» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Company We Keep

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Company We Keep

by Wayne C Booth

About this title: In "The Company We Keep", Wayne C. Booth argues for the relocation of ethics to the center of our engagement with literature. But the questions he asks are not confined to morality. Returning ethics to its root sense, Booth proposes that the ethical critic will be interested in any effect on the ethos, the total character or quality of tellers and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Company We Keep an Ethics of Fiction used book

The Company We Keep an Ethics of Fiction

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1.35 x 8.9 x 6.36 Inches; 557 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction used book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $9.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: Very Good. Cover has minor wear, binding has a few creases, embossed symbol on cover...Pages are in excellent shape, name on cover page... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnsjungle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction used book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edge-wear. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction used book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $9.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: Very Good. 0520062108 light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction used book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, amrks or tears inside book. 557 pages. -In The Company We Keep, Wayne C. Booth argues for the relocation of ethics to the center of our engagement with literature. But the questions he asks are not confined to morality. Returning ethics to its root sense, Booth proposes that the ethical critic will be interested in any effect on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction used book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: Very Good. 0520062108. 557 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction used book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction used book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $13.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr on Demand Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; Looks like the first edition, first printing, published in 1988. NOT remaindered. Unmarked except for some light pencil checkmarks every so often. Last page missing a corner. NF, lightly read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction used book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover. Near Fine. Stiff paper wraps; 557 pp.; a touch of shelfwear, else a clean, crisp, fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction new book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $22.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Company We Keep; an Ethics of Fiction used book

The Company We Keep; an Ethics of Fiction

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: [0-520-06210-8] [1988]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 557pp. Notes, bibliography, indices. There is a previous owner's name. (Ideas, Ethics, Literary Criticism, Philosophy, Sociology) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Company We Keep new book

The Company We Keep

by Booth, Wayne C

price: $39.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 580 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction used book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $6.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction used book

Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Booth, Wayne C

price: $8.37

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U CA PR Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction used book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction used book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: Good. 0520062108 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction new book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Booth, Wayne

price: $25.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction used book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $30.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: California Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: pp. 557. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Company We Keep new book

The Company We Keep

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $35.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: New. Wayne C. Booth argues for the relocation of ethics to the center of our engagement with literature. "What he has succeeded in doing...is to establish that ethical values must enter into our experience of literature". --Richard Eder, Los Angeles Ti... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Company We Keep new book

The Company We Keep

by Booth, Wayne C

price: $37.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 580 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction new book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $43.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction new book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $46.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction used book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: U Of CA Press., Berkeley: Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: 0520062108. Vg; 0520062108 trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction used book

The Company We Keep: an Ethics of Fiction

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $13.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, Berkley, CA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: Good. Ethics Writing on books fly-page, otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

The Company We Keep used book

The Company We Keep

by Booth, Wayne C

price: $18.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520062108 ISBN: 0520062108

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some underlining in the introduction, otherwise like-new condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 580 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best of Philosophy Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Leslie, Cambridge, MA

"Really great look at growing a small business without losing sight of its founding principles. Emphasis on the importance of employee ownership and empowerment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 30, 2007
By Simon, Miami, FL

"Not uninteresting, but he goes on at far too great a length and far too diffusely. I ended up skipping through about half of it, after dutifully plowing through every page to begin with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.