» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cherished Objects

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The author offers readers new glimpses into the past, tips on collecting and decorating, and information on the what, now, and why of the late-19th-century home and society. A source guide lists museums of Victoriana and other valuable resources for collectors. More than 300 full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cherished Objects used book

Cherished Objects

by Allison K. Leopold

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cherished Objects used book

Cherished Objects

by Allison K. Leopold

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cherished Objects used book

Cherished Objects

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Living With and Collecting Victorian used book

Living With and Collecting Victorian

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: VG/VG. Dust Jacket. ISBN: 0517574357. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cherished Objects used book

Cherished Objects

by Leopold, Allison K.

price: $9.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Fine. 0517574357. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cherished Objects new book

Cherished Objects

by Allison K. Leopold

price: $10.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: New. Moderate wear on jacket, clean inside GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherished Objects: Living With and Collecting Victoriana

by Leopold, Allison K

price: $17.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1st printing, 1991

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. Small 4to, cloth, 240pp, illus. light edgewear, scratches, small tears, dust jacket. slight cock spine. rippling edges, clean and tight text. design. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cherished Objects: Living With and Collecting Victoriana used book

Cherished Objects: Living With and Collecting Victoriana

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Addeo, Edward (Photographs by) Fine in Very Good jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 240 pp., illus. (some col. ), bib. notes, index; 29 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "'How the Victorians loved things! ' So exclaims Allison Kyle Leopold in Cherished Objects: Living with and Collecting Victoriana, a collector's cornucopia of 330 full ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cherished Objects: Living With and Collecting Victoriana used book

Cherished Objects: Living With and Collecting Victoriana

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarkson Potter Publishers, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 240 pp., many full page photographs in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cherished Objects used book

Cherished Objects

by Allison K. Leopold

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Cherished Objects used book

Cherished Objects

by Allison K. Leopold

price: $2.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Living With and Collecting Victoriana used book

Living With and Collecting Victoriana

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 240 pp, well-illustrated in color and b/w with photographs by Edward Addeo, index, fine in fine jacket. Additional postage for international order. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Cherished Objects: Living With and Collecting Victoriana used book

Cherished Objects: Living With and Collecting Victoriana

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE VALUE PUB Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cherished Objects: Living With and Collecting Victoriana used book

Cherished Objects: Living With and Collecting Victoriana

by Leopold, A.

price: $14.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Illustrated by Edward Addeo. Crown; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0517574357. Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket. DJ has loosening laminate on bottom front.; Cherished Objects documents the historical background of Victorian collecting and decorating, highlights the range of Victorian styles from grand to exotic to period-perfect and reveals valuable tips on finding, preserving, and displaying.; Photographs; 4to; 240 pages; Marketplace 11-30-01. Gary ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Cherished Objects: Living With and Collecting Victoriana used book

Cherished Objects: Living With and Collecting Victoriana

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Near Fine. DJ Near Fine. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Cherished Objects used book

Cherished Objects

by Leopold, Allison K.

price: $17.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517574357. Tight bright unmarked book in DJ protected under mylar sleeve.; 0.75 x 9 x 8.5 Inches; 240 pages; "How the Victorians loved things! " So exclaims Allison Kyle Leopold in Cherished Objects: Living with and Collecting Victoriana, a collector's cornucopia of 330 full-color photographs of every conceivable object for the home: ornately carved loveseats, lacy antimacassars, pressed-glass candy dishes, silver napkin rings, ginger-bread dollhouses, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Cherished Objects: Living With and Collecting Victoriana used book

Cherished Objects: Living With and Collecting Victoriana

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Indicated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Color Photos. Fine in Fine jacket. Cherished Objects documents the historical background of Victorian collecting and decorating, highlights the range of Victorian styles from grand to exotic to period-perfect and reveals valuable tips on finding, preserving, and displaying. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cherished Objects used book

Cherished Objects

price: $30.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cherished Objects used book

Cherished Objects

by Allison K. Leopold

price: $47.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cherished Objects new book

Cherished Objects

by Allison K. Leopold

price: $64.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cherished Objects

by Leopold, Allison

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Date Published: 1/1/1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket has small crease at top of spine. Fomer owner's name on a front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winder Binder / A Novel Idea, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Cherished Objects used book

Cherished Objects

by Leopold, Allison

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Date Published: 01/01/1991 ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Good. POTTER VERY LARGE HC W/DJ 1991; LIVING WITH AND COLLECTING VICTORIANA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baroni's Twice Read Tales, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Cherished Objects, Living With and Collecting Victoriana used book

Cherished Objects, Living With and Collecting Victoriana

by Allison Kyle Leopold

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Clarkson Potter, 1991, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The dust jacket and book are very good condition and are clean and tight. There is an gift inscription written on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Cherished Objects used book

Cherished Objects

by Allison Kyle Leopold

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517574355 ISBN: 0517574357

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The dust jacket, book and book contents are in near fine condition and are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.