» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Armed Forces of WW II Uni Insig

by Andrew Mollo, Pierre Turner (Photographer)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Armed Forces of World War II: Uniforms, Insignia and Organization

by Andrew Mollo; Malcolm McGregor; Pierre Turner

price: $12.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent Date Published: 1987-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780517544785 ISBN: 0517544784

Description: Fair. Rubbed corner and DJ w/wear and tear. Stated 1st edition. Binding is tight and square. Red ink spot on top edge with slight bleed thru on 1/3 of pages' top margin. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Armed Forces of World War II: Uniforms, Insignia and Organization

by Andrew Mollo; Malcolm McGregor; Pierre Turner

price: $15.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent Date Published: 1987-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780517544785 ISBN: 0517544784

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Text unmarked. Bottom edges of boards and jacket discolored from close proximity to heat source (Not a live fire; no smoky smell). Pages proper unaffected. Jacket edge worn but no significant tears. Binding solid and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Armed Forces of World War II: Uniforms, Insignia and Organization

by Mollo, Andrew

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517544785 ISBN: 0517544784

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0517544784. [8], 312 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, very good. 9 by 12 inches. 365 color drawings by Malcolm McGregor and Pierre Turner. From the publisher: "For many years, military historians and artists, collectors of militaria, war gamers, and war enthusiasts in general have felt the need for a comprehensive record of the uniforms, insignia, and organization of the fighting men of World War II. This remarkable work provides just such a record. " BWC4 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Armed Forces of World War II Uniforms, Insignia and Organization

by Mollo, Andrew (Malcolm McGregor & Pierre Turner, Illustrators)

price: $31.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517544785 ISBN: 0517544784

Description: 365 COLOR Drawings. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 312pgs(Index) 1/4" DJ tear bottom front fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN. 0517544784. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Armed Forces of World War II: Uniforms, Insignia and Organization

by Mollo, Andrew

price: $37.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517544785 ISBN: 0517544784

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0517544784. [8], 312 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, DJ slightly frayed otherwise very good. Signature inside cover of Col. Merrill J. King, Jr., MC, 1 June 1984. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "For many years, military historians and artists, collectors of militaria, war gamers, and war enthusiasts in general have felt the need for a comprehensive record of the uniforms, insignia, and organization of the fighting men of World War II. This ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Armed Forces of World War II. Uniforms, Insignia and Organization

by Mollo, Andrew

price: $49.53

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517544785 ISBN: 0517544784

Description: Malcolm McGregor and Pierre Turner. Fine in Very Good jacket. Tall 4to. Pp: [viii], 312. Illustrated with 350 drawings in full colour, 160 photographs, 53 plates of insignia. Table of ranks, Glossary, index. Dust jacket has very narrow two-inch scratche to front panel resulting in some tiny holes; quarter-inch tear to top of rear joint with some creasing to top edge of rear panel. A first-class resource for the military modeller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Armed Forces of World War II: Uniforms, Insignia, and Organization

by Mollo, Andrew, McGregor, Malcolm, And Turner, Pierre

price: $54.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: c1981 ISBN-13: 9780517544785 ISBN: 0517544784

Description: good. 31 cm, 312, profusely illus. (many in color), glossary, index, boards somewhat soiled. Offers a comprehensive recording of the uniforms, insignia, and organization of WWII armed forces, superbly illustrated with black and white photographs, and 365 detailed color drawings. Useful for wargamers, historians, and artists. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Armed Forces of World War II: Uniforms; Insignia; and Organization

by Andrew Mollo

price: $70.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1981 1st ed. Oversize. 312p, photos, drawings, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517544785 ISBN: 0517544784

Description: A fine hardcover copy in very good jacket. With 365 color drawings by Malcolm McGregor & Pierre Turner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Armed Forces of World War II: Uniforms, Insignia and Organization

by Andrew Mollo, Malcolm McGregor, Pierre Turner

price: $50.30

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 312pp. Grey cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs and colour artworks. The text not only details the uniforms but describes their effectiveness in the field and how this affected the fighting ability of the troops themselves. Offers a comprehensive recording of the uniforms, insignia, and organization of WWII armed forces. A first-class resource for the historian general reader and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Armed Forces of World War II: Uniforms, Insignia and Organization

price: $53.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517544785 ISBN: 0517544784

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Armed Forces of World War II: Uniforms, Insignia and Organization

by Andrew Mollo

price: $54.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517544785 ISBN: 0517544784

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Armed Forces of World War II Uniforms, . Insignia and Organization

by Molo, Andrew

price: $65.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Special Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., NY Date Published: ©1981 ISBN-13: 9780517544785 ISBN: 0517544784

Description: VG+/VG. 0-517-54478-4. Published @$30.00; --365 color drawing by Malcolm McGregor and Pierre Turner; Illustrated; Folio; 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Armed Forces of World War II: Uniforms, Insignia and Organization

by Andrew Mollo

price: $97.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517544785 ISBN: 0517544784

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.