» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diary of an Early American Boy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Eric Sloane

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Diary of an Early American Boy used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Eric Sloane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345321008 ISBN: 0345321006

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Eric Sloane

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345321008 ISBN: 0345321006

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Eric Sloane

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345321008 ISBN: 0345321006

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Eric Sloane

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345321008 ISBN: 0345321006

Description: Good. 1984-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Sloane, Eric

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345321008 ISBN: 0345321006

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 used book

The Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345321008 ISBN: 0345321006

Description: Drawings. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Sloane, Eric

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345321008 ISBN: 0345321006

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Tight and clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. Third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sixties Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 used book

The Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345321008 ISBN: 0345321006

Description: Drawings. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Sloane, Eric

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th Printing Binding: Paperback 5 1/4"x8" Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345321008 ISBN: 0345321006

Description: Author's drawings. Near Fine, spine ends & corners very slightly worn. 108pp. +2ads Eric Sloane recreates the past when things were hand made with grace, artistry, and ingenuity. ISBN 0-345-32100-6. Name written on page ends & half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Eric Sloane

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk 1962, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Former owners name on title page. A very good hardcover book in a good dustjacket. Jacket chipped on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diary of an Early American Boy used book

The Diary of an Early American Boy

by Sloane, Eric

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345321008 ISBN: 0345321006

Description: Near Fine. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Blue lettering on the light gray spine with an illustrated cover. This book-part the diary of Noah Blake, who was 15 in 1805, part re-creation of the life that a youngster in his circumstances would have lived-is a loving tribute to a vanished way of life. Profusely illustrated by Eric Sloane. 108 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $12.11

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (11th printing) Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345321008 ISBN: 0345321006

Description: FINE. As new-gift quality! "Part of the diary of Noah Blake, who was 15 in 1805, part a re-creation of the life that youngster in his circumstances would have lived-is a loving tribute to a vanished way of life?illustrated profusely with Sloane's pen-and-ink drawings" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Sloane, Eric

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Solid tight clean copy with previous owner name in ink to top inner flap and to pastedown beneath it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Sloane, Eric

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Sloane, Eric., pub. by Wilfred Funk, nd, c1962, 1st Edition, illus. cloth, note on ffep & envelope attached to rpdep o/w vg w/chipped & rubbed dj, 108 pp, B & W illus. by the author w/fold-out, 4to, "Noah Blake 1805" Sloane, Eric. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Eric Sloane

price: $16.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Ballantine Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Copy. Minor shelf wear Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Sloane

price: $38.15

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Sloane. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Sloane

price: $40.67

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Sloane

price: $46.47

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Sloane, Eric

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wilfrid Funk, Inc., New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Signed by Author 2nd printing, with a drawing of a covered bridge and "Eric Sloane 1963" signed at top of the half-title. A very nice copy in a jacket (price intact) with a 2" tear at top of front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Fox (Bookseller), OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy:

by Sloane, Eric

price: $78.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing (presumed-small "2" on copyright page) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Noah Blake, 1805. Light duststaining at top of textblock, ownership signature at pastedown, inscribed by author (with sketch), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at edges, tiny chip at head, else clean. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, large fold-out plate. 4to. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed by author in 1963 with sketched bridge. From the library of noted architect and writer on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Sloane, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345321008 ISBN: 0345321006

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Diary of an Early American Boy used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Eric Sloane

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345321008 ISBN: 0345321006

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Diary of an Early American Boy used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Sloane, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345321008 ISBN: 0345321006

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. very sound and clean. Crease on cover, minor edge wear, inscription on flyleaf. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foster Cornett, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Diary of an Early American Boy used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Eric Sloane

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345321008 ISBN: 0345321006

Description: Acceptable. Unsuqare spine, minor wear on corners and edges Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine

Description: Good. B000LZB0AS Cover has moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 1, 2009
By Laura, Mount Vernon, OH

"Amazing things...the lost art of living and craftsmanship."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Andrea, San Antonio, TX

"An eighteen year old boy tells in one or two lines per day the events of life in the early 1800's. The author adds commentary and explanations for the entries as well as beautiful black and white inked drawings. I enjoyed this book because it explained so many things and showed the lost wisdom of our ancestors. There is a little romance in the book, but it's very subtle. This book would be interesting for anyone who enjoys working with their hands in wood or metal. It shows some of the interesting straw designs made to decorate hay bales which you also see in the book Built By Hand by Eiko Komatsu. I think it helps tie us to the past and to other cultures who still make many of their tools, their homes, and their furniture by hand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"The actual diary portion is valuable and there's some good information, but I didn't really like the fictionalized events written around the actual journal entries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Dorie, Cincinnati, OH

"I came across Eric Sloane's books when I was a teenage wanna-be author researching a book set in early America. Well, reading through Sloane's books I enjoyed the research so much I never actually got around to writing the story. His books are wonderful descriptions of everyday life in this young country, and his penciled illustrations are absolutely wonderful and informative. I collect all his books now, and pick them up when I find them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Diary of an Early American Boy by Eric Sloane

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.