» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Chase: A Kutenai Indian Tal

by Beatrice Tanaka, Michael Gay (Illustrator)

About this title: When Coyote sees Rabbit running through the forest, he runs after Rabbit, and soon all the animals in the forest are running away.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Chase: a Kutenai Indian Tal [Illustrated]

by Beatrice Tanaka

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517586235 ISBN: 0517586231

Description: Used--Good Condition. Exlibrary HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: langtons_book_emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chase: a Kutenai Indian Tal

by Beatrice Tanaka

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517586242 ISBN: 051758624X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chase: a Kutenai Indian Tal

by Tanaka, Beatrice

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780517586242 ISBN: 051758624X

Description: Good. 051758624X Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chase: a Kutenai Indian Tal

by Beatrice Tanaka

price: $2.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517586235 ISBN: 0517586231

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chase-a Kutenai Indian Tale

by Tanaka, Beatrice

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517586242 ISBN: 051758624X

Description: Good. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. Stamp inside. Slightly loose in binding. PreSchool-Grade 1--This brief retelling of a Native American tale has a familiar structure and a satisfying ending. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chase

by Tanaka, Beatrice

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517586242 ISBN: 051758624X

Description: Gay, Michel. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Library sticker at bottom spine. Stamp and sticker on front blank endpaper. Pages are clean and crisp with a firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chase: a Kutenai Indian Tal

by Beatrice Tanaka

price: $3.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517586235 ISBN: 0517586231

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chase: a Kutenai Indian Tal

by Beatrice Tanaka

price: $7.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517586242 ISBN: 051758624X

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with light wear. Library binding with no dust jacket. One small page tear. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chase: a Kutenai Indian Tale

by Tanaka, Beatrice

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover, Hardback Publisher: Random House Children's Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517586235 ISBN: 0517586231

Description: Gay, Michael (illustrator) As New in As New jacket. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 10 1/2 Inches Wide. Stated First American Edition with number 1 in the number line. Found unsold in a bookstore. Illustrations on cover and jacket match. A Kutenai Indian tale about a rabbit who is running and starts all the animals running, but from what? Childrens. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Rosebud, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chase: a Kutenai Indian Tale

by Tanaka, Beatrice

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517586235 ISBN: 0517586231

Description: Michael Gay. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. There is slight discoloration at the front hinge. The DJ is lightly bumped at the spine head. The price is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chase. a Kutenai Indian Tale

by Tanaka, Beatrice, Illustrated By Michel Gay

price: $21.78

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Crown Publishers Incorporated, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517586235 ISBN: 0517586231

Description: Glossy Pictorial Boards. As New-/No Jacket. First American Edition, Stated. 10-1/4" X 8-1/4" Oblong. ISBN: 0517586231. Unpaginated. When Cayote sees Rabbit running through the forest, he runs after Rabbit, and soon all the animals in the forest are running away. The Kutenai Indians numbering about four thousand today live in small groups in Washington, Idaho and British Columbia, back on their old land after being moved to reservations in Montana and Idaho during the 1890's. Price in pen on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Light Within, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chase: A Kutenai Indian Tal

by Beatrice Tanaka (author), Michel Gay (illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517586242 ISBN: 051758624X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Stated First American Edition 1991. Complete number line, presumed first printing. Library bound hardcover. Good+ Book/No jacket. Ex-Library. 8.2 * 10.2. 25 p. Minor corners' bumps, 1 library tag & minor stains on the cover. Library card pocket & sheet inside of back cover (been peeled off), stamps and marks on several pages & inside of back cover, minor creases & bendings on the almost every pages; other than that, clean and tight pages. No bending on spine. Bubble wrap ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oandm, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chase: a Kutenai Indian Tale

by Tanaka, Beatrice

price: $2.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517586242 ISBN: 051758624X

Description: Good. Good used shape minor wear. Library stamps inside cover. some corner bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Coast Resale, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chase a Kutenai Indian Tal

by Tanaka, Beatrice

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517586242 ISBN: 051758624X

Description: Illustrated by Gay, Michael (Illustrator) Good with no dust jacket. 051758624X. Ex-Library; 8.5 x 0.5 x 10.75 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chase. a Kutenai Indian Tale

by Tanaka, Beatrice & Gay, Michel

price: $14.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown,, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517586235 ISBN: 0517586231

Description: Like New/Like New. 0517586231 First PRINTING. Like New. clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.