New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections from Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O.Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections from Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O.Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by William F Russell

About this title: This perennially popular collection of short stories, poems, legends, and myths includes selections by Shakespeare, Mark Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, Jack London, Aesop, Washington Irving, and many others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by Russell, William F.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0517587157 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by Russell, William F.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Good. 0517587157 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by William F. Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by William F. Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: GOOD. USED name present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children

by Russell, William F.

price: $3.14

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections from Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections from Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by Russell, William F

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crown Trade Paperbacks, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid, bright, unmarked. Some edgewear to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by William F. Russell

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1992-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked, Binding tight, Clean copy, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MFarner, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by Russell, William F.

price: $6.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Fine. 0517587157 K55___ALMOST NEW CONDITION___FAST ___ CONFIRMATION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by Russell, William F.

price: $7.18

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Fine. Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000016930 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections from Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections from Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by Russell, William F

price: $7.95

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, sl pg corner crease 2 p. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by William F. Russell

price: $8.35

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1992-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More new book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by William F. Russell

price: $10.04

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1992-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More new book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by Russell, William F.

price: $12.28

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: New. 0517587157 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections from Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O.Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More new book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections from Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O.Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by Russell, William F

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children

by Russell, William F.

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: June0505-01. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket As New. No Jacket 8vo-over 7Ãâ¾"-9Ãâ¾" tall. As New-no bumps, no creases, no marks. -Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children-June0505-01. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Malvern Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by William F. Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by William F. Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Good. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by William F. Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by William F. Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by William F. Russell

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1992-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Good. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children

by Russell, William F.

price: $3.95

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Good. Clean and complete. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by William F. Russell

price: $4.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children

by Russell, William F.

price: $4.89

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Very Good. 0517587157 Pages are clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce', CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children

by Russell, William F

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving, Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More used book

Classics to Read Aloud to Your Children: Selections From Shakespeare, Twain, Dickens, O. Henry, London, Longfellow, Irving, Aesop, Homer, Cervantes, Hawthorne, and More

by Russell, William F.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517587157 ISBN: 0517587157

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: