» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans with More Than 150 Recipes from Commander's Palace Restaurant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans with More Than 150 Recipes from Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Ti Martin, Jamie Shannon

About this title: A trip to New Orleans wouldn't be complete without a visit to Commander's Palace, winner of the James Beard Best Restaurant Award in 1996. Now home cooks can recreate their favorite recipes--gumbos, barbecued shrimp, and bread pudding--from this legendary, much-loved establishment. Two 8-page color inserts. 75 b&w photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant used book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Ti Adelaide Martin; Jamie Shannon

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Fair. Ex-Library copy with usual stamps and stickers. Rectangle cut out at top edge where library barcode was attached. Interior pages are clean without inscriptions or markings to recipes. Spine is sound. A good reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant used book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Martin, Ti Adelaide; Shannon, Jamie

price: $11.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Fine. 0767902904 Remainder mark and vwery little torn or crease on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant used book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Ti Adelaide, Martin; Shannon, Jamie

price: $11.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight unmarked first print copy, 333 bright white pages, bump to top of text and bottom tip of front board, dj shows light shelf and edgewear, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than... used book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than...

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Very good. 2000 Broadway Books hardcover. Dust jacket has light edge wear; cover has small bumps at the bottom corners; else clean and solid, w. still tight binding and crisp, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commander's Kitchen

by Martin, Ti Adelaide And Jamie Shannon

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than... new book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than...

price: $13.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in box. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander's Kitchen Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant used book

Commander's Kitchen Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Martin, Ti Adelaide & Jamie Shannon

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition-Trade Size Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0767902904. Dust Jacket: One tiny tear; Photographs; Quarto; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant new book

New-Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Martin, Ti Adelaide

price: $16.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover with dust jacket. Product Description: Commander's Palace is an American restaurant treasure. For many years, patrons of the beloved New Orleans institution have been urging the Brennan family, its proprietors, to publish the restaurant's recipes. Commander's Kitchen, written by co-owner ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant used book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Martin, Ti Adelaide; Shannon, Jamie; Commander's Palace (Restaurant)

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Turquoise paper covered boards. xxxii, 333 pp., illus. As issued. Mildly rubbed dust jacket edges, now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Tastes of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's [Alace Restaurant {First Edition} used book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Tastes of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's [Alace Restaurant {First Edition}

by Martin, Ti Adelaide And Jamie Shannon

price: $21.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition {First Printing} Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "Now home cooks can bring its unmatched style, hospitality, and great food to their own tables. Reflecting the restaurant's fascinating culinary intersection-a New Orleans landmark combining native ingredients and techniques with exciting and evolving contemporary flovors-COMMANDER'S KITCHEN takes readers behind the doors of a truly exciting culinary experience. " This book has 333 pages and is illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Ti Adelaide Martin; Jamie Shannon

price: $23.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000

Description: New. New in like dj-unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander's Kitchen used book

Commander's Kitchen

by Martin, Ti Adelaide; Shannon, Jamie

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0767902904. Broadway Books; Book Club Edition; 2000; 333 pages. Crisp tight copy. Jacket has wrinkles on front panel. Else fine.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander's Kitchen used book

Commander's Kitchen

by Martin, Ti Adelaide & Shannon, Jamie

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 0767902904. A great looking book. Stated first Edition. Complete numberline. No names, no marks, no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Tastes of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant used book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Tastes of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Martin, Ti Adelaide; Shannon, Jamie

price: $29.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed Signed by the Cooks at C.P...Clean text, tight binding. Dust jacket has a tear on the top edge of spine. 333 pages. "Commander's Palace is one of the most critically acclaimed and beloved restaurants in the country. It was named the outstanding restaurant in America by the James Beard Foundation, and is always rated the most popular restaurant in New Orleans by Zagat..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant used book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Ti Adelaide Martin; Jamie Shannon

price: $29.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Good. Ex Library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commander's Kitchen. Take Home the True Tastes of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Martin, Ti Adelaide

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Broadway, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander's Kitchen used book

Commander's Kitchen

by Martin, Ti Adelaide And Jamie Shannon

price: $43.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Good/xx/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0767902904. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant used book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Ti Adelaide Martin, Jamie Shannon

price: $4.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant used book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Ti Adelaide Martin, Jamie Shannon

price: $4.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, no dust cover Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant used book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Ti Adelaide Martin, Jamie Shannon

price: $4.12

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant used book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Ti Adelaide Martin, Jamie Shannon

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant used book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Martin, Ti Adelaide; Shannon, Jamie

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Good. 0767902904 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant used book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Martin, Ti Adelaide; Shannon, Jamie

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Fair. 0767902904 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant used book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans With More Than 150 Recipes From Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Martin, Ti Adelaide; Shannon, Jamie; Commander's Palace Restaurant Staff

price: $10.00

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The true tastes of New Orleans with more than 150 recipes from Commander's Palace Restaurant. Illustrated with colored plates. A Fine hardbound copy in like dust jacket, not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans with More Than 150 Recipes from Commander's Palace Restaurant used book

Commander's Kitchen: Take Home the True Taste of New Orleans with More Than 150 Recipes from Commander's Palace Restaurant

by Martin, Ti, and Shannon, Jamie

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767902908 ISBN: 0767902904

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Near New, Nice 1st Ed-Hardcover Book Returned with a Wrinkled Dustcover, Some Shelfwear, Dings, Tight Binding, Crisp, Clean Unmarked Text/Returned Almost Unused Book-Price Reduced to Sell-Hm2909C215. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tedd or Roberta Powers, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Michelle, The United States

"After having one of the best meals of our lives on the patio of Commander's Palace this winter, I had to get this amazing cookbook so we could relive our memories, and try some new things. Highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.