Description: Very Good. 0679601481 Very Good Condition-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Hardcover**--Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear at edges and tips of corners and a small tear at top edge. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1945-01-01
Description: Good. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition. Does have name inside front cover, and some wear and discoloration on dust jacket. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679601487ISBN:0679601481
Description: Piranesi, Gian Battista. Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 928 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Library (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780679601487ISBN:0679601481
Description: Good. Very Good Hardcover in Good Dust Jacket. 1978. Dust Jacket has a tear and is rubbed. Cover is flawless. Name inside cover. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. VOLUME ONE OF A SIX VOLUME SET. UNABRIDGED. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing
ISBN-13:9780679601487ISBN:0679601481
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Modern Library, 1995. 1st Edition/4th Printing. Near Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Shelf wear to Book and Shelf/Edge wear to Jacket. DJ few small edge tears. Overall, a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1945-01-01
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. MATCHED SET. Vol 1: 1303 p and Vol II: 1476 Matched set in blue cloth with large torchbearer stamped into the front cover and gilded; facing the edge. Two crimson panels on the spine, bordered in gold, with gilt text block and torchbearer running to the front of the book. Gilt is fading, spines match the boards as to depth of color and hue. Blank pastedowns and endpapers with minor dust soiling; top edge is deep red and evenly stained. Occasional marks on the margins are ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Benton/Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc, Chicago, Il
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is tight with no markings, number 40 of the great books of the western world, minor soiling to page edges, boards have light rubbing and head/tail have a little creasing. read more
Description: Good. Dj has tears and sticky spot from tape, and edges worn. page edges dirty Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book cover. read more
Edition: no date listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: the modern library, New York
Description: Good. No dust jacket. pages yellowed, spine faded, corners bumped, small chips to spine/corners. 1303 p. blue boards w/gilt decoration and spine lettering read more
Edition: Later
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679601487ISBN:0679601481
Description: Piranesi, Gian Battista. Very Good+ in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin. 840 pages. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Faux Leather
Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc., Chicago...
Date Published: 1990
Description: Fine. No Dustjacket. 8vo. An excellent condition 9 1/2 " by 6 1/4 " hardback second edition of this series with dark red faux leather covers with gilt lines and thistles " Great Books" in large gilt letters along the spine, and then in the lower half of the spine a blue background to the volume specific gilt titles " Gibbons 37 ". The front and back endpapers are a brown and cream " Chronology of the Great authors ". No owner's inscriptions and a very crisp interior, feels unread. 900 pages ( ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1996-01-01
ISBN-13:9780679601487ISBN:0679601481
Description: New. Gift quality, in mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover and binding. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. **Note: We have all three volumes available** (ANC) read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679601481. Very good/ very good d. J trade cloth, hard back, owner book plate on f. E. P. D. J. Taped to cover. Keyword history. Modern giant g6 g7 g8 5/12/03. read more
Edition: 1st Thus
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679601487ISBN:0679601481
Description: Illustrated by Gian Battista Piranesi. G+/G+ 0679601481. First modern library edition, first printing, print line runs to 2, as per Random House practice. 3 volumes in similar good condition, with slight edgewear, clean interiors, tight bindings. Dustjackets slightly soiled and edgeworn. Textblock edges slightly soiled. ISBN for volume 1 listed; different ISBN for each volume. No front endpapers in volume one.; Etchings; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 2538 pages; Ancient Rome kvk silver/black (3-vol set ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.