About this title: The legendary predecessor of Marilyn Monroe and Madonna, Clara Bow was America's sweetheart in the 1920's as the original flapper. She starred in over fifty films, including It, but ended her life as a recluse.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385241250ISBN:0385241259
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Book and dust jacket are in near fine condition, except for underlining in pencil on about half the pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: first printing, 1988
ISBN-13:9780385241250ISBN:0385241259
Description: Very Good-/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 338pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, crease front flap, dust jacket. book plate inside front cover, stress at gutter title page else tight, clean, text. film. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988-08-01
ISBN-13:9780385241250ISBN:0385241259
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Book plate removed from inner front cover. Light wrinkle to periphery of Dust Jacket. Nice copy! Out of print. read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385241250ISBN:0385241259
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Green, white, and black lettering on the black and white photo illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. A biography of Clara Bow. 338 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Slight soil and slight dust jacket rubbing. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988-08-01
ISBN-13:9780385241250ISBN:0385241259
Description: Very Good. Doubleday [Published date: 1988]. Hard cover, 338 pp. Stated First Edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Cream paper over boards with brown cloth and gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing, bumping and soiling along edges. Light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Light spotting to top edge. Otherwise pages are crisp, clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385241250ISBN:0385241259
Description: Near Fine++ in Near Fine++ jacket. Trade Edition. 6.5" x 9.5" "Riveting and tragic as any screenplay, CLARA BOW: RUNNIN' WILD is the real-life story of a doomed woman whose eight-year reign as America's foremost screen actress and subsequent disintegrations is at once harrowing and heroic. No other book so poignantly captures the glitter and glamour of Hollywood in the twenties, and the woman who symbolized it. " 338 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988-08-01
ISBN-13:9780385241250ISBN:0385241259
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780385241250ISBN:0385241259
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Doubleday, 1988. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385241250ISBN:0385241259
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 338pp. Illustrated. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780385241250ISBN:0385241259
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Doubleday, 1988. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Very Good+ Book in Very Good+ Dust jacket. Price Intact. Moderate wear to Book and Dust Jacket. Aside from scratch and edge wear and toning to Dust Jacket and book spine end wear and fading with stains and wear to book cover, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected in a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DoubleDay, New York, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385241250ISBN:0385241259
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Biography/Movie Stars/Clara Bo Clara Bow: Running Wild. One of the legends of the Silent Movie era, Clara Bow was the original sex symbol: the "It" girl. Leaving a wretched home life at sixteen, Clara Bow took Hollywood by storm, and soon became one of America's most popular actresses. She was also one of the most overworked and underpaid superstar. Her career was rocked by scandal. Book Condition is Fine; white paper over boards with brown cloth over spine, gold lettering. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385241250ISBN:0385241259
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Overall very good condition; no creases or bent pages; slight wear on top edge of dust jacket. Very nice copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, London, Toronto, et al
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385241250ISBN:0385241259
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Runnin' Wild. 338 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear to jacket, bumping to upper edges. Edgewear to book, bumping to corners and spine ends. Foxing to text block. Illustrated with 2 series of b/w photographic plates. read more
"This biography could have easily gone down the tubes into tabloid trash. Instead, it's a fascinating and engrossing story of a damaged little girl who grew up to become Paramount's biggest female box office draw of the 1920's, but continued to fight her demons all her life. Well-researched, sympathetic, respectful. It's not sanitized, but it's not sleazed up to the nth degree either. Great read."
"Not exactly an "easy read" which is why it took me almost a year to finish. I've been obsessed with Clara Bow since I was a kiddo, so I enjoyed it. Overall very good, especially toward the end when things picked up."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.