» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This important book, the first published collection of papers by Claude E. Shannon, is a fascinating guide to all of the published articles from this world-renowned inventor, tinkerer, puzzle-solver, prankster, and father of information theory. Includes his seminal article THE MATHEMATICAL THEORY OF COMMUNICATION.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers used book

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers

by Neil J. A. Sloane, Claude Elwood Shannon, A. D. Wyner

price: $94.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780780304345 ISBN: 0780304349

Description: 924 pp., Hardcover, near fine in very good dustjacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers used book

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers

by Neil J. A. Sloane; Editor-Claude Elwood Shannon; Editor-A. D. Wyner

price: $129.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-IEEE Press Date Published: 1993-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780780304345 ISBN: 0780304349

Description: Very Good. Some wear to the outside of this copy, otherwise the pages inside are clean, the binding tight. *j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Papers. Edited By N. J. a. Sloane [and] Aaron D. Wyner used book

Collected Papers. Edited By N. J. a. Sloane [and] Aaron D. Wyner

by Shannon, Claude Elwood

price: $200.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, N.Y. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780780304345 ISBN: 0780304349

Description: 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall. Xliv, 924p. A near fine copy, with the former owner's signature on the front free endpaper, on the half-title, and on the title page, along with his place of employment, town, and state on the title page, and the date of purchase stamped on t.p., in a fine d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers new book

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers

by Claude Elwood Shannon

price: $217.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780780304345 ISBN: 0780304349

Description: New. Brand new and in stock! Cover is different; white boards w/black lettering. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Claude Elwood Shannon: Collected Papers used book

Claude Elwood Shannon: Collected Papers

by Sloane, Neil James Alexander; Wyner, Aaron D.

price: $250.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IEEE Press, Piscataway, N.J. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780780304345 ISBN: 0780304349

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Comprehensive text contains all of Claude Elwood Shannon's published works-including his classic papers on information theory and switching theory; and many that may never have been published-including his once secret war-time reports; his PhD thesis on population genetics; unpublished Bell Labs memorandas; and a paper on the theory of juggling. Claude E. Shannon is considered to be one of the greatest scientists of the 20th century; he is the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers used book

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers

by Neil J. A. Sloane

price: $541.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-IEEE Press Date Published: 1993/01/05 ISBN-13: 9780780304345 ISBN: 0780304349

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers used book

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers

by Sloane, Neil J. A.

price: $86.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-IEEE Press Date Published: 1/5/1993 ISBN-13: 9780780304345 ISBN: 0780304349

Description: Good. 0780304349 good hardcover book, light wear to cover and book edges, pages show light reader wear, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers used book

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers

price: $87.36

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780780304345 ISBN: 0780304349

Description: Good. Exterior of pages stained. Good shape, medium wear. Friendly Service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers new book

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers

by Claude Elwood Shannon

price: $264.21

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IEEE Computer Society Press ISBN-13: 9780780304345 ISBN: 0780304349

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "Claude Elwood Shannon: Collected Papers" This collection contains all of Claude Elwood Shannon's published works, as well as many that have never before been published. The published papers include his classic papers on information theory and switching theory. Among the unpublished works are his once-secret war-time reports, his Ph.D. thesis ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers used book

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers

by Sloane, Neil J. A.

price: $294.52

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B Publisher: Wiley-IEEE Press Date Published: 1993-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780780304345 ISBN: 0780304349

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: High

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers used book

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers

by Neil J. A. Sloane

price: $469.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-IEEE Press Date Published: 1993/01/05 ISBN-13: 9780780304345 ISBN: 0780304349

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers new book

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers

by N. J. A. Sloane; Aaron D. Wyner

price: $214.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780780304345 ISBN: 0780304349

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Claude Elwood Shannon: Collected Papers This collection contains all of Claude Elwood Shannon's published works, as well as many that have never before been published. The published papers include his classic papers on information theory and switching theory. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers new book

Claude E. Shannon: Collected Papers

by Claude Elwood Shannon

price: $256.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IEEE Computer Society Press ISBN-13: 9780780304345 ISBN: 0780304349

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. "Claude Elwood Shannon: Collected Papers" This collection contains all of Claude Elwood Shannon's published works, as well as many that have never before been published. The published papers include his classic papers on information theory and switching theory. Among the unpublished works are his once-secret war-time reports, his Ph.D. thesis on population ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.