Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. 1984-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Second printing
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780345321008ISBN:0345321006
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780345321008ISBN:0345321006
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Tight and clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. Third printing. read more
Edition: 16th Printing
Binding: Paperback 5 1/4"x8"
Publisher: Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780345321008ISBN:0345321006
Description: Author's drawings. Near Fine, spine ends & corners very slightly worn. 108pp. +2ads Eric Sloane recreates the past when things were hand made with grace, artistry, and ingenuity. ISBN 0-345-32100-6. Name written on page ends & half-title page. read more
Description: Near Fine. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Blue lettering on the light gray spine with an illustrated cover. This book-part the diary of Noah Blake, who was 15 in 1805, part re-creation of the life that a youngster in his circumstances would have lived-is a loving tribute to a vanished way of life. Profusely illustrated by Eric Sloane. 108 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more
Edition: (11th printing)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine, NY
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780345321008ISBN:0345321006
Description: FINE. As new-gift quality! "Part of the diary of Noah Blake, who was 15 in 1805, part a re-creation of the life that youngster in his circumstances would have lived-is a loving tribute to a vanished way of life?illustrated profusely with Sloane's pen-and-ink drawings" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York, NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Solid tight clean copy with previous owner name in ink to top inner flap and to pastedown beneath it. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wilfred Funk, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Wilfrid Funk, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fine in Good jacket. Signed by Author 2nd printing, with a drawing of a covered bridge and "Eric Sloane 1963" signed at top of the half-title. A very nice copy in a jacket (price intact) with a 2" tear at top of front panel. read more
Edition: Second Printing (presumed-small "2" on copyright page)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Noah Blake, 1805. Light duststaining at top of textblock, ownership signature at pastedown, inscribed by author (with sketch), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at edges, tiny chip at head, else clean. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, large fold-out plate. 4to. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed by author in 1963 with sketched bridge. From the library of noted architect and writer on ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780345321008ISBN:0345321006
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. very sound and clean. Crease on cover, minor edge wear, inscription on flyleaf. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"An eighteen year old boy tells in one or two lines per day the events of life in the early 1800's. The author adds commentary and explanations for the entries as well as beautiful black and white inked drawings. I enjoyed this book because it explained so many things and showed the lost wisdom of our ancestors. There is a little romance in the book, but it's very subtle. This book would be interesting for anyone who enjoys working with their hands in wood or metal. It shows some of the interesting straw designs made to decorate hay bales which you also see in the book Built By Hand by Eiko Komatsu. I think it helps tie us to the past and to other cultures who still make many of their tools, their homes, and their furniture by hand."
"The actual diary portion is valuable and there's some good information, but I didn't really like the fictionalized events written around the actual journal entries."
"I came across Eric Sloane's books when I was a teenage wanna-be author researching a book set in early America. Well, reading through Sloane's books I enjoyed the research so much I never actually got around to writing the story. His books are wonderful descriptions of everyday life in this young country, and his penciled illustrations are absolutely wonderful and informative. I collect all his books now, and pick them up when I find them."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.