» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Conspiracy of Silence

by Barrie Penrose, Simon Freeman

About this title: Before Prime Minister Thatcher exposed him in 1979, Sir Anthony Blunt had been a world-class art historian. He was also a core member of the Cambridge Conspiracy, an intelligence operation whose purpose was to recruit young idealists in elite British universities to become covert agents of espionage. The success of Spycatcher (750,000 sold) ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Conspiracy of Silence

by Penrose, Barrie, And Freeman, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie; Freeman, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Good. No Jacket. Long gift note to previous owner on back side of front cover. Wear to edges of soft cover. Light page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence the Secret Life on Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barry; Freeman, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback; Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U. S. A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Very Good. 0679720448. Lightly bumped corners, creased spine. Clean and bright text. Here is the story not only the story of Blunt's life, but also the story of why he received immunity and why Britain waited until 1979 to expose him as a Russian spy.; 5 1/4" x 8"; 616 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Online PLus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Barrie Penrose And Simon Freeman

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Illustrated. As New. No Jacket. Espionage. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: As New. No jacket. Soft cover. 616 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "On Thursday, 15 November 1979, the Conservative Prime Minister, Margaret Thatcher, told the House of Commons that Sir Anthony Blunt, the distinguished art historian who was a former Surveyor of the Queen's Pictures, was a self-confessed Soviet spy. Blunt, she said, had admitted this fifteen years earlier..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MG Books & More, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence

by Simon Freeman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence

by Simon Freeman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence

by Simon Freeman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence

by Simon Freeman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence

by Simon Freeman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Good. Subtitle: The Secret Life of Anthony Blunt; by Freeman & Barrie Penrose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence

by Simon Freeman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence

by Simon Freeman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence

by Penrose, Barrie, and Freeman, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence

by Freeman, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Fine. 0679720448 1988 Vintage paperback; slight wrinkle on cover but not torn or written in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony

by Penrose, Barrie And Freeman, Simon

price: $2.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie; Freeman, Simon

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight, 616pp, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie; Freeman, Simon

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine twist, corner bumps, cover dents, book plate on ffep, some soiling to the front cover, d scuffing to rear cover, creases to the spine, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie; Freeman, Simon

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Good. Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners bumped, book is slightly curled 616 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence

by Penrose, Barrie

price: $4.37

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Excellent. The Secret Life of Anthony Blunt. Simon Freeman. HB; DJ. 6 5/16" wide by 9 5/16" tall; 616 pp. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smith-Wilson Publ. Co., VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence the Secret Life F Anthony Bl

by Penrose, Barrie

price: $4.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie; Freeman, Simon

price: $4.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Fine. No Jacket. One Corner Bumped, Edges Sharp, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie.; Freeman, Simon.; Woodling, Gene

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1988; 1988, c1987 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Very good condition. B&W Photographs. xxiii, 616 p., [26] p. of plates ill. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence

by Penrose, Barrie, and Freeman, Simon

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding square and tight and contents clean and bright. Covers gently rubbed but are not creased or curled. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie; Freeman, Simon

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Fine. 0679720448. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie; Freeman, Simon

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Very Good. Tight spine clean interior, illustrated, minor soiling on page edges, 616 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence

by Simon Freeman

price: $7.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1988-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780679720447 ISBN: 0679720448

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.