» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Dict of Euphemisms & Other Dou

by Hugh Rawson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Dict of Euphemisms & Other Dou

by Rawson, Hugh, And Crown

price: $2.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dict of Euphemisms & Other Dou

by Hugh Rawson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1985-06-29 ISBN-13: 9780517557105 ISBN: 051755710X

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dict of Euphemisms & Other Dou

by Rawson, Hugh

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1985-06-29 ISBN-13: 9780517557105 ISBN: 051755710X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 312 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Euphemisms and Other Doubletalk

by Rawson, Hugh N.

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517557105 ISBN: 051755710X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dict of Euphemisms & Other Dou

by Rawson, Hugh

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! minor tears on jacket edges 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Euphemisms and Other Doubletalk

by Rawson, Hugh

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Euphemisms & Other Doubletalk: Being a Compilation of Linguistic Fig Leaves and Verbal Flourishes for Artful Users of the English Lang

by Rawson, Hugh

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Text/covers like new, clean, tight, unmarked. Unclipped DJ, lightly rubbed, few small tears, chips at edges, spine sunned. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogersbooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Euphemisms and Other Doubletalk used book

A Dictionary of Euphemisms and Other Doubletalk

by Rawson, Hugh N.

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517557105 ISBN: 051755710X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Nice clean tight book, spine is faded, otherwise clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Euphemisms & Other Doubletalk Being a Compilation of Linguistic Fig Leaves and Verbal Flourishes for Artful Users of the English Language

by Hugh Rawson

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517557105 ISBN: 051755710X

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 051755710x. Tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Euphemisms and Other Doubletalk

by Rawson, Hugh

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. This 7 x 9.5 hard cover book has the author's name and title in black and brown lettering on the white dust jacket spine and cover. Here is a book that will appeal not only to people who use words with care and who care about how they are used by others but to the vast audience of people who enjoy browsing through collections of odd facts, presented in entertaining, anecdotal fashion. 312 pages. Dust jacket edges worn, tiny tears. Clean with tight binding in Near ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Euphemisms and Other Doubletalk

by Rawson, Hugh

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 7 x 10 hard cover book. Black and brown lettering on the tan dust jacket spine and cover. A completely cross-referenced, witty guidebook to thousands of euphemisms and doubletalk that will appeal not only to people who use words with care and who care about how they are used by others but to the vast audience of people who enjoy browsing through collections of odd facts, presented in entertaining, anecdotal fashion. 312 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dict of Euphemisms & Other Dou

by Hugh Rawson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517557105 ISBN: 051755710X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dict of Euphemisms & Other Dou

by Hugh Rawson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517557105 ISBN: 051755710X

Description: Fair. Clean book with moderate wear. Cover, Binding, and pages all intact and ready to be read. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Euphemisms and Other Doubletalk

by Rawson, Hugh

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Good in n/a jacket. 4to. Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to boards. Previous owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Euphemisms and Other Doubletalk

by Rawson, Hugh

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Euphemisms & Other Doubletalk

by Rawson, Hugh

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor shelf wear and discoloration to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Euphemisms and Other Doubletalk

by Rawson, Hugh

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Very good oversized hardcover in good + dustjacket from an amazing book buy by a how to or reference book collector. May be some rubbing, bumping and small tears to edges, corners and spine of dustjacket. The condition of the book is awesome. Nice clean tight copy and in most cases appear unread. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Euphemisms &Other Doubletalk

by Rawson, Hugh

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Several small tears to DJ edges. small staing to bottom cap of DJ and book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Euphemisms & Other Doubletalk: Being a Compilation of Linguistic Fig Leaves and Verbal Flourishes for Artful Users of the English Language

by Rawson, Hugh

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Crown, c1981 ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Euphemisms & Other Doubletalk: Being a Compilation of Linguistic Fig Leaves and Verbal Flourishes for Artful Users of the English Language

by Rawson, Hugh

price: $13.00

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: c1981 ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. viii, 312 p. ; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Euphemisms and Other Double Talk

by Rawson, Hugh N.

price: $14.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0517545187. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Euphemisms and Other Double Talk

by Rawson, Hugh N.

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Larger 8vo. pp. 312. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Euphemisms and Other Doubletalk

by Hugh Rawson

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dict of Euphemisms & Other Dou

by Rawson, Hugh

price: $5.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517557105 ISBN: 051755710X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4smarts, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Dictionary of Euphemisms and Other Doubletalk

by Rawson, Hugh

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517545188 ISBN: 0517545187

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VGHB/VG yellow dj, pages neat and tight. A compilation of Linguistic Fig leav es and Verbal flousrishes for Artful users of the English language. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.