier, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery & Porcelain used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery & Porcelain

by Kovel, Ralph & Terry

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 25th printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket; In price clipped dust jacket. 0517001411. 8vo (9"); 278 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880) used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880)

by Kovel, Ralph

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0517001411 Dust jacket little edgenicked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery and Porcelain used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery and Porcelain

by Kovel, Ralph M.; Kovel, Terry H.

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: VG in VG- jacket. Wear to book and jacket, previous owner's inscription to fep; jacketshows a few closed tears and a crease. Perhaps the standard, certainly the popular reference on the subject. This is the 12th printing of 1967. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain

by Kovel, Ralph M, and Kovel, Terry H

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Reference Publishing Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VERY GOOD SOLID USED BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. IN GOOD CONDITION, SOLID SPINE, INNER PAGES ARE CLEAN. #73. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MY BABA'S BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880) used book

Dictionary of Marks: Pottery/Porcelain (1580-1880)

by Kovel, Ralph

price: $16.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers ISBN-13: 9780517001417 ISBN: 0517001411

Description: Very Good. 0517001411 Excellent condition, hardback 1970, no marks, good cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.