» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by William R Maples, Michael Browning

About this title: In this memoir by one of the world's greatest forensic investigators, Maples shares his gift for reading tales written on the bones of the dead. Now he recalls his strangest cases, from baffling dismemberments to the identification of long-buried skeletons. Photos. The sole feature on 48 Hours Halloween week.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by Maples, William R, And Browning, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by Maples, William R, And Browning, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by Maples, William R, And Browning, Michael

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by Maples, William R, And Browning, Michael

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales: the Strange and Fascinating Cases of a Forensic Anthropologist used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales: the Strange and Fascinating Cases of a Forensic Anthropologist

by Maples, William R.; Browning, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo. {011021} Dead Men Do Tell Tales: The Strange and Fascinating Cases of a Forensic Anthropologist by William R. Maples and Michael Browning. ISBN 0385474903. Published by Doubleday in 1994. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Forensics 292pp. {Book Condition} NEAR-FINE {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor edge wear, minor creasing on Spine, minor rubbing. {Keywords} FORENSIC SCIENCES ANTHROPOLOGISTS LAW SCIENCE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales: the Strange and Fascinating Cases of a Forensic Anthropologist used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales: the Strange and Fascinating Cases of a Forensic Anthropologist

by Maples, William R. And Michael Browning

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Fairly Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by William R. Maples

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: TextbooksRus #8758443. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by William R. Maples, Michael Browning

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by Michael Browning

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: A good reading copy only. Small stains to inside front cover and title page. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by Michael Browning

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by Maples, William R.; Browning, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Good. 0385474903 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by William R. Maples, Michael Browning

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by William R. Maples, Michael Browning

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by William R. Maples, Michael Browning

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by William R. Maples~Michael Browning

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by Michael Browning, William R. Maples

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 10/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by William R. Maples, Michael Browning

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by Maples, William R, and Browning, Michael

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 292 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by William R. Maples, Michael Browning

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by William R. Maples, Michael Browning

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by William R. Maples; Michael Browning

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Fair. This book has the previous owners name in it. this book has been bent a little Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales new book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by William R. Maples, Michael Browning

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: New. First Edition. First printing 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 Slight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales: the Strange and Fascinating Cases of a Forensic Anthropologist used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales: the Strange and Fascinating Cases of a Forensic Anthropologist

by Maples, William R.; Browning, Michael

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo. Includes photos, discussion of Nicholas II, Pizarro, and some contemporary murders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales: the Strange and Fascinating Cases of a Forensic Anthr... used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales: the Strange and Fascinating Cases of a Forensic Anthr...

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Very good. PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Men Do Tell Tales used book

Dead Men Do Tell Tales

by William R. Maples; Michael Browning

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385474900 ISBN: 0385474903

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Light edge and corner wear. Text is clean and bright. P/O name is on FFEP. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Loved it and couldn't put it down!, Jul 24, 2008
By phxdove, Phoenix, AZ

"This is a great no non-sense book. Offers details on cases worked by contributors and plenty of interesting facts about the science that is forensic anthropolgy. Highly recommend to anyone interested in forensics, anthropology, or crime scene investigations in general."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.