» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Volume I

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Volume I

by Edward Gibbon, J B Bury (Editor), Gian Battista Piranesi (Illustrator)

About this title: A three-volume Modern Library edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol 1. (Modern Library) used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol 1. (Modern Library)

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679601487 ISBN: 0679601481

Description: Very Good. 0679601481 Very Good Condition-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Hardcover**--Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear at edges and tips of corners and a small tear at top edge. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire Volume I (Modern Library Giant, 6.2)

by Edward Gibbon; Editor-Bennett A. Cerf; Editor-Donald S. Klopfer

price: $8.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1945-01-01

Description: Good. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition. Does have name inside front cover, and some wear and discoloration on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Volume I used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Volume I

by Gibbon, Edward, and Bury, J B (Editor), and Boorstin, Daniel J (Introduction by)

price: $12.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679601487 ISBN: 0679601481

Description: Piranesi, Gian Battista. Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 928 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Library (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MJM Associates, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Volume 1. used book

Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Volume 1.

by Gibbon, Edward/ Boorstin, Daniel J. / Bury, J. B

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780679601487 ISBN: 0679601481

Description: Good. Very Good Hardcover in Good Dust Jacket. 1978. Dust Jacket has a tear and is rubbed. Cover is flawless. Name inside cover. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. VOLUME ONE OF A SIX VOLUME SET. UNABRIDGED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol 1. used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol 1.

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $16.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing ISBN-13: 9780679601487 ISBN: 0679601481

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Modern Library, 1995. 1st Edition/4th Printing. Near Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Shelf wear to Book and Shelf/Edge wear to Jacket. DJ few small edge tears. Overall, a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire Volume I used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire Volume I

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York

Description: Reprint. Volume I (of three) only. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol 1. (Modern Library) new book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol 1. (Modern Library)

by Edward Gibbon

price: $18.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780679601487 ISBN: 0679601481

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire Volume I (Modern Library Giant, 6.2...

by Edward Gibbon; Editor-Bennett A. Cerf; Editor-Donald S. Klopfer

price: $19.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1945-01-01

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. MATCHED SET. Vol 1: 1303 p and Vol II: 1476 Matched set in blue cloth with large torchbearer stamped into the front cover and gilded; facing the edge. Two crimson panels on the spine, bordered in gold, with gilt text block and torchbearer running to the front of the book. Gilt is fading, spines match the boards as to depth of color and hue. Blank pastedowns and endpapers with minor dust soiling; top edge is deep red and evenly stained. Occasional marks on the margins are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gretchen's Treats, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire Volume I

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Benton/Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc, Chicago, Il Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is tight with no markings, number 40 of the great books of the western world, minor soiling to page edges, boards have light rubbing and head/tail have a little creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Volume I (1) (1892)

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $110.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company

Description: Fair. B001OHVA3E Thanks 01J. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol 1. (Modern Library) used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol 1. (Modern Library)

by Edward Gibbon

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679601487 ISBN: 0679601481

Description: Good. Dj has tears and sticky spot from tape, and edges worn. page edges dirty Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol 1. (Modern Library) used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol 1. (Modern Library)

by Edward Gibbon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679601487 ISBN: 0679601481

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Volume I (Everyman's Library)

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent-E. P. Dutton, 33GA-1 Date Published: 1910

Description: Acceptable. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Volume I

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library

Description: Good. Volume I of a three volume set, some marks on cover, ink stamps inside front cover, in decent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ccbooksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire Volume I (A.D. 180-476)

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: no date listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: the modern library, New York

Description: Good. No dust jacket. pages yellowed, spine faded, corners bumped, small chips to spine/corners. 1303 p. blue boards w/gilt decoration and spine lettering read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEARLY USED BOOKS, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Volume I used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Volume I

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780679601487 ISBN: 0679601481

Description: VF/VF: 1995, Modern Library edition.840+pages. Like brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire Volume I

by Edward Gibbon

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica Date Published: 1952

Description: NF/NONE. Great Books of the Western World Series; Vol. 40; Like new condition. Brown hardcover boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Volume I used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Volume I

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601487 ISBN: 0679601481

Description: Piranesi, Gian Battista. Very Good+ in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin. 840 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire Volume 1 used book

Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire Volume 1

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679601487 ISBN: 0679601481

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Volume I

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume I (A. D. 180-476) 1303pages, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairy Knowe Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire Volume I ( Great Books of the Western World Volume 37 )

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $28.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Faux Leather Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc., Chicago... Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine. No Dustjacket. 8vo. An excellent condition 9 1/2 " by 6 1/4 " hardback second edition of this series with dark red faux leather covers with gilt lines and thistles " Great Books" in large gilt letters along the spine, and then in the lower half of the spine a blue background to the volume specific gilt titles " Gibbons 37 ". The front and back endpapers are a brown and cream " Chronology of the Great authors ". No owner's inscriptions and a very crisp interior, feels unread. 900 pages ( ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol 1. (Modern Library) By Gibbon... new book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol 1. (Modern Library) By Gibbon...

by Edward Gibbon; Illustrator-Gian Battista Piranesi; Introduction-Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $29.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780679601487 ISBN: 0679601481

Description: New. Gift quality, in mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover and binding. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. **Note: We have all three volumes available** (ANC) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679601487 ISBN: 0679601481

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679601481. Very good/ very good d. J trade cloth, hard back, owner book plate on f. E. P. D. J. Taped to cover. Keyword history. Modern giant g6 g7 g8 5/12/03. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (Three Volume Set) used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (Three Volume Set)

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601487 ISBN: 0679601481

Description: Illustrated by Gian Battista Piranesi. G+/G+ 0679601481. First modern library edition, first printing, print line runs to 2, as per Random House practice. 3 volumes in similar good condition, with slight edgewear, clean interiors, tight bindings. Dustjackets slightly soiled and edgeworn. Textblock edges slightly soiled. ISBN for volume 1 listed; different ISBN for each volume. No front endpapers in volume one.; Etchings; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 2538 pages; Ancient Rome kvk silver/black (3-vol set ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol 1. (Modern Library) used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol 1. (Modern Library)

by Edward Gibbon

price: $51.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679601487 ISBN: 0679601481

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.