» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Captives: The Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive by the Dream of Global Supremacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Captives: The Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive by the Dream of Global Supremacy

by Professor Linda Colley

About this title: In this unique study of England's colonial experience, a historian uses captivity narratives to tell how, over centuries and in various regions of the world, thousands of Britons were captured by foreigners. Colley examines how these events shaped the imperial experience both home and abroad. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy used book

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy

by Linda Colley

price: $3.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy used book

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy

by Linda Colley

price: $4.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Amer ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2003-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Captives: Britain, Empire, and the World, 1600-1850 used book

Captives: Britain, Empire, and the World, 1600-1850

by Colley, Linda

price: $5.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo; Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Uncorrecred Bound Galleys. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Captives used book

Captives

by Linda Colley

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: Pub by Pantheon, 2003. Hardcover with DJ. Clean and tight. Unread copy. Fine book in Fine DJ. ISBN: 0-375-42152-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy new book

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy

by Colley, Linda

price: $8.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: New. 0375421521 BRAND NEW, NEVER USED, MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR AND OR REMAINDER MARKS, SHIPS FAST, BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy new book

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy

by Colley, Linda

price: $9.90

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: New in As New jacket. 0375421521 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. Jacket may have slight wear. 004441276 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy new book

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy

by Colley, Linda

price: $9.90

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: New in As New jacket. 0375421521 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. Jacket may have slight wear. 004441273 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Captives: Britain, Empire, and the World, 1600-1850 used book

Captives: Britain, Empire, and the World, 1600-1850

by Colley, Linda

price: $9.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: Very Good. BB. Like new boards. Jacket has several scuffs. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy used book

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy

by Linda Colley

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover in nice jacket; no names or rem marks; light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Captives: Britain, Empire, and the World, 1600-1850 used book

Captives: Britain, Empire, and the World, 1600-1850

by Colley, Linda

price: $13.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: Very Good in Near Very Good Price Intact £ jacket. Ex-Library. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. Illustrated with seventy-four B/W plates. 438 pages, index. ONLY LIBRARY MARKS TITLE PAGE & FREE ENDSHEETS. If needed for reference, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Captives: The Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive by the Dream of Global Supremacy new book

Captives: The Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive by the Dream of Global Supremacy

by Colley, Linda, Professor

price: $14.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Tiny Dot Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Captives used book

Captives

by Colley, Linda

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: ISBN 0-375-42152-1. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $27.50 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Captives used book

Captives

by Colley, Linda

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: ISBN 0-375-42152-1. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $27.50 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Captives the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Suprem used book

Captives the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Suprem

by Colley, Linda

price: $17.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Pantheon, 2003. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy used book

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy

by Linda Colley

price: $4.66

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2003-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Captives used book

Captives

by Colley, Linda

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. 0375421521. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 438 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy used book

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy

by Linda Colley

price: $7.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2003-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Captives: Britain, Empire, and the World, 1600-1850 used book

Captives: Britain, Empire, and the World, 1600-1850

by Colley, Linda

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0375421521 Red ink mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy, 1600-1850 used book

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy, 1600-1850

by Linda Colley

price: $9.60

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dj. Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: Fine in near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Captives: Britain, Empire, and the World, 1600-1850 used book

Captives: Britain, Empire, and the World, 1600-1850

by Colley, Linda

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy used book

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy

by Colley, Linda

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: Very Good. 0375421521 Fine in lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy new book

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy

by Colley, Linda

price: $13.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: New in As New jacket. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with dustjacket. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Captives: Britain, Empire, and the World, 1600-1850 used book

Captives: Britain, Empire, and the World, 1600-1850

by Colley, Linda

price: $13.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: As New/As New. 6.5" x 9.5" Tall 0375421521 438 with Notes and Index. With dust cover. Incredible tales from captivity narratives that trace the changing boundaries of Britain's pursuit of empire and its shifting attitudes toward Islam, slavery, race, and American revolutionaries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Captives: Britain, Empire, and the World, 1600-1850 used book

Captives: Britain, Empire, and the World, 1600-1850

by Colley, Linda

price: $13.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: As New/As New. 6.5"x 9.5"tall 0375421521 438 tight, unread pages in brown boards & orange wrap with appendix, notes, & index. Colley uses several individual tales to trace the changing boundaries of Britain's pursuit of empire and its shifting attitudes toward Islam, slavery, race, and American revolutionaries. Dust jacket may have minor scuffing, but no remainder mark mars this fine volume. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy used book

Captives: the Story of Britain's Pursuit of Empire and How Its Soldiers and Civilians Were Held Captive By the Dream of Global Supremacy

by Colley, Linda

price: $13.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375421525 ISBN: 0375421521

Description: Very Good. 0375421521 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.