About this title: In "The Company We Keep", Wayne C. Booth argues for the relocation of ethics to the center of our engagement with literature. But the questions he asks are not confined to morality. Returning ethics to its root sense, Booth proposes that the ethical critic will be interested in any effect on the ethos, the total character or quality of tellers and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1989-12-15
ISBN-13:9780520062108ISBN:0520062108
Description: Very Good. Cover has minor wear, binding has a few creases, embossed symbol on cover...Pages are in excellent shape, name on cover page... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780520062108ISBN:0520062108
Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, amrks or tears inside book. 557 pages. -In The Company We Keep, Wayne C. Booth argues for the relocation of ethics to the center of our engagement with literature. But the questions he asks are not confined to morality. Returning ethics to its root sense, Booth proposes that the ethical critic will be interested in any effect on the ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1989-12-15
ISBN-13:9780520062108ISBN:0520062108
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr on Demand
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780520062108ISBN:0520062108
Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; Looks like the first edition, first printing, published in 1988. NOT remaindered. Unmarked except for some light pencil checkmarks every so often. Last page missing a corner. NF, lightly read. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780520062108ISBN:0520062108
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover. Near Fine. Stiff paper wraps; 557 pp.; a touch of shelfwear, else a clean, crisp, fine copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1989-12-15
ISBN-13:9780520062108ISBN:0520062108
Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
ISBN-13:9780520062108ISBN:0520062108
Description: [0-520-06210-8] [1988]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 557pp. Notes, bibliography, indices. There is a previous owner's name. (Ideas, Ethics, Literary Criticism, Philosophy, Sociology) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780520062108ISBN:0520062108
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: California
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780520062108ISBN:0520062108
Description: pp. 557. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. English. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780520062108ISBN:0520062108
Description: New. Wayne C. Booth argues for the relocation of ethics to the center of our engagement with literature. "What he has succeeded in doing...is to establish that ethical values must enter into our experience of literature". --Richard Eder, Los Angeles Ti... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780520062108ISBN:0520062108
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some underlining in the introduction, otherwise like-new condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 580 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Really great look at growing a small business without losing sight of its founding principles. Emphasis on the importance of employee ownership and empowerment."
"Not uninteresting, but he goes on at far too great a length and far too diffusely. I ended up skipping through about half of it, after dutifully plowing through every page to begin with."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.